Portal Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 144 questions

The method to send a redirect response and prevent resubmitting a form when a user refreshes the page is:

  • A. clearRequ estPara mete rs ()
  • B. removeDuplicates()
  • C. removeParameters()
  • D. send Red irect()


Answer : D

If multiple Ext plugins modify struts-config-ext.xml:

  • A. Liferay merges all of the plugins into one plugin and deploys the combined plugin
  • B. Liferay only deploys the first plugin that modifies struts-config-ext.xml and does not deploy subsequent plugins
  • C. The last plugin deployed takes precedence
  • D. All of the plugins deploy successfully


Answer : B

Methods for retrieving the current users ID include:(Please select all correct answers.)

  • A. ThemeDisplay.getUserId()
  • B. PortaIUtil.getUserld(renderRequest)
  • C. request.getRemoteUser()
  • D. Liferay.getUserld(renderRequest)
  • E. Page.getUserld()


Answer : A,B,C

Developing for Liferay requires:

  • A. IntelliJ
  • B. Eclipse
  • C. NetBeans
  • D. Liferay Developer Studio
  • E. None of the above


Answer : E

The <liferay-ui:icon-menu> tag is used to:

  • A. Display a list of actions
  • B. Display navigation
  • C. Display a list of breadcrumbs
  • D. Display categories


Answer : A

Portlets are placed in the Control Panel using:

  • A. portlet.xml
  • B. liferay-portlet.xml
  • C. liferay-plugin-package.properties
  • D. liferay-look-and-feel.xml


Answer : B

The recommended way to validate a user against an external system when adding a user through the UI or a web service is to:

  • A. Create a hook plug in to add a model listener to the User object
  • B. Create a service wrapper hook that modifies the User service
  • C. Create a Struts action hook to perform validation when the user form is submitted
  • D. Create an Ext plugin to modify the core Spring configuration to override the User service


Answer : B

All Service Builder entities contain a local reference to:(Please select all correct answers.)

  • A. CounterLocaISe rv ice
  • B. AssetLocaIService
  • C. ResourceLocalService
  • D. SocialLocalService
  • E. WorkflowLocaISe rvice


Answer : A,C

An administrator would like to add a new travel preferences section in the Miscellaneous section of the user form. The travel preferences are stored as custom fields. The recommended way to implement the solution using a hook plugin is to:(Please select all correct answers.)

  • A. Modify html/portlet/users_admin/edit_user.jsp to add the travel preferences section to theMiscellaneous section
  • B. Set the portal property "users.form. my.account, miscellaneous"to "travel-preferences" and add the corresponding JSP
  • C. Create a Struts action hook to persist the Expando value to the database
  • D. Add the custom fields to the relevant JSP using <liferay-ui;custom-attribute>


Answer : B,D

A class that extends MVCPortlet must implement:

  • A. init()
  • B. doView()
  • C. doEdit()
  • D. processAction()
  • E. All of the above
  • F. None of the above


Answer : B

The JavaScript method that executes after each portlet on the page loads is:

  • A. AUI().ready(fn)
  • B. Liferay.Portlet.ready(fn)
  • C. Liferay.on(allPortletsReady', fn)
  • D. None of the above


Answer : B

When a hook plugin overrides the language keys for the locale "en_USthe text presented for the locale comes from:

  • A. The core Language.properties
  • B. The plugin Language.properties
  • C. The plugin Language_en.properties, then the core Language.properties
  • D. The plugin Language_en.properties, then the core Language_en.properties


Answer : D

The method to retrieve an integer submitted as a form field named "widgetCount"' is:

  • A. GetterUtil.getInteger(actionRequest, "widgetCount")
  • B. RequestUtiI.getInteger(actionRequest,"widgetCount )
  • C. HTMLUtil.getInteger(actionRequest, "widgetCount")
  • D. ParamUtil.getInteger(actionRequest, "widgetCount")
  • E. FormUtil.getInteger(actionRequest, "widgetCount")
  • F. AlloyUtil.getInteger(actionRequest, "widgetCount")


Answer : D

The Ant target that removes compiled class files from the plugin is:

  • A. obliterate
  • B. destroy
  • C. remove
  • D. clean
  • E. reset
  • F. terminate


Answer : D

Customizations to a theme are made in the folder:

  • A. _unstyled
  • B. .styled
  • C. themes
  • D. _diffs
  • E. custom


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 144 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.