IBM Smarter Cities Sales Mastery Test v1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 42 questions

Which of these are the three main aspects of Curam's approach to providing Smarter
Social Programs?

  • A. Outcome derived. Individual Centered. Integrated Service Delivery
  • B. Policy focused, Budget Centered. Integrated Service Delivery
  • C. Outcome focused. Family Centered. Integrated Service Delivery
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

IBM Intelligent Transportation, IOC and Public Transit Awareness Asset can be sold today to address which use case?

  • A. Traffic awareness
  • B. Vehicle analytics
  • C. Feeding transportation data to external applications
  • D. Integrating control applications


Answer : A

Explanation: *IBM Intelligent Transportationoffers capabilities for traffic and transit operations management that can help:
Gain real-time situational awareness of the network
Identify incidents and correct performance issues
Manage traffic conditions and transit schedule deviations proactively
Contribute significantly to improving the commuter experience
*PTA (Public Transport Awareness) is an high-throughput mechanism to sense, optimize and manage the public transit infrastructure. PTA processes, stores and displays passengers and vehicle movements across a public transport network in real time.
*The IBM Intelligent Operations Center for Smarter Cities solution is designed to process data feeds and event information from individual departments to help improve the operational efficiency of a city or other complex infrastructures. It provides an executive dashboard to depict the overall status of a city's operations. The dashboard spans individual agency-specific solution areas and enables drill-down capability into each underlying agency -- water management, public safety, and traffic management.

What is the core capability of IBM's Intelligent Operations Center?

  • A. Intelligent capture and archiving of operational information from multiple sources
  • B. Collecting and analyzing data, while automating a collaborative response
  • C. Staffing of Operations Centers for high touch human to human emergency response
  • D. Reporting of citizen responses for statistics collection


Answer : A

Explanation: By performing the following tasks, IBM Intelligent Operations Center uses the power of the real-world data that is generated by computer systems:
*Collecting and managing the correct data
*Integrating and analyzing that data
*Facilitating easy and timelyaccess to information
*Presenting related information in a coherent way

Which of these deployment choices are available for IBM Smarter Cities solutions?

  • A. On premise
  • B. Shared services
  • C. Cloud delivery
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Explanation: *IBM Intelligent Operations Center offers multiple deployment models to provide options for cities of all sizes with varying levels of IT resources. Alternatively, IBM
Intelligent Operations Center as a software-as-a-service (SaaS) option on the IBM Cloud can help cities capitalize on the latest technology advances while controlling costs.
Access the entire range of tools regardless of your organization's current or planned IT infrastructure or staffing through both on-premise or cloud-based deployment models.

Which of the following is the reason why the IOC is better than a custom built from scratch solution?

  • A. The IOC has a guaranteed standard support L1, L2, L3 structure
  • B. The IOC is well documented
  • C. The IOC team includes business and operational subject matter experts, and business partners
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

What is the Industry Solutions Asset Library?

  • A. A library of customer facing marketing collateral for co-marketing use
  • B. A marketplace where IBMers, partners and customers can browse, use and offer feedback on assets that complement existing IBM products.
  • C. A repository of beta code for open source distribution
  • D. A library of web services developed using the Agile development approach


Answer : B

Explanation: Industry Solutions Asset Library
Vision:Amarketplacewhere IBMers, partnersand customers can browse, use and offer feedback on assets that complement existingIBM products. The most valuable IBM ownedassets are harvested into future product features.

The key elements of dynamic programs includes:

  • A. Business User Tools for program creation, configuration, and modification
  • B. Curam does not support dynamic programs
  • C. Non-configurable elements
  • D. A code generation tool of the user's choosing


Answer : A

Explanation: Dynamic Programs deliver pre-built business user configuration tools for rapid configuration of new programs and end-to-end creation.

Municipalities can lose as much as what % of their water supply through leaky infrastructure?

  • A. 5%
  • B. 1%
  • C. 50%
  • D. 75%


Answer : C

Explanation: *Water utilities lose 10 60 percent of the water they pump toconsumers.
* In South African municipalities, an average of 37% of the water pushed through public water systems is lost via leaks or pilferage.
The average leakage rate in Latin Americancities is 35 percent.

Which of the below is a primary client need for smarter buildings management?

  • A. Operations management
  • B. Energy management
  • C. Space management
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Explanation: Smarter buildings -
Integrating physical and digital infrastructuresto reduce energy, optimize space and lower operating costs.

Which of these LOB titles should sellers of IBM smarter buildings solutions call on?

  • A. VP of Customer Service
  • B. VP/Director of Operations, VP/Director of Maintenance and Facilities
  • C. Chief Operating Officer, Chief Information Officer, Sustainability Manager
  • D. B and C


Answer : D

Explanation: A smarter building is a wise investment
IBM TRIRIGA Energy Optimization provides a single, role-based view of the data, allowing you to visualize energy, environmental and portfolio performance metrics benefits. It can help:
Guide energy usage and reduce costs.
Achieve efficiency and environmental responsibility.
Increase building management effectiveness and productivity.
Improve energy efficiency and increase occupant satisfaction.
Centralize real-time events for consolidation, correlation and to initiate actions based on analytical rules applied to energy and operational data.

Which types of partners does IBM collaborate with in IOC opportunities?

  • A. Systems Integration partners, Hardware/Device partners, and Information and Data partners
  • B. Data Analytics Partners, Application Partners, and Domain Consultants
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. None of the above


Answer : B

Explanation: *IBM Intelligent Operations Center can be integrated with other systems to share data, and visualize andact on events.
*IBM Intelligent Operations Center for Smarter Cities offers a centralized, real-time collaborative environment for planning, organizing, monitoring and sharing information across city departments and agencies.It processes data feeds and event information from individual departments and then presents that information in a citywide view.

Which of the following is a key value proposition of Curam Social Program Management?

  • A. Curam enables a rapid, lower-risk implementation by leveraging pre-built and configurable social services elements and business processes
  • B. Curam focuses on individuals and outcomes
  • C. Curam provides services for families in need by working with individual agencies
  • D. Curam can meet the needs of all agencies through intense customization


Answer : B

Which of the following is a major challenge for Outcome Management?

  • A. Lack of coordination - creating an inconvenience to clients, economic waste for the community, ineffectual use of already available resources
  • B. Supporting Rural Areas - 80% of families commonly account for 20% of social program spending
  • C. None of the above
  • D. A and B


Answer : A

Explanation: Outcome management is a client-centric approach to service delivery which focuses on the results a client is trying to achieve rather than focusing only on the services available. A collaborative approach is encouraged which allows agencies to utilize the expertise of individuals within the agency and outside of it. Traditional approaches have meant that clients have not received the right help at the right time and therefore they remain dependent on the agency for a longer time. Additionally, agencies work in silos and may not always have the necessary expertise to accurately identify clients needs.

What do the Smart Metering Analytics, Water Conservation Portal,Water Information Hub
(WIH) and Non Revenue Water (NRW) all have in common?

  • A. They are special promotions being extended by water management companies to help monitor water usage
  • B. They are titles of books documenting Intelligent Water usage to drive awareness and encourage adoption
  • C. They are information on premise solutions for Intelligent Water
  • D. They are Intelligent Water reusable assets available through the Industry Solutions Asset Library


Answer : D

Explanation: * WIH -
The WIH provides us with two main technological capabilities. The first is the ability to bring together water related data from many different sources and present a single view of the water network. The second is a more advanced concept that allows us to add advance analytics, such as leak detection to this view and enhances our overall understanding of the water network.

Curam is an important component of IBM's Smarter Cities strategy by providing the solutions for which of the Smarter Cities service areas?

  • A. Infrastructure
  • B. Planning and Management
  • C. Human
  • D. All of the above


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 42 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.