Front End Certified Developer v1.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

How can you override a native template file in an activated custom theme, using the design fallback?

  • A. Copy the file to the appropriate folder.
  • B. Copy the file to the appropriate folder and specify the path to it in the admin panel.
  • C. Copy the file to the appropriate folder and specify the path to it in the database.
  • D. Copy the file to the appropriate folder and rename it by adding the suffix ג€asג€.


Answer : A

Which of the following is the layout update handle loaded for built-in simple products?

  • A. TYPE_simple
  • B. PRODUCT_TYPE_simple
  • C. PRODUCT_simple
  • D. Simple_product


Answer : B

Which two of the following statements are true regarding Magento configuration scopes? (Choose TWO.)

  • A. ג€Websitesג€ contain ג€Storesג€.
  • B. A ג€Storeג€ can be associated with multiple ג€Websitesג€.
  • C. A ג€Store Viewג€ can be associated with multiple ג€Storesג€.
  • D. A ג€Storeג€ can be associated with multiple ג€Store Viewsג€.
  • E. Multiple ג€Websitesג€ can share a ג€Store Viewג€.


Answer : AD

You have created a system of multiple stores within a single Magento installation. Which one of the following levels of settings is NOT available?

  • A. Global
  • B. Website
  • C. Store Group
  • D. Store
  • E. Store View


Answer : C

Which file adds the search module on a Magento website frontend?

  • A. page.xml
  • B. search.xml
  • C. catalogsearch.xml
  • D. searchproducts.xml


Answer : C

You want to remove the right structural block from a page. Which code should you use?

  • A. <remove name= ג€rightג€/>
  • B. <remove_block name= ג€rightג€/>
  • C. <remove type=ג€ rightג€>
  • D. <remove_structure name=ג€ rightג€/>


Answer : A

You want to add the file ג€somescript.jsג€ in a template. The JS-file is in the folder ג€root: js/libג€. Which piece of code should you use?

  • A. $this->getItemurl(ג€˜lib/somescript.jsג€™)
  • B. $this->getskinurl(ג€˜lib/somescript.jsג€™)
  • C. $this->getJsUrl(ג€˜lib/somescript.jsג€™)
  • D. $this->getFileurl(ג€˜lib/somescript.jsג€™)
  • E. $this->getLibUrl(ג€˜lib/somescript.jsג€™)


Answer : C

Given the following layout XML, what will be the expected result on the Magento frontend?


  • A. The top.menu block will be displayed on all pages within the header block
  • B. The top.menu block will never be displayed
  • C. The top.menu block will be displayed within the default block
  • D. The top.menu block will only be displayed within ג€Catalogג€ pages


Answer : B

Which code snippet shows the correct way to add a JavaScript file from your custom theme to all Magento pages?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

If a layout handle exists in the ג€base/defaultג€ package, your custom design package, and the custom packageג€™s ג€local.xmlג€, which handles can be merged?

  • A. All of the handles can be merged.
  • B. Only the handles in ג€base/defaultג€ can be merged.
  • C. Only the handles in your design package can be merged.
  • D. Only the handles in ג€local.xmlג€ can be merged.
  • E. Only the handles in ג€base/defaultג€ and ג€local.xmlג€ can be merged.
  • F. Only the handles in your design package and ג€local.xmlג€ can be merged.


Answer : A

Using prototype.js, which selector would be used to target a group of list items with the class of item?

  • A. $(ג€˜ulג€™).children(ג€˜li.itemג€™)
  • B. $(ג€˜itemג€™)
  • C. $$(ג€˜li.itemג€™)
  • D. $$(ג€˜ul > li#itemג€™)


Answer : C

A website contains the three store views ג€Englishג€, ג€Frenchג€, and ג€Germanג€, with the following settings configured:


The template file template/page/lcolumn.phtml exists within the following frontend themes:

  • A. base/default
  • B. default/default
  • C. package1/default
  • D. package1/theme1
  • E. package1/theme2
  • F. package1/theme3


Answer : C

In which of the following directories is a .xml file located?

  • A. CSS
  • B. Layout
  • C. Skin
  • D. Template


Answer : B

What is System -> Design used for?

  • A. Configuring the fallback system of a store view
  • B. Overriding the fallback system of a store view for a limited period of time
  • C. Activating the fallback system of a store view
  • D. Overriding the fallback system of a subpart (Layout, Templates, ...) of a store view
  • E. Configuring basic Package and Theme settings of your Magento instance


Answer : B

Which layout handle can be used to assign a customized template file to the filter navigation block in the left column?

  • A. default
  • B. catalog_category_view
  • C. catalog_category_layered
  • D. page_two_columns_left


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.