Enterprise Routing and Switching, Professional (JNCIP-ENT) v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 81 questions

Click the Exhibit button.



Referring to the exhibit, Area 1 is a stub area.
Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. R2 will send traffic to unknown destinations using R1 or R4.
  • B. R1 will send traffic to unknown destinations using R3 or R4.
  • C. R1 will send traffic to unknown destinations using only R3.
  • D. R2 will send traffic to unknown destinations using only R4.


Answer : CD

Click the Exhibit button.


You have three switches, each with a trunk connection allowing all VLANs to the switches. CIST will converge, however MSTP will not.
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. Switch1 is the CIST root bridge.
  • B. Switch2 is the MSTI root bridge.
  • C. Switch3"™s contest identifier must be changed.
  • D. Switch3"™s configuration digest is different than for switch1 and for switch2.


Answer : D

Which three statements are true about strict-high priority queues? (Choose three.)

  • A. In systems that support strict-high and high priority queues, traffic in the strict-high queue is completely emptied, and then high priority queue traffic is processed.
  • B. In systems that support strict-high and high priority queues, traffic in these two priorities is processed in a round-robin fashion.
  • C. When a strict-high queue goes into negative credits, it will maintain a strict DSCP marking.
  • D. When a strict-high queue can never go into negative credits and will always transmit the traffic in the queue.
  • E. In systems that support multiple strict-high priority queues, traffic in the strict-high queue is processed in a round-robin fashion.


Answer : ADE

Click the Exhibit button.


You are troubleshooting an OSPF adjacency issue between R1 and R2.
What is the reason for the ExStart state shown in the exhibit?

  • A. R2 was elected as the designated router.
  • B. R1 was elected as the backup designated router.
  • C. R1 and R2 are using the same IP address.
  • D. The MTU is not the default on R1 and R2.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


Router R1, in peer AS 65001, advertises routes to R2 using EBGP. R2 advertises the routes learned from R1 to R3 using IBGP.
Referring to the exhibit, to which routers will R3 advertise the BGP routes received from R2?

  • A. R6, R7
  • B. R4, R5, R6, R7
  • C. R4, R5
  • D. R2, R4, R5, R6, R7


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?

  • A. R1 is an ASBR.
  • B. R1 has the B bit set.
  • C. R1 is a backbone router.
  • D. R1 is an ABR.


Answer : A

Which two statements are true about PIM source-specific multicast (SSM)? (Choose two.)

  • A. The receiver DR builds a source-base tree to the RP.
  • B. S, G is always used.
  • C. A different group address must be used by each source.
  • D. IGMPv3 is required.


Answer : BD

Click the Exhibit button.


You are configuring MSTP to prevent loops in your Layer 2 network. After applying the configuration, you notice that MSTP is not working correctly.
Referring to the exhibit, what is causing the problem?

  • A. Too many VLANs have been defined.
  • B. Context identifier must be specified.
  • C. MSTI-to-VLAN mappings must be the same.
  • D. Incorrect revision number is used.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


A customer on MSTI-2 was isolated due to a physical link outage on Switch 5"™s ge-0/0/32 interface.
Referring to the exhibit, which corrective action would solve this problem?

  • A. replace the link between Switch 5 and 6 with a 10 Gbps link
  • B. Implement the CIST on all switches.
  • C. Move the root bridge for MSTI-2 to Switch 6.
  • D. Add MSTI-2 to all interfaces on Switch 5.


Answer : D

Which two statements about MVRP are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. MVRP monitors interfaces using VSTP and dynamically creates VLANs as necessary
  • B. MVRP PDUs are sent to other switches as periodic intervals.
  • C. MVRP can propagate dynamic VLANs created on one switch to another switch
  • D. MVRP is enabled by adding trunk ports under the [edit protocols mvrp] hierarchy.


Answer : CD

Which three databases are used by the Dijkstra algorithm? (Choose three.)

  • A. Tree database
  • B. Link State Database
  • C. Candidate database
  • D. MAC database
  • E. Configuration database


Answer : ABC

Click the Exhibit.


A customer requires that the switch responds to an ARP request only if the source and target IP address are on different subnets.
Referring to the Exhibit, how would you accomplish this task?

  • A. Create a static ARP entry for the host.
  • B. Enable the no-gratuitous-arp request command under the interface hierarchy.
  • C. Remove the proxy ARP setting and clear the entry.
  • D. Change the proxy ARP parameter setting to restricted.


Answer : D

A customer needs to pass Layer 2 protocols between sites.
Which protocol or standard would be required to implement connectivity on EX4300, EX3400, and EX2300 devices?

  • A. Q-in-Q
  • B. IGMP
  • C. VPLS
  • D. OSPF


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.



Referring to the exhibit, how is R1 learning the route from R2?

  • A. R2 has interface ge-0/0/2 configured in another area under OSPFv3.
  • B. R2 has an export policy with external type 1 configured.
  • C. R2 has interface ge-0/0/2 configured as a passive interface under OSPFv3.
  • D. R2 has an export policy with external type 2 configured.


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


You have deployed the access control configuration to the distribution switch.
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?

  • A. All hosts connected to the access switch will have access to the work after one device authenticates.
  • B. All hosts connected to the access switch require authentication to access the network.
  • C. Only the first host to authenticate will have access to the network; other hosts will be blocked.
  • D. All hosts connected to the access switch will have access to the network without authentication.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 81 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.