IBM Mobile Customer Engagement Sales Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

How often do mobile users keep their device near them?

  • A. 75%
  • B. 91%
  • C. 50%
  • D. 25%


Answer : B

Explanation: 91% of the mobile users keep their device within arms reach 100% of the time.

Does a user have to "opt in" to receive a notification in the browser inbox?

  • A. Yes, users must opt in.
  • B. No, users do not have to opt in.
  • C. Yes, users must opt in and also download the mobile app.
  • D. Users cannot receive notifications in a browser inbox.


Answer : B

Explanation: Inbox-Only Notifications
Deliver rich push messages without interrupting users.
These messages can be delivered even if a user has not opted into push.

IBM Xtify for Web Push can work across which types of browsers?

  • A. Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox only.
  • B. Any browser that has HTML 5 or above.
  • C. Mozilla Firefox and Google Chrome only.
  • D. Google Chrome and Apple Safari only.


Answer : B

Explanation: Web Push -
All browsers, All devices, All OS Versions

Which of the following rules can be set to trigger messages?

  • A. User location, user preference, user behavior, day and time
  • B. User location and user preference only
  • C. User location, day and time only
  • D. User location and user behavior only


Answer : A

The analytics portal allows viewing of messages based on which of the following?

  • A. Date range
  • B. Application
  • C. Configuration
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Which of the following notifications allows an app user to receive a graphic image?

  • A. Simple notification
  • B. Visual notification
  • C. Rich notification
  • D. Complex notification


Answer : C

Explanation: Rich notification enables HTML 5 message.

What is the Inbox feature designed to do?

  • A. Provide rich push storage and placement
  • B. Avoid interrupting mobile users
  • C. Increase response rates
  • D. All of the above


Answer : B

Explanation: Inbox-Only Notifications

Deliver rich push messages -
without interrupting users.

These messages can be -
delivered even if a user has
not opted into push

What is the selling style of IBM Xtify?

  • A. Aggressive
  • B. Consultative
  • C. Misinformed
  • D. Weak


Answer : B

Who are the typical target decision makers to buy IBM Xtify?

  • A. Loyalty, CRM, E-commerce and Mobile Teams
  • B. CEO and CTO
  • C. CEO and CMO
  • D. CEO only


Answer : C

Explanation: A chief marketing officer (CMO) is a corporate executive responsible for marketing activities in an organization.

What mobile platforms are available for IBM Xtify?

  • A. iOS, Windows. Android, Symbian only
  • B. iOS. Windows. Android, Blackberry only
  • C. iOS and Android only
  • D. iOS. Android, and Windows only


Answer : B

Can a marketer set notifications to react to purchase history using IBM Xtify?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No
  • C. Yes, but only purchase history over a weekend.
  • D. Yes. but only purchase history between Monday-Friday.


Answer : A

Explanation: Marketers can quickly set notifications and react to anything.

For example: purchase history -

Can a marketer set notifications to react to cart abandonment?

  • A. No.
  • B. Cart abandonment only for holiday season.
  • C. Yes
  • D. Cart abandonment is not relevant to push messaging.


Answer : C

Explanation: With Xtify you can overcome cart abandonment by using in-App notifications.

Which of the following outputs can brands distribute messages through using IBM Xtify?

  • A. Mobile App Push. Mobile Web Push, Passbook, SMS
  • B. Mobile App Push. Mobile Web Push only
  • C. SMS. Mobile App Push only
  • D. Mobile App Push only


Answer : A

Explanation: Xtify Capabilities include:
Real time mobile engagement platform for app push, web push, SMS, and wallet

User-level response data is available in which of the following ways?

  • A. Batch-mode
  • B. Real-time
  • C. Batch-mode and real-time.
  • D. User-level response data is not available.


Answer : A

Can IBM Xtify schedule based on time zones?

  • A. Only in North America
  • B. Only in North America and Europe.
  • C. Yes in all time zones.
  • D. Only in North America. Europe, and Asia.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.