IBM SurePOS 500 Series models 5x6 Sales Mastery v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 35 questions

Which feature comes standard on the Model 566?

  • A. stereo speakers
  • B. wireless connectivity
  • C. restive touch screen
  • D. magnetic stripe reader


Answer : A,C

Explanation: A: Speakers -

C:15 IR Touchscreen -
Not B:Optional wireless dongle cover kit

Which two components are monitored as part of light path management?

  • A. touch screen
  • B. hard drive
  • C. processor
  • D. memory DIMMs


Answer : B,D

Explanation: B:Light path management indicators:
Processor fan, system board, upper HDD, lower HDD, Power suply
D: Multimedia model 566 features four Light path management LEDs that makes it easier to diagnose problems with the customer replaceable units. If LED #4 illuminates, that means an inserted memory module failed the BIOS POST test.

What are two optional features on both SurePOS 500 Series models?

  • A. stereo speakers
  • B. modular flash drive
  • C. tool-less serviceability
  • D. biometric fingerprint reader


Answer : B,D

Explanation: B:64 GB SSD (Replaces HDD)available for model 566 and model 570.
D:Biometric fingerprint reader (Toshiba offering provided with HD coating)

Which serviceability feature is only available on the premium SurePOS 500 model?

  • A. light path management
  • B. tool-less serviceability
  • C. Remote Management Agent (RMA)
  • D. easily removable display bezel


Answer : A

Explanation: The easy-to-service IBM SurePOS 500 Model 566 has visual indicators that proactively monitor the systems status through Light-Path Management.
Light-Path Management on 566 and 570 models

Which touch screen technology is completely sealable and the most durable?

  • A. infrared
  • B. resistive
  • C. capacitive
  • D. surface acoustic wave


Answer : A

Explanation: No physical nor electrical contacts are required forthe infraredsensing method. Thus, the sensor is stress free. Thus, it is highly durable.
E:Infrared touch screen can be operated with wet fingers or dirty gloves. Thus, it is employed for applications that require high reliability such as plant control system, factory automation and ATM.

Which feature comes standard on the Model 566?

  • A. modular flash drive
  • B. infrared touch screen
  • C. wireless connectivity
  • D. biometric fingerprint reader


Answer : B

Explanation: 15"IR Touchscreenis standard.
Not A: Optional: 4 GB option.
Not C:Optional wireless dongle cover kit
Not D: optinal peripherals include:Biometric fingerprint reader (Toshiba offering provided with HD coating)

What is an advantage of the Model 566 over the Model 526?

  • A. faster processor
  • B. smaller footprint
  • C. larger hard drive
  • D. larger touch screen


Answer : A

Explanation: 2.2 GHZ Intel Celeron Dualcompared to1.0 GHZ Intel Celeron M Core.

Which two features of the SurePOS 500 contribute most to the improved power savings?

  • A. deep sleep automation
  • B. more efficient fan/heatsink
  • C. more efficient power supply
  • D. improved infrared touch screen


Answer : A,C

Explanation: A:Energy-saving deep sleep.
C:New Model 570 provides additional energy savings via 80 Plus Gold Power Supply.
Note:The Toshiba SurePOS 500 employs a highly efficient Intel processors (Model 570 and
566) and efficient power supply that save on energy costs. Plus Toshibas innovative deep sleep, when enabled by Toshiba Remote Management Agent, can cut energy use by up to an additional 47 percent.The Model 570s 80 Plus Gold Power Supply offers even greater energy savings with the potential for an additional 11 percent.

Which SurePOS 500 Series model is the entry offering?

  • A. 506
  • B. 526
  • C. 546
  • D. 566


Answer : B

Explanation: SurePOS 500 Model 526

What is the purpose of inadvertent touch technology?

  • A. to prevent wear on infrared touch screens
  • B. to prevent wear on resistive touch screens
  • C. to prevent unintended touches registering on infrared touch screens
  • D. to prevent unintended touches registering on resistive touch screens


Answer : C

Explanation: New Inadvertent Touch Rejection technology has been added to these
SurePoints which makes them superior to other IR(infrared)touch technology displays. ITR can prevent the unintentional activation of application controls with hair and clothes.
Configurable touch sensitivity allows the display to only recognize direct pressure from a finger or stylus.

Which statement is true about deep sleep automation?

  • A. It leaves the CPU fully up and running.
  • B. It draws far less power than standby mode.
  • C. It returns to a working state faster than standby mode.
  • D. It requires that applications be started again when the system wakes up.


Answer : B

Explanation: Enabled for Deep Sleep automation to reduce energy consumption
-18W maximum power usageup to 65% less than competitors.

Which SurePOS 500 Series model is the performance multimedia offering?

  • A. 506
  • B. 526
  • C. 546
  • D. 566


Answer : D

Explanation:
Not A, Not C: No such models.
Not B: 526 is the entry model.

Which feature comes standard on the Model 526?

  • A. headphone port
  • B. light path management
  • C. ExpressCard expansion slot
  • D. independent dual video capability


Answer : D

Explanation: Independent Dual Videois standard.

Not A: Audio port/speaker: 0 -
Not B:light path managementonly for 566 and 570.
Not C:ExpressCard expansionnot available.

What are two capabilities of Remote Management Agent (RMA) supported by the SurePOS
5x6 models?

  • A. screen takeover
  • B. problem diagnostics
  • C. security enforcement
  • D. software distribution


Answer : B,D

Explanation: Toshiba Remote Management Agent provides proactive monitoring that can dramatically reduce service costs and downtime.
RMA provides the following capabilities:
* (B)Automatically identify and predict problems before they cause interruptions in the store and send notifications to a mobile device, email, or start a task to correct the problem without manual intervention
* (D)Software distribution, updating BIOS, firmware, drivers, OS security patches, and retail applications
*Remote enterprise management which provides visibility and monitoring of system software and hardware from a single console
*Inventory management, identifying where systems are deployed and tracking hardware and software versions
*Out of the box remote monitoring of the hardware and peripherals to help prevent hardware failures and outages
*Health Status Dashboard to easily see a comprehensive view of system health across the enterprise
*Power management to control when retail systems sleep, power on, power off, or restart

What is the efficiency rating of the power supply in SurePOS 5x6 systems?

  • A. 40+
  • B. 60+
  • C. 80+
  • D. 90+


Answer : C

Explanation: Both the entry(526)and premium(566)models now include an 80+ efficient power supply andare compliant with Energy Star v4.0 requirements.

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 35 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.