Linux Part 1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 119 questions

An administrator has issued the following command: grub-install --root-directory=/custom- grub /dev/sda In which directory will the new menu.lst file be found? (Provide the full directory path only without the filename).



Answer : /CUSTOM-GRUB/BOOT/GRUB,/CUSTOM-GRUB/BOOT/GRUB/

Many people like the vi text editor but the default bash command line editor recognizes emacs keystrokes. Which of the following commands, entered into a bash initialization file, will have bash recognize vi keystrokes after login?

  • A. history -p vi
  • B. alias emacs=vi
  • C. HISTCMD=vi
  • D. set -o vi
  • E. unset emacs


Answer : D

In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)?

  • A. 17d
  • B. 17dd
  • C. 17x
  • D. d17d
  • E. 16d


Answer : B

Which of the following commands will allow an administrator to adjust the number of mounts after which an existing filesystem will be checked by e2fsck?

  • A. debugfs
  • B. dumpe2fs
  • C. mode2fs
  • D. tune2fs
  • E. mke2fs


Answer : D

An administrator is planning a partition scheme for a new Linux installation. Which of the following directories should the administrator consider for separate partitions? (Select
THREE).

  • A. /etc
  • B. /home
  • C. /var
  • D. /lib
  • E. /tmp


Answer : B,C,E

In bash, inserting 1>&2 after a command redirects:

  • A. standard error to standard input.
  • B. standard input to standard error.
  • C. standard output to standard error.
  • D. standard error to standard output.
  • E. standard output to standard input.


Answer : C

While editing a file in vi, an administrator realizes that the wrong file is being changed.
Which of the following vi command sequences will allow the administrator to quit without saving any changes?

  • A. :Q!
  • B. :q!
  • C. :w!
  • D. :wq!


Answer : B

Which of the following is the default process priority when a process is started using the nice command?

  • A. -10
  • B. 10
  • C. 20
  • D. 0


Answer : B

The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default runlevel.
(Please provide the fill name with full path information).



Answer : /ETC/INITTAB

Which of the following Linux filesystems pre-allocates a fixed number of inodes at filesystems make/creation time, and does NOT generate them as needed?

  • A. ext3
  • B. jfs
  • C. reiserfs
  • D. xfs


Answer : A

Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal bootup sequence? (Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)



Answer : /BIN/DMESG,DMESG

An administrator is looking for an executable file foo. Which of the following commands would search for foo within directories set in the shell variable, PATH?

  • A. locate
  • B. which
  • C. find
  • D. query
  • E. whereis


Answer : B

All of the following commands will execute the bash script /usr/local/bin/runme.sh EXCEPT:

  • A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh


Answer : E

Which of the following directories contains additional information about installed packages?

  • A. /usr/share/documentation
  • B. /usr/local/share/documentation
  • C. /usr/local/doc
  • D. /usr/share/doc
  • E. /usr/packages/doc


Answer : D

What file contains kernel level logging information such as output from a network driver module when it is loaded? (Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)



Answer : /VAR/LOG/KERN.LOG,/VAR/LOG/MESSAGES,KERN.LOG,MESSAGES

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 119 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.