Junos Troubleshooting v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 135 questions

Whichtwo commands would show the speed and link-mode settings on the devices
Ethernet interfaces? (Choose two.)

  • A. show interfaces statistics <interface-name> detail
  • B. show interfaces terse
  • C. show interfaces extensive
  • D. show interfaces statistics <interface-name>


Answer : A,C

Your network users have reported problems with FTP transfers, backups, and some Web surfing. You suspect an MTU setting is affecting traffic.
Which two parameters on thepingcommand will help to confirm your assumption? (Choose two.)

  • A. rapid
  • B. size <value>
  • C. bypass-routing
  • D. do-not-fragment


Answer : B,D

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, what happens to traffic sent to unknown destinations?

  • A. Traffic to unknown destinations will be silently discarded.
  • B. Traffic to unknown destinations uses the ge-0/0/3 interface.
  • C. Traffic to unknown destinations uses the ge-5/0/3 interface.
  • D. Traffic to unknown destinations will be rejected.


Answer : B

Which command is used to determine a serial number of a previously installed FRU?

  • A. show log kmd
  • B. show log inventory
  • C. show log chassisd
  • D. show log dcd


Answer : B

When using change-control processes, which three actions must be considered? (Choose three.)

  • A. Coordinate scheduling that will be least impactful to production.
  • B. Coordinate scheduling that works best with the individuals involved.
  • C. Perform testing in a production environment prior to change-control.
  • D. Formalize the request based on company policies.
  • E. Balance troubleshooting needs with productions risks.


Answer : A,D,E

Which two elements are preserved during a Routing Engine switchover if only GRES is enabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. the Network Time Protocol (NTP) process
  • B. the local interface information
  • C. the routing protocol process (rpd)
  • D. the kernel information


Answer : B,D

Which chassis component on a Junos device serves as the brain of the device and maintains routing tables?

  • A. Packet Forwarding Engine
  • B. System Control Board
  • C. Routing Engine
  • D. Network Processing Card


Answer : C

Which process is responsible for replicating information between Routing Engines running
GRES?

  • A. jsrpd
  • B. kmd
  • C. ksyncd
  • D. chassisd


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, you must clear a user session that is not responding. The user is logged in using the console.
Which session must be cleared?

  • A. TTY session p0
  • B. TTY session p2
  • C. TTY session p1
  • D. TTY session u0


Answer : D

What are three categories of core files on a Junos device? (Choose three.)

  • A. PFE
  • B. Process
  • C. FPC
  • D. Kernel
  • E. PIC


Answer : B,D,E

What information isshown in the ARP table? (Choose two.)

  • A. VLAN IDs
  • B. MAC addresses
  • C. VLAN names
  • D. interfaces


Answer : B,D

A hardware component has failed on a Junos device. You must determine the time that the component failed and you need more information about the problem.
Which command would you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. show log user
  • B. show log chassisd
  • C. show log flowd
  • D. show log kmd


Answer : B

Which two commands would be used to troubleshoot control plane CPU problems?
(Choose two.)

  • A. show chassis fpc
  • B. show chassis routing-engine
  • C. show chassis forwarding
  • D. show system processes summary


Answer : B,D

What are two configuration steps required when performing a local loopback on an
Ethernet interface? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use theset interfaces <interface-name> mtucommand.
  • B. Use theinterfaces <interface-name> ether-options loopbackcommand.
  • C. Use theset interfaces <interface-name> clocking internalcommand.
  • D. Use theset interfaces <interface-name> unit <logical-unit-number> family inet address <address> arp <ip-address><mac-address>command.


Answer : B,D

What information would be seen in the output of theshow chassis environmentcommand?
(Choose two.)

  • A. fan speed
  • B. part number
  • C. temperature
  • D. serial number


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 135 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.