Linux Part 2 v10.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 177 questions

Which of the following statements is true regarding the below /etc/resolv.conf file? search example.com 127.0.0.1 208.77.188.166

  • A. There is a syntax error.
  • B. If DNS queries to the localhost fail, the server 208.77.188.166 will be queried.
  • C. example.com will be appended to all host lookups.
  • D. The DNS servers at 127.0.0.1 and 208.77.188.166 will be queried in a round robin fashion.
  • E. The DNS server with the shortest ping time will be queried first. If the lookup fails, the second server will be queried.


Answer : A

Which of the following configuration files would an administrator edit to change default options for outbound ssh sessions?

  • A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
  • B. /etc/ssh/ssh
  • C. /etc/ssh/client
  • D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
  • E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client


Answer : D

To slave the NTP daemon to an external source, an administrator needs to modify the
______ variable in the /etc/ntp.conf file.



Answer : SERVER

Which of the following should the permission settings be for /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow?

  • A. /etc/passwD. -rw-r--r-- /etc/shadow: -r--------
  • B. /etc/passwD. -r-------- /etc/shadow: -rw-r--r--
  • C. /etc/passwD. -rw-r--r-- /etc/shadow: -rw-r--r--
  • D. /etc/passwD. -r-------- /etc/shadow: -r--------}


Answer : A

When using ssh, which of the following can an administrator do to recover a lost passphrase for a DSA or RSA authentication key?

  • A. Run the ssh-keygen command.
  • B. Run the ssh --recover command.
  • C. A lost passphrase cannot be recovered.
  • D. Decrypt the authentication key with gpg.
  • E. Decrypt the authentication key with ssh --decrypt.


Answer : C

Which of the following is the BEST way to temporarily suspend a user's ability to interactively login?

  • A. Changing the user's UID.
  • B. Changing the user's password.
  • C. Changing the user's shell to /bin/false.
  • D. Removing the user's entry in /etc/passwd.
  • E. Placing the command logout in the user's profile.


Answer : C

An administrator decides to use xinetd instead of inetd. Now, the administrator needs to transfer information from /etc/inetd.conf to another file. What file must be created or edited?
(Please specify the full path).



Answer : /ETC/XINETD.CONF

Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access control restrictions to system services?

  • A. tcpd
  • B. inetd
  • C. fingerd
  • D. mountd
  • E. xinetd


Answer : A

All of the following are Mail Transport Agents EXCEPT:

  • A. exim
  • B. postfix
  • C. sendmail
  • D. qmail
  • E. mail


Answer : E

What word is missing from the following SQL statement? updatetablename ____ fieldname='value' where id=909;



Answer : SET, SET

An administrator wants to determine the geometry of a particular window in X, so the administrator issues the __________ -metric command and then clicks on the window.
(Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)



Answer : /USR/BIN/XWININFO, XWININFO

Which of the following lines would an administrator find in the file /etc/resolv.conf?

  • A. order hosts, bind
  • B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
  • C. hosts: files, dns
  • D. domain mycompany.com


Answer : D

Which of the following lines would an administrator find in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?

  • A. order hosts,bind
  • B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
  • C. hosts: files dns
  • D. domain mycompany.com


Answer : C

An administrator is running an email server configured with the default settings. In which directory will the administrator commonly find the delivered mail for the user foo?

  • A. /var/spool/mail
  • B. /home/foo/mail
  • C. /var/mail/spool
  • D. /var/users/mail


Answer : A

Which protocol uses two (2) TCP/IP ports one of them being port 20 for data transfer?
(Please do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)



Answer : FTP, FTP

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 177 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.