CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI 2 v1.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 178 questions

FILL BLANK -
What word is missing from the following SQL statement? update tablename______ fieldname= "˜value"™ where id=909;
(Please specify the missing word using lower\_case letters only.)



Answer : set

Which of the following SQL statements will select the fields name and address from the contacts table?

  • A. SELECT (name, address) FROM contacts;
  • B. SELECT (name address) FROM contacts;
  • C. SELECT name, address FROM contacts;
  • D. SELECT name address FROM contacts;


Answer : C

Which file used by XDM specifies the default wallpaper?

  • A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
  • B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf
  • C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults
  • D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf


Answer : A

FILL BLANK -
Which command can be used to investigate the properties for a particular window in X by clicking that window? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : /usr/bin/xwininfo -or- xwininfo

The X11 configuration file xorg.conf is grouped into sections. How is the content of the section SectionName associated with that section?

  • A. It is placed in curly brackets as in Section SectionName { ... }.
  • B. It is placed between a line containing Section "SectionName" and a line containing EndSection.
  • C. It is placed between the tags <Section name="SectionName"> and </Section>
  • D. It is placed after the row [SectionName].
  • E. It is placed after an initial unindented Section "SectionName" and must be indented by exactly one tab character.


Answer : B

What is the purpose of a screen reader?

  • A. It reads text displayed on the screen to blind or visually impaired people.
  • B. It reads the parameters of the attached monitors and creates an appropriate X11 configuration.
  • C. It displays lines and markers to help people use speed reading techniques.
  • D. It manages and displays files that contain e-books.


Answer : A

How is a display manager started?

  • A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
  • B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.
  • C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.
  • D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.


Answer : B

FILL BLANK -
What is the default name of the configuration file for the Xorg X11 server? (Specify the file name only without any path.)



Answer : xorg.conf

Which of the following commands shows the current color depth of the X Server?

  • A. xcd
  • B. xcdepth
  • C. xwininfo
  • D. xcolordepth
  • E. cat /etc/X11


Answer : C

For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?

  • A. xkb
  • B. atkb
  • C. GOK
  • D. xOSK


Answer : C

FILL BLANK -
What is the name of the simple graphical login manager that comes with a vanilla X11 installation? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : xdm

Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.
  • B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
  • C. Handle the login of a user.
  • D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
  • E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.


Answer : AC

On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?

  • A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
  • B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80: : /64 subnet.
  • C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11 :bob.
  • D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
  • E. By a display name like: 1.


Answer : E

What is the purpose of the xhost program?

  • A. Grant or revoke access to a X11 session.
  • B. Install all packages and video drivers required to run X11 on a host.
  • C. Start the X11 server and announce its availability within the local network.
  • D. Send informational messages to all users logged into a host using X11.
  • E. Display the MOTD and other important information when a user logs in via X11.


Answer : A

What of the following statements is true regarding a display manager?

  • A. A display manager handles remote X11 logins only and has no purpose on a system that is not attached to a network.
  • B. The display manager is configured in the X11 configuration file xorg.conf.
  • C. There is only one display manager X11Dm that must be started on all systems running X11.
  • D. After system startup, the display manager handles the login of a user.
  • E. Without a display manager, no graphical programs can be run.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 178 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.