IBM Risk Analytics Sales Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 24 questions

How does IBM describe the benefits of horizontal integration?

  • A. Better integration of data elements cross the business
  • B. Elimination of silos and enablement of a comprehensive view of risks
  • C. Better granularity of risk measures in the middle office
  • D. Improvements of measure of credit risk from front to back of the enterprise


Answer : B

Which legislative driver is not covered by a solution in the IBM Risk Analytics solution set?

  • A. Dodd Frank
  • B. Sarbanes Oxley
  • C. Solvency II
  • D. Data Protection Act


Answer : D

What are two of the key weighted assessment criteria used to assess the industry solution in the Chartis 2011 RiskTech100\ study of the top technology companies active in the risk management market?

  • A. Market presence and organizational strength
  • B. Data handling and processing speed
  • C. Organizational strength and data handling
  • D. Processing speed and market presence


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/software/de/grc/Studiechartis_2011_extract.pdf(page 7)

How does IBM describe the scope of the IBM Risk Analytics solution set?

  • A. Provides a comprehensive risk management process for each vertical.
  • B. Provides effective line of business risk management.
  • C. Creates an enterprise risk management framework across the entire IT infrastructure.
  • D. Optimizes enterprise risk management through a comprehensive horizontal and vertical risk integration strategy.


Answer : D

Reference:ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/software/za/pdf/business_connect/JHB/Smarter_Bank ing_Presentation.pdf

What is Market Risk?

  • A. It helps banks to move beyond risk management silos.
  • B. It is a measure of the potential for lower market values resulting in a fall in the value of assets held.
  • C. It is the possibility that a borrower may not repay a loan.
  • D. It is the manner of oversight and supervision of financial institutions.


Answer : B

Clients using Smarter Analytics are able to transition data into better business decisions to drive better outcomes.
How does IBM Business Analytics summarize the process to drive better outcomes from data?

  • A. Align - Anticipate - Act
  • B. Aim - Allow - Authorize
  • C. Automate - Animate - Actuate
  • D. Anticipate - Automate - Authorize


Answer : A

Reference:https://www-304.ibm.com/connections/blogs/bcde08b8-816c-42a8-aa37-
5f1ce02470a9/entry/march_22_2012_11_16_am34?lang=en_us

To help companies understand their progress on a Smarter Analytics maturity model, IBM helps companies access their Analytics Quotient (AQ).
What is one aspect of a client's business that is scored to measure a company's AQ maturity?

  • A. The level of Risk they Measure in their business
  • B. The volume of data they process
  • C. The number of nodes used to process data
  • D. The ability to anticipate future events and results


Answer : A

Which of the following is a key transformational stage on the path to optimized enterprise risk management?

  • A. Reporting layers
  • B. Exposure Management
  • C. Data Management
  • D. Risk Appetite Management


Answer : C

Which one of the following is a business process that the IBM Risk Analytics portfolio is focused on improving?

  • A. Deploying predictive maintenance capabilities
  • B. Reducing customer churn
  • C. Reducing the cost of compliance
  • D. Improving propensity analysis


Answer : A

What is one of the key benefits that IBM Risk Analytics focuses on delivering to meet the identified industry imperatives?

  • A. Improved customer life cycle management
  • B. End to end process improvement
  • C. Increased customer profitability
  • D. Risk aware business processes


Answer : D

According to independent studies, what measure has IBM used to validate to the market the value of adopting Smarter Analytics solutions?

  • A. That companies increase their volumes of data.
  • B. That companies create bigger networks.
  • C. That companies out perform their competitors.
  • D. That companies are able to tie their performance to the average in their industry.


Answer : C

Which Risk Analytics solution focuses on helping companies deliver Governance, Risk and
Compliance (GRC)?

  • A. Algo Liquidity
  • B. OpenPages
  • C. Algo Financial Modeler
  • D. Algo One


Answer : B

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/software/analytics/rte/an/risk-compliance/index.html

To create better business outcomes. Smarter Analytics helps companies turn data into information and information into_______?

  • A. Intellect
  • B. Intelligence
  • C. Insight
  • D. Interest


Answer : C

Reference:https://www-
935.ibm.com/services/au/gbs/bao/SmarterAnalyticsForBetterBusinessOutcomes.pdf(page
5, IBM Smarter Analytics for better business outcomes)

Which one of the following risk types can the Algorithmics Risk Analytics solution set help measure, manage and mitigate?

  • A. Liquidity Risk
  • B. Information Security Risk
  • C. Operational Risk
  • D. Systems Risk


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-
bin/ssialias?subtype=ca&infotype=an&appname=iSource&supplier=897&letternum=ENUS
212-390(ibm algo one liquidity risk base)

In IBM Risk Analytics, IBM studies show that setting aside additional capital made no impact on businesses in a crisis.
What is it that has been proved to improve business survival in the same crisis scenario?

  • A. Additional data to work with
  • B. External consulting support
  • C. Increased market confident through evidentially better business management
  • D. A more dynamic acquisition strategy


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 24 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.