Enterprise Routing and Switching, Professional (JNCIP-ENT) v14.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 287 questions Expand All

Referring to the exhibit, which two actions would solve this problem? (Choose two)


  • A. set the BGP group type to internal
  • B. set the BGP group peer -AA to 65501
  • C. set the BGP group discussion to internal
  • D. set the BGP group peer AA to 65502


Answer : A,B

Which two statements is true regarding the next hop attribute? (Choose two)

  • A. it is not changed when sent across EBGP sessions
  • B. it is changed to self for IBGP routes learned from EBGP
  • C. it is not changed for IGBP routes learned from EBGP
  • D. it is Changed by default when sent across EBGP sessions


Answer : C,D

You manage your company's enterprise network using EX series switches. Your company wants to use Q in Q tunneling to correct remote customer sites together, which statement is correct about the scenario?

  • A. you must enable L2PT to tunnel layer 2 protocol traffic
  • B. the outside layer 2 frame is popped by the penultimate switch
  • C. customer traffic is tunneled through the network using the C-VLAN-ID
  • D. the default Ethernet type value is 0x9100


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two)






  • A. The local router initiated the BGP session for the 192 168 1 peer
  • B. The 192 168 2 1 peer initiated the BGP session with the local router
  • C. The 192 168 6 1 peer initiated the BGP session with the local router
  • D. The local router initiated the BGP session for the 192 168 2 1 pegP


Answer : C,D

Referring to the exhibit, OSPF is being used as the IGP and Area 1 is a standard OSPF area. USER 1 is sending traffic to server 1, which path will the traffic take?


  • A. R1>R2>R4>R6>R3
  • B. R1>R2>R4>R6>R5>R3
  • C. R1>R3
  • D. R1>R4>R6>R3


Answer : B

Which two statements about this scenario are correct? (choose two)

  • A. the device is aware of all sources for the group
  • B. the device is receiving the multicast stream using the shortest path free
  • C. the forwarding path to the multicast source is through the RP
  • D. the source of the group is unknown


Answer : C,D

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two)


  • A. This router is the ASBR
  • B. This router is configured as a stub area
  • C. This router is the ABR
  • D. This router is configured with overload


Answer : A,C

When traffic is classified on an EX Series switch, which statement is true?

  • A. With the default classifier rules applied, voice and video traffic receive their own queues to avoid congestion
  • B. With the default classifier, rules applied all traffic that enters an access port is classified as best effort C. With the default classifier rules applied, voice traffic is classified as expedited forwarding on trunk ports
  • C. If no classifier rules are applied, class of service bits are automatically rewritten on egress to match the class of service assigned on ingress


Answer : B

You manage your company enterprises network using EX series switches. Your company wants to use Q in Q tunneling to connect remote customer sites together. Which statement is correct about the scenario?

  • A. You must enable L2PTto tunnel layer 2 protocol traffic
  • B. The outside layer 2 frame is popped by the penultimate switch
  • C. Customer traffic is tunneled through the network using the C VLAN ID
  • D. The default Ethernet value is 0x9100


Answer : A

Referring to the exhibit, what must you add to the configuration to allow a receiver connected two interface ge 0/0/6 to subscribe to group 232 0 0 1 from source 172.16.7.1?


  • A. Add sparse mode to PIM interface ge 0/0/6
  • B. Add version 2 the state RP configuration
  • C. Add version 3 to IGMP INTERFACE ge 0/0/6
  • D. Add version two to IGMP interface ge 0/0/6


Answer : C

You need to enable authentication for your multiarea OSPF network. In this scenario which three statements are correct? (Choose three)

  • A. MDS and simple authentication types are mutually exclusive
  • B. IPsec is only supported on OSPFv3
  • C. OSPF authentication is performed at the area level, and all devices in the same area must use same type of authentication and same password
  • D. IPsec transport mode is supported
  • E. IPsec tunnel mode is supported


Answer : A,C,D

You have certainly implemented the configuration shown in the exhibit. After committing these changes, the community devices connected to AS-1 are not able to communicate with the appropriate community devices connected to AS-2. What must be done to allow these community devices to communicate?


  • A. You must configure an isolation VLAN ID Under the pvlan-200 on the AS2
  • B. switch You must configure the ge-0/0/10 interface on AS1 AS THE VPLAN on both switches
  • C. You must configure an isolation VLAN ID under the VLAN 200 ON both switches
  • D. You must configure the ge-0/012 interface on both switches as P VLAN trunks


Answer : D

Referring to the exhibit, all host A has authenticated using 802.1X B. Which supplicant mode IS USED on the switch?


  • A. MAC RADIUS
  • B. Multiple
  • C. Single
  • D. Single-secure


Answer : C

Which policy statement will be applied to neighbor 172.16.4.2?



  • A. policy-statement all and policy -statement agg
  • B. policy-statement agg
  • C. policy-statement all and policy -statement atat
  • D. policy-statement atat


Answer : A

What must you add to the configuration to allow a receiver connected to interface ge 0/0/6 to subscribe to group 232.0.0.1 from source 172.16.7.1?


  • A. Add sparse mode to PIM interface ge 0/0/6
  • B. Add version 2 to the state RP configuration
  • C. Add version 3 to IGMP interface ge 0/0/6
  • D. Add version 2 to IGMP interface ge 0/0/6


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 287 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us