CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent users from being able to fill up the / filesystem? (Specify the full path to the directory.)



Answer : /tmp, tmp, /var/tmp, /tmp/, /var/tmp/

Which Debian package management tool asks the configuration questions for a specific already installed package just as if the package were being installed for the first time?
(Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : dpkg-reconfigure

Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?

  • A. yum --query --all
  • B. yum --list --installed
  • C. rpm --query --all
  • D. rpm --list–installed


Answer : C

Which of the following commands overwrites the bootloader located on /dev/sda without overwriting the partition table or any data following it?

  • A. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512
  • B. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1
  • C. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440 count=1
  • D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440


Answer : C

Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?

  • A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
  • B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
  • C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
  • D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.


Answer : A

Which command will disable swapping on a device? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : swapoff, /sbin/swapoff

Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?

  • A. mkcache
  • B. soconfig
  • C. mkldconfig
  • D. lddconfig
  • E. ldconfig


Answer : E

Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file
/etc/exports?

A. rpm -F /etc/exports -

B. rpm -qf /etc/exports -

C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports -

D. rpm -qp /etc/exports -

E. rpm -qi /etc/exports -



Answer : B Topic 3, GNU and Unix Commands

In Bash, inserting 1>&2 after a command redirects

  • A. standard error to standard input.
  • B. standard input to standard error.
  • C. standard output to standard error.
  • D. standard error to standard output.
  • E. standard output to standard input.


Answer : C

Which of the following commands can be used to create a USB storage media from a disk image?

  • A. gdisk
  • B. dd
  • C. cc
  • D. fdisk
  • E. mount


Answer : B

What is the effect of the egrep command when the -v option is used?

  • A. It enables color to highlight matching parts.
  • B. It only outputs non-matching lines.
  • C. It shows the command's version information.
  • D. It changes the output order showing the last matching line first.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the command foo 1> bar?

  • A. The stdout from the command foo is appended to the file bar.
  • B. The stdout from the command foo overwrites the file bar.
  • C. The command foo receives its stdin from the file bar.
  • D. The command foo receives its stdin from the stdout of the command bar.
  • E. The stderr from the command foo is saved to the file bar.


Answer : B

Which of the following are valid stream redirection operators within Bash? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. <
  • B. <<<
  • C. >
  • D. >>>
  • E. %>


Answer : A,B,C

What happens after issuing the command vi without any additional parameters?

  • A. vi starts and loads the last file used and moves the cursor to the position where vi was when it last exited.
  • B. vi starts and requires the user to explicitly either create a new or load an existing file.
  • C. vi exits with an error message as it cannot be invoked without a file name to operate on.
  • D. vi starts in command mode and opens a new empty file.
  • E. vi starts and opens a new file which is filled with the content of the vi buffer if the buffer contains text.


Answer : D

Which of the following commands will NOT update the modify timestamp on the file
/tmp/myfile.txt?

  • A. file /tmp/myfile.txt
  • B. echo "Hello" >/tmp/myfile.txt
  • C. sed -ie "s/1/2/" /tmp/myfile.txt
  • D. echo -n "Hello" >>/tmp/myfile.txt
  • E. touch /tmp/myfile.txt


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.