IBM Security Trusteer Apex Advance Malware Protection Partner Sales Mastery v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 20 questions

Why are corporate credentials so important to cyber attackers?

  • A. They are easy to obtain
  • B. They are easy to remember
  • C. They can be used to provide access to corporate systems
  • D. They are publicly available


Answer : C

Trusteer Apex wins in the Advanced Threat Protection market for various reasons. Select the answer which is NOT true.

  • A. Low overhead on IT/security teams
  • B. Advanced multi-level defenses
  • C. Transparent to end-users
  • D. There is no performance degradation on the endpoint


Answer : C

Which layer of protection is exclusive to Trusteer Apex?

  • A. Exploit Chain Disruption
  • B. Malware Communication Blocking
  • C. Java protection
  • D. Credential protection


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/library/se-trusteer/

In what way is Trusteer Apex different from traditional Anti-Virus (AV) solutions?

  • A. Apex works in the same way as a traditional desktop signature-based AV solution
  • B. Apex focuses on the root cause of infection by detecting application anomalies and suspicious behavior
  • C. Apex can be integrated into the customer's mobile application
  • D. Apex prevents fraudulent online transactions from taking place


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www-
304.ibm.com/partnerworld/wps/servlet/RedirectServlet?cmsId=swg_ast_sfw_ibm-training- materials-security-systems-sales-mestery-test- ppts&attachmentName=Security_Core_Education_Threat-Infrastructure.pptx

Which product does Trusteer Apex integrate directly with in the Threat Protection System framework?

  • A. XGS
  • B. QRadar
  • C. PinPoint
  • D. ISAM for Mobile


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.securitysummit.it/static/files/atti_roma_2014/19/19.06.2014_RAGUSEO.pdf

How many layers of protection are provided by Trusteer Apex?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www-03.ibm.com/software/sla/sladb.nsf/pdf/6669-02/$file/i126-6669-02_12-
2014_en_US.pdf

Which vendor is NOT a Trusteer Apex competitor?

  • A. HP
  • B. FireEye/Mandiant
  • C. Palo Alto/Cyvera
  • D. Microsoft


Answer : B

Trusteer Apex is a SaaS offering. What is the name of the cloud-based management application?

  • A. TMA
  • B. SiteProtector
  • C. QRadar
  • D. ISAM for Mobile


Answer : D

Trusteer Apex should be positioned as a direct replacement for your customer's Anti-Virus solution.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Apex has a layer of protection which disrupts the exploit chain and prevents exploit code from doing its job. Which statement clarifies this feature?

  • A. Apex detects and removes mobile malware
  • B. Apex prevents the exploitation of known and zero-day vulnerabilities and stops drive-by downloads
  • C. Apex prevents command and control (C&C) communication
  • D. Apex can be used to enforce a secure configuration of employee endpoints


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www.trusteer.com/de/node/3316

Trusteer Apex is delivered via IBM's SaaS model.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

In what way is Trusteer Apex different from traditional Anti-Virus (AV) solutions?

  • A. Apex works in the same way as a traditional desktop signature-based AV solution
  • B. Apex focuses on the root cause of infection by detecting application anomalies and suspicious behavior
  • C. Apex can be integrated into the customer's mobile application
  • D. Apex prevents fraudulent online transactions from taking place


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www-
304.ibm.com/partnerworld/wps/servlet/RedirectServlet?cmsId=swg_ast_sfw_ibm-training- materials-security-systems-sales-mestery-test- ppts&attachmentName=Security_Core_Education_Threat-Infrastructure.pptx

Regarding the dynamic intelligence provided by Trusteer, which figure below gives an idea of the number of endpoints which are collecting intelligence (as of 2014)?

  • A. 100,000,000+
  • B. 80,000,000
  • C. 50.000,000
  • D. 10,000,000


Answer : A

The Trusteer Apex Local Manager solution means that organizations can send their Apex security events to a local (virtual) manager and then onto QRadar SIEM.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-
bin/ssialias?infotype=AN&subtype=CA&htmlfid=897/ENUS214-310&appname=USN

What best describes the Trusteer Apex solution?

  • A. An Anti-Virus solution for the consumer market
  • B. An Advanced Threat Protection solution for enterprises
  • C. A solution to detect and prevent fraudulent online transactions
  • D. A solution for Android and iOS devices to detect and remove malware


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 20 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.