Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator v5.0

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 260 questions

What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
insert into tablename ________(909, 'text');
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)



Answer : VALUES, values

What command will generate a list of user names from /etc/passwd along with their login shell?

  • A. column -s : 1,7 /etc/passwd
  • B. chop -c 1,7 /etc/passwd
  • C. colrm 1,7 /etc/passwd
  • D. cut -d: -f1,7 /etc/passwd


Answer : D

The script, script.sh, consists of the following lines:
#!/bin/bash
echo $2 $1
Which output will appear if the command, ./script.sh test1 test2, is entered?

  • A. test1 test2
  • B. test2 test1
  • C. script.sh test2
  • D. script.sh test1
  • E. test1 script.sh


Answer : B

Which file inside the CUPS configuration directory contains the definition of the printers?

  • A. cups-devices.conf
  • B. snmp.conf
  • C. printcap.conf
  • D. printers.conf
  • E. cupsd.conf


Answer : D

Which of the following commands changes the ownership of file.txt to the user dan and the group staff?

  • A. chown dan/staff file.txt
  • B. chown dan:staff file.txt
  • C. chown -u dan -g staff file.txt
  • D. chown dan -g staff file.txt


Answer : B

Which command will disable swapping on a device? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : swapoff, /sbin/swapoff

After modifying GNU GRUB's configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?

  • A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
  • B. grub-install
  • C. grub
  • D. No action is required


Answer : D

Which grep command will print only the lines that do not end with a / in the file foo?

  • A. grep '/$' foo
  • B. grep '/#' foo
  • C. grep -v '/$' foo
  • D. grep -v '/#' foo


Answer : C

What is the difference between the i and a commands of the vi editor?

  • A. i (interactive) requires the user to explicitly switch between vi modes whereas a (automatic) switches modes automatically.
  • B. i (insert) inserts text before the current cursor position whereas a (append) inserts text after the cursor.
  • C. i (independent rows) starts every new line at the first character whereas a (aligned rows) keeps the indentation of the previous line.
  • D. i (interrupt) temporarily suspends editing of a file to the background whereas a (abort) terminates editing.


Answer : B

Which of the following environment variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries?

  • A. LD_LOAD_PATH
  • B. LD_LIB_PATH
  • C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
  • D. LD_SHARE_PATH
  • E. LD_RUN_PATH


Answer : C

Which command is used in a Linux environment to create a new directory? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : mkdir, /usr/bin/mkdir

In a nested directory structure, which find command line option would be used to restrict the command to searching down a particular number of subdirectories?

  • A. -dirmax
  • B. -maxdepth
  • C. -maxlevels
  • D. -n
  • E. -s


Answer : B

Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?

  • A. core
  • B. edquota
  • C. ulimit
  • D. quota


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?

  • A. multi on
  • B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
  • C. hosts: files dns
  • D. include /etc/nsswitch.d/


Answer : C

Which of the following commands preloads and manages keys that are used for automatic authentication while logging in to other machines using SSH?

  • A. sshd
  • B. ssh-agent
  • C. ssh-keygen
  • D. ssh-add


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 260 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.