IBM Cloudant Sales Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 31 questions

Which statement about Cloudant support features is TRUE?

  • A. No multi-master replication.
  • B. No guarantee for global data consistency.
  • C. Poor horizontal scalability.
  • D. Poor global replication abilities.
  • E. Lockless reading and writing.


Answer : E

Customers of a database-as-a-service (DBaaS) data store solution need to concern themselves with:

  • A. Hardware provisioning, software installation, system administration, and application design.
  • B. Software installation, system administration, and application design.
  • C. System administration, application design.
  • D. Application design only.
  • E. System administration only.


Answer : C

Which statement about Cloudant's support features is FALSE?

  • A. Supports multi-master replication.
  • B. Guarantees global data consistency.
  • C. Excellent data throttling.
  • D. Supports vertical scalability.
  • E. Supports geo-spatial capabilities.


Answer : C

Which IBM solutions does NOT support integration with Cloudants data stores?

  • A. Biglnsights: IBMs Hadoop platform for analytics.
  • B. Watson Explorer: IBMs solution for delivering data exploration and analysis within a single integrated view.
  • C. DB2 BLU: IBMs in-memory. high performance relational database system (RDBMS) for analytics.
  • D. InfoSphere Information Server: IBMs data integration platform.
  • E. Worklight: IBMs platform for extending customers businesses to mobile platforms.
  • F. BlueMix: IBMs cloud-based delivery system for composable services.


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/infoinfoservfordatainte

Which statements about Cloudant's tunable and scalable distribution options are TRUE?

  • A. Easily share data across devices (mobile. Web) according to permissions on user access.
  • B. Bare metal dedicated physical storage & servers available via IBM SoftLayer.
  • C. No lock-in: any Soft Layer, Rack space. or Microsoft Azure backbone is viable for Cloudant deployment.
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpieces/pdfs/redp5126.pdf

The primary security objectives for the client of a Platform as a Service (PaaS) model should be:

  • A. Enabling developers to compose secure cloud applications & services, protection against application & data threats, and complete visibility into application & data service usage.
  • B. Protection of cloud infrastructure (secure deployment of workloads, meeting of compliance objectives), and full operational visibility & governance across cloud deployments.
  • C. Governance of user access to applications, protection of sensitive data, and visibility into enterprise application & service usage.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www-
950.ibm.com/events/wwe/impact/impact2014cms.nsf/download/k2e5e53077cee7cee1456b
9e76f8/$FILE/Impact2014_3112.pdf

Which statements about Cloudant's support features are FALSE?

  • A. No hosting or managed service offer.
  • B. No managed data recovery services.
  • C. No support for binary attachments.
  • D. No geo-spatial capabilities.
  • E. None of the above.


Answer : C

Which statement best describes Cloudant's database-as-a-service (DBaaS) solution?

  • A. Delivered as a cloud service, Cloudant enables developers of web & mobile applications to focus on developing their applications atop hardware that the customer provisions.
  • B. Cloudant enables developers of web & mobile applications to focus on developing their applications by providing performance tuning, elastic scalability, and high availability. The developer must still ensure the cloud services they launch on Cloudant are secure.
  • C. Cloudant handles database provisioning, management, and scaling. This is delivered as a cloud service to the customer.
  • D. Customers of Cloudant's database-as-a-service (DBaaS) consume the capabilities of the service- security, synchronization, replication, scalability -and must supervise the initial configuration of the database instance to ensure compliance with their business needs.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/technotes/tips1187.pdf

Which statement about Cloudant's Gold Support service is incorrect?

  • A. Gold support provides customers with Cloudant-managed cluster resizing on demand.
  • B. Gold support is available for no charge under the Enterprise (dedicated) Single-tenant Cluster service tier.
  • C. Gold support provides customers with Cloudant-managed code deployment, optimizations, and systems monitoring.
  • D. Gold support is available for no charge under both Multi-tenant Cluster and Enterprise (dedicated) Single-tenant Cluster service tiers.
  • E. None of the above.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips1187.html?Open&c4

The primary security objectives for the client of a Software as a Service (SaaS) model should be:

  • A. Enabling developers to compose secure cloud applications & services, protection against application & data threats, and complete visibility into application & data service usage.
  • B. Protection of cloud infrastructure (secure deployment of workloads, meeting of compliance objectives), and full operational visibility & governance across cloud deployments.
  • C. Governance of user access to applications, protection of sensitive data, and visibility into enterprise application & service usage.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www-
950.ibm.com/events/wwe/impact/impact2014cms.nsf/download/k2e5e53077cee7cee1456b
9e76f8/$FILE/Impact2014_3112.pdf

The primary security objectives for the client of an Infrastructure as a Service (laaS) model should be:

  • A. Enabling developers to compose secure cloud applications & services, protection against application & data threats, and complete visibility into application & data service usage.
  • B. Protection of cloud infrastructure (secure deployment of workloads, meeting of compliance objectives), and full operational visibility & governance across cloud deployments.
  • C. Governance of user access to applications, protection of sensitive data, and visibility into enterprise application & service usage.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www-
950.ibm.com/events/wwe/impact/impact2014cms.nsf/download/k2e5e53077cee7cee1456b
9e76f8/$FILE/Impact2014_3112.pdf

Which is NOT a value proposition of Cloudants fully managed, database-as-a-service
(DBaaS) solution?

  • A. Scales massively to handle millions of daily active users.
  • B. Guaranteed performance and up-time, removing the risk of project & SLA delivery failure.
  • C. Complete access control and security over your data with dedicated, on-prem database deployment.
  • D. More agile development for Web and mobile platforms thanks to Cloudants flexible database schema.
  • E. Developers need only focus on development of better applications and code, and not database administration.


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/technotes/tips1187.pdf

Which statement about Cloudant's support features is TRUE?

  • A. No multi-master replication.
  • B. No geo-load balancing.
  • C. No difficulty adding new regions.
  • D. Poor data throttling.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://cloudant.com/wp-content/uploads/IntrotoCloudantDeck.pdf

As a strategic acquisition, which IBM key growth areas are directly benefitted from
Cloudants NoSQL database store capabilities?

  • A. Cloud, Mobile, Big Data
  • B. Mobile. Big Data. Hardware & Mainframe, Social
  • C. Big Data. Mobile. Cloud. Hardware & Mainframe
  • D. Mobile. Cloud. Big Data. Social
  • E. Cloud, Social, Hardware & Mainframe


Answer : C

Cloudant is best leveraged as an operational data store. It should not be applied as a Big
Data analytics warehouse solution.

  • A. True.
  • B. False.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 31 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.