IBM DB2 BLU/Cloud Sales Mastery v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 1   
Exam contains 18 questions

Which aspect of BLU Acceleration best differentiates it from other competitors with some form columnar database support?

  • A. Extreme performance
  • B. Available as a cloud offering
  • C. Load and go simplicity
  • D. Parallel Vector Processing


Answer : D

Reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_DB2

Which of the following summarizes the BLU Acceleration value prop?

  • A. Fast, Inexpensive, Compatible
  • B. Fast, Simple. Agile
  • C. Simple. Reliable, Inexpensive
  • D. Agile, Inexpensive, Complete


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.ibmbluhub.com/why-blu-acceleration/

Which two examples show that Amazon RedShift lacks DB2 BLU's usability features?

  • A. Compression algorithms must be picked manually
  • B. Workload management divides resources manually and does not dynamically adjust memory allocation to meet workload requirements
  • C. Query execution plans must be specified manually
  • D. Data skipping must be specified manually


Answer : B,D

Which of the underlying technologies give BLU Acceleration its greatest competitive advantage over alternative solutions?

  • A. In-memory, columnar technology
  • B. Actionable compression
  • C. CPU acceleration
  • D. Data Skipping


Answer : D

When talking to a client, what is the Leading benefit of Hadoop/Big Insights?

  • A. To analyze unstructured and structured data
  • B. To store only structured data
  • C. Use it as landing zone for structured, unstructured, and semi structured data
  • D. To analyze external data


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/library/ba-augment-data-warehouse2/index.html

Managed Service offerings provide:

  • A. IBM management of comprehensive performance SLAs
  • B. User customization of the server and software stack
  • C. IBM management of provisioning, upgrades, backups, and availability
  • D. Free access to dedicated servers or clusters


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/iss/pdf/gtd00763-usen-01.pdf

Which are the best two entry points for BLU Acceleration?

  • A. Cognos BIcustomers
  • B. SAP BW customers
  • C. DB2 for z/OS customers
  • D. Oracle ERP customers


Answer : B,C

DB2 BLU powers two different cloud offerings. These are:

  • A. 1) BLU Acceleration for Cloud 2)AnImage offering including Cognos
  • B. 1)BLU Insight 2)AManaged Service offering including Cognos
  • C. 1) BLU Analytics Acceleration 2)AManaged Service offering that does not include Cognos
  • D. 1)DB2 BLU Cloud Edition 2)AnImage offering that does not include Cognos


Answer : D

Which best describes the Oracle environments that we should prioritize for Oracle takeout opportunities?

  • A. All Oracle environments are equally simple to go after with our Oracle application compatibility layer
  • B. The ideal environments are those where the Oracle Application Suite is being used by the client
  • C. SAP, Cognos and environments with home grown applications will generally be the easiest to go after
  • D. We only target take-out with SAP environments


Answer : C

What type of "as-a-Service" delivery is BlueMix?

  • A. Infrastructure-as-a-Service
  • B. Platform-as-a-Service
  • C. Software-as-a-Service


Answer : B

Reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bluemix

Which best describes the approach that should be used when working on a Cognos and
BLU opportunity where Oracle or SQL Server exists today?

  • A. Try and introduce BLU into the environment as a Cognos Workload Accelerator, leveraging BLU for Cloud or the 90-day free trial
  • B. Use the Oracle application compatibility layer for Oracle and do not focus on SQLServer since we don't have the equivalent
  • C. Work to displace the Oracle or SQLServer environment as this has the largest revenue opportunity
  • D. We are not targeting these environments. We are only targeting existing Cognos and DB2 environments


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/db2/linux-unix-windows/db2-blu-acceleration/

Which are the two key differences between the SoftLayer and Amazon public clouds?

  • A. SoftLayer provides only bare metal servers, while Amazon provides both virtual and bare metal
  • B. SoftLayer provides bare metal and virtual servers, while Amazon provides only virtual
  • C. SoftLayer does not charge for network transfer between SoftLayer datacenters, while Amazon charges for bandwidth between AWS datacenters
  • D. SoftLayer charges for network transfer between SoftLayer datacenters, while Amazon does not charge for bandwidth between AWS datacenters


Answer : B

Which is the most accurate statement about why BLU is a better alternative solution to
HANA?

  • A. BLU is less expensive than HANA. but is the same technology
  • B. BLU is the only solution in the industry which leverages both in-memory technology as well as deep hardware exploitation such as SIMD
  • C. BLU provides a less expensive solution which works with all SAP applications regardless of whether there are analytics or reporting running in the system
  • D. BLU provides a less expensive, mature and more flexible columnar implementation than HANA so that the client will not need to change their skills or hardware infrastructure


Answer : B

There is a customer currently running Cognos on top of SQL Server. Despite going to
Cognos 10.2,the customer continues to experience performance challenges. Which is the best initial course of action?

  • A. Look for another entry point. DB2 does not have SQL Server compatibility
  • B. Propose BLU Acceleration as a Cognos accelerator to speed up existing reports using a BLU for Cloud
  • C. Propose an enterprise wide SQL Server takeout with an aggressive IULA
  • D. Propose PDOA since SQL Server can't run on Power


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/db2/linux-unix-windows/db2-blu-acceleration/

What type of "as-a-Service" delivery is SoftLayer?

  • A. Infrastructure-as-a-Service
  • B. Platform-as-a-Service
  • C. Software-as-a-Service


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 1   
Exam contains 18 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.