IBM Notes and Domino Sales Mastery Test v3 v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Which of the following is NOT a recommended method of getting potential new Notes and
Domino business?

  • A. Review the lapsed account list - clients who did not renew Notes Domino support and subscription in the previous couple of years
  • B. Review the dormant account list -- customers who are paying their support subscription, but haven't done business with IBM or a Partner in some time
  • C. Talk to your IBM Partner Representative to brainstorm and do some territory planning
  • D. Throwing a dart at the wall to see who to target


Answer : D

How much does it cost to utilize Project Liberate?

  • A. The price is PVU based
  • B. The price depends upon how much license cost is saved
  • C. It is a free service engagement
  • D. The cost is fully funded by Microsoft


Answer : B

Why is it important to discuss Cloud options with your customers?

  • A. Every customer is thinking about Cloud and IBM provides many excellent Cloud and Hybrid solutions that you can sell
  • B. Cloud is trendy but won't last long
  • C. Cloud is important for large customers, but not for smaller ones
  • D. It gives your sales team playful weather analogies to discuss


Answer : A

Our IBM Lotus CEO Communications offering is an example of which type of packaging?

  • A. Client/Server
  • B. User
  • C. Both Client/Server and User
  • D. Neither Client/Server nor User


Answer : B

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/software/lotus/notesanddomino/ceobundles.html

Which of the following was NOT a design goal when developing IBM Notes and Domino
9.0 Social Edition?

  • A. Modernize the interface
  • B. Make it easier to use
  • C. Integrate it with social capabilities
  • D. Force customers to upgrade to the latest version of Windows to use new features


Answer : D

Which one of the following features is NOT new in the Calendar view of the IBM Notes and
Domino 9.0 Social Edition?

  • A. Ability to view weeks or months in your view
  • B. "Rolling Calendar view (additive weeks)
  • C. "Weekly Planner" view
  • D. Category colors


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT a recommended question to begin your conversation with a customer?

  • A. How is your organization dealing with the growing demand for BYOD?
  • B. What is your strategy to reap the rewards of social in business?
  • C. How can you help me make my sales quota number for this quarter?
  • D. How easy is it for you to browser-enable your business applications?


Answer : C

What is the name of the IBM-led initiative that can help your customer assess how much they are spending on Microsoft licensing?

  • A. Project Hibernate
  • B. Project Liberate
  • C. Project Activity Stream
  • D. Project MS FUD


Answer : B

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/software/info/reducecost/license_optimization.html

Which one of the following statements is correct?

  • A. IBM Notes and Domino can be deployed as core e-mail and enterprise scheduling infrastructure, as a custom application platform, or both
  • B. IBM Notes and Domino can only be deployed as core e-mail, you'll need IBM WebSphere Application Server for any application needs
  • C. IBM Notes and Domino can only be deployed as an enterprise scheduling infrastructure, you'll need to supply a third party vendor for email
  • D. IBM Notes and Domino can be deployed as core e-mail or enterprise scheduling infrastructure, but not both


Answer : A

Explanation: Refere -
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/lotus/notesanddomino/domino-server-licensing.html(see the first question under Frequently asked questions)

XWorks Server was created with whom in mind?

  • A. Customers who just want simple web-based email
  • B. Business Partners and ISV's to help develop and deliver Domino solutions to customers
  • C. Partners who want to leverage extremely high volume MQ transactions
  • D. Customers who want to run Apple iWork on Windows XP


Answer : B

Name the product that comes with an active license of Notes and Domino and provides a rapid application development and deployment tool that can quickly build low cost, scalable, social business applications that can be accessed from mobile devices:

  • A. IBM Notes Traveler
  • B. IBM Symphony
  • C. IBM Domino Designer
  • D. IBM Sametime


Answer : C

What is a key advantage to a hybrid deployment?

  • A. Hybrid has a very futuristic sound to it
  • B. Forces customers to choose cloud as an "all or nothing" choice
  • C. Restricts access to key business processes from mobile devices
  • D. Allows the customer to move to the cloud at their own pace, as their business needs evolve


Answer : D

Which statement best describes how IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition fit into
Social Business?

  • A. It rejects the concept of email, relying solely on external social media platforms to deliver information
  • B. It runs only on Windows based servers
  • C. It provides the "on-ramp" to a Social Business by providing social email and social application experiences that create a more effective workforce
  • D. It forces customers to move to the cloud to access any social experiences


Answer : C

Reference:http://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/SubscriptionandSupport_ICS_B
P_Update_LA.pdf(slide 23)

Which one of the following is NOT a feature of the new Quick Find capability in IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition:

  • A. Allows for less clicks since you can just start typing and Quick Find will begin searching
  • B. Works on any inbox column including Dates
  • C. Powered by Google
  • D. Always available in the upper right hand corner of the User Interface


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27038015&aid=1(slide 6)

Which would be the best response if a customer doesn't see the value of IBM Notes and
Domino?

  • A. Remind them that paying a lot of money for software is just the cost of doing business in the modern world
  • B. Show them all the entitlements and tremendous amount of value in the box that IBM Notes and Domino 9 Social Edition has to offer
  • C. Immediately offer to discount the price by 80%
  • D. Offer to migrate them over to Google for no charge


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.