Data Center, Professional v8.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions


Referring to the exhibit, R1 and R2 are QFX5100s and are acting as VXLAN Layer 2
Gateways for VLAN 100 using PIM-SM signaling.
What will cause R2 to send a (*.G) PIM Join towards the RP?

  • A. R2 will send a (*.G) PIM Join when its VLAN 100 configuration is committed.
  • B. R2 will send a (*.G) PIM Join when it first learns the MAC address of a locally attached host.
  • C. R2 will send a (*.G) PIM Join when it receives broadcast, multicast, or unknown unicast traffic from Host B.
  • D. R2 will send a (*.G) PIM Join when it receives broadcast, multicast, or unknown unicast traffic from Host A.


Answer : A


A customer has a 3-stage Clos architecture with three spine devices as shown in the exhibit.
If a single spine device fails, what percentage of the remaining bandwidth will be available from leaf node to leaf node?

  • A. approximately 25%
  • B. approximately 75%
  • C. approximately 33%
  • D. approximately 66%


Answer : D

Explanation:
Leaf-to-leaf communication has 3 paths via each Spine node; lose 1 Spine, lose 1 path, i.e.
33%

You are building a DCI solution and need both a Layer 2 solution and a Later 3 solution for different workloads within your data centers.
What are two reasons why MPLS would be used a transport for this DCI solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. The fast failover capabilities of MPLS nodes can be accomplished in a recovery time that is equivalent to 50 ms or better.
  • B. MPLS allows you to natively runnel your own Layer 2 traffic through the service provided L3VPN.
  • C. MPLS allows you to interconnect multiple data centers over a public IP network.
  • D. MPLS allows for any-to-any connectivity allowing for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 DCIs.


Answer : A,D

Which two technologies provide Layer 2 services across data centers in two remote locations? (Choose two.)

  • A. L3VPN
  • B. VPLS
  • C. EVPN
  • D. MSDP


Answer : B,C

In a preprovisioned mixed Virtual Chassis, which statement is correct about converting a
40Gbps QSFP+ to a Virtual Chassis port in an EX4300?

  • A. LLDP is enabled on that interface.
  • B. LLDP is disabled on that interface.
  • C. One end of the link is configured as a Virtual Chassis port.
  • D. Both ends of the link have the default configuration.


Answer : C

What are three benefits of EVPN that would improve the current E-line, E-LAN, and E-Tree delivery? (Choose three.)

  • A. greater Multiprotocol Label Switching scale
  • B. native support for multihoming
  • C. integrated L2/L3 connectivity
  • D. network resiliency between edge nodes
  • E. efficient security provisioning


Answer : B,C,D

You are deploying 50 QFX5100 switches in your data center. You are asked to explain the benefits of using ZTP during your deployment of these devices.
What is a benefit of this deployment?

  • A. You must use DHCP options to provide Junos installation packages to all devices.
  • B. You must use DHCP options to provide the transfer mode used for pulling files from a storage server.
  • C. You can use DHCP options to push the configuration files to all devices.
  • D. You can use DHCP options to indicate which Junos version the switches should be running.


Answer : B


You are attempting to deploy a VCF as shown in the exhibit. SW-1 and SW-2 are functioning as the spine devices and SW-3 and SW-4 are functioning as the leaf devices.
However, the VCF is not functioning properly.
Which two actions would solve this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Switch the positions of SW-1 and SW-3.
  • B. Switch the positions of SW-2 and SW-3.
  • C. Switch the positions of SW-1 and SW-4.
  • D. Switch the positions of SW-2 and SW-4.


Answer : B,C

You are performing an in-service software upgrade (ISSU) on an QFX5100 Series device.
Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. The ksyncd process is used to synchronize the state of the master RE to the new backup RE.
  • B. The dcd process is used to validate system configuration requirements.
  • C. The vccpd process is used to synchronize the state of the master RE to the new backup RE.
  • D. The mgd process is used to validate system configuration requirements.


Answer : A,D


VMs on Server-1 and Server-2 are on the same Layer 2 domain within a VCF and are sending traffic to each other.
Referring to the exhibit, which three criteria are used when load-balancing traffic? (Choose three.)

  • A. EtherType
  • B. source MAC
  • C. incoming port ID
  • D. Layer 4 source port
  • E. destination IP


Answer : A,B,C

You are implementing a Virtual Chassis using QFX5100s and EX4300s in your data center.
In this scenario. which three hardware capabilities are affected? (Choose three.)

  • A. usable VCP connections limited to 10GbE
  • B. MAC table size
  • C. number of usable ports per member
  • D. number of supported routing instances
  • E. maximum number of firewall filters


Answer : B,D,E

Which statement is correct about EVPN Type 2 routers?

  • A. An EVPN Type 2 route prevents the need to advertise host IP reachability.
  • B. An EVPN Type 2 route provides local proxy-arp for remote hosts.
  • C. An EVPN Type 2 route allows data plane-based host MAC learning.
  • D. An EVPN Type 2 route disables MAC flowing to remote hosts.


Answer : C

You are having management connectivity problems with a mixed-mode Virtual Chassis.
Which statement is correct in this scenario?

  • A. The master RE’s me0 MAC address should match the MAC address of the vme.
  • B. Each member’s me0 MAC address should match the MAC address on the vme.
  • C. Each member’s me0 MAC address should not match the MAC address of the vme.
  • D. The current me0 MAC address should match the MAC address of the vme.


Answer : D

Which three BGP messages pass EVPN information between devices? (Choose three.)

  • A. open messages
  • B. update messages
  • C. notification messages
  • D. keepalive messages
  • E. route-refresh messages


Answer : A,B,E

Explanation:
A BGP open messages contain information used to negotiate the establishment of sessions but do not contain route information itself. They may contain information such as I can exchange EVPN AFI x/SAFI y NLRI with you, but not EVPN information itself.
B BGP update messages can contain EVPN NLRI information. This is the routing information itself.
NOT C BGP notification messages indicate error conditions and contain basic error codes but no routing information. Technically they could refer to an error relating to EVPN, however this is not a good fit for the question being asked.
NOT D BGP keepalive messages are always 19 bytes and uniform; no NLRI information.
E A BGP speaker can send a ROUTE-REFRESH message to request the receiver re- sends their previously-sent BGP updates which, as per C, can include EVPN NLRI information.

An EX9200 switch is acting as a Layer 3 VXLAN gateway.
In this scenario. which action will allow you to communicate between two VLANs?

  • A. Configure L3 physical interfaces to connect the VXLANs.
  • B. Configure IRB interfaces to connect the VXLANs.
  • C. Configure LAG interfaces to connect the VXLANs.
  • D. Configure a VPLS instance.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.