Juniper Networks – SDN and Automation, Specialist (JNCIS-SDNA) v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

What are two ways to install Contrail? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use Device Manager.
  • B. Use Server Manager.
  • C. Use fab scripts.
  • D. Use Contrail APIs.


Answer : B,C

Which two networking trends are addressed by SDN? (Choose two.)

  • A. centralized management of Spanning Tree Protocol for traffic control
  • B. enterprise customers migrating to 802.11ac Wave 2 WiFi connectivity
  • C. cloud services providing on-demand access to IT resources
  • D. bring your own device (BYOD) networking


Answer : C,D

Click theExhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, what does enabling Service Scaling allow?

  • A. The system will monitor an instance's resources.
  • B. The system permits multiple instances for a service instance using the template.
  • C. The system may use Heat Orchestration Templates.
  • D. The system instantiates additional instances if a defined threshold is exceeded.


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail3.0/topics/task/configuration/service- chaining-example-ui.html

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, which protocol is used to communicate from All Nodes to the
Collector?

  • A. SRTP
  • B. Sandesh
  • C. HTTP
  • D. XMPP


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://juniper.github.io/contrail-vnc/architecture.html

Which role does Contrail serve in SDN?

  • A. orchestrator
  • B. controller
  • C. gateway
  • D. fabric


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the information shown in the exhibit, which statement about the VMs is true?

  • A. They are on the same physical hardware.
  • B. They have the same default gateway.
  • C. They are on the same subnet.
  • D. They have produced little traffic.


Answer : D

Click the Exhibit button.


You are deploying a service chain with a vSRX as the Service VM shown in the exhibit.
You noticethat there is no traffic passing through the vSRX even though you have created policies within the vSRX to allow trac.
After reviewing the routing, what should you verify?

  • A. virtual networks
  • B. service template
  • C. network policy
  • D. service instance


Answer : B

Which statement about Contrail Device Manager is true?

  • A. It manages virtual devices using NETCONF.
  • B. Itmanages hardware devices using YANG.
  • C. It manages hardware devices using NETCONF.
  • D. It manages virtual devices using YANG.


Answer : C

Which component of an SDN controller allows developers to write applicationsthat program the forwarding elements?

  • A. southbound interface
  • B. northbound interface
  • C. forwarding plane
  • D. control plane


Answer : B

Contrail plugs into which two OpenStack components? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cinder
  • B. Swift
  • C. Horizon
  • D. Neutron


Answer : A,D

Which two storage types are provided by OpenStackCinder? (Choose two.)

  • A. local storage using attached disks or SSDs
  • B. object storage using containers
  • C. remote storage using standard protocols such as iSCSI, Fibre Channel, and NFS
  • D. disk images using the Image Store


Answer : A,C

Which statement about Contrail Analytics collection istrue?

  • A. Contrail can collect all flows and all packets.
  • B. Contrail can collect all packets while sampling flows.
  • C. Contrail can collect all bytes while being able to sample packets.
  • D. Contrail can collect all flows while being able to sample bytes.


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


Within your Contrail cluster, a BGP peer is not advertising routes as expected. After issuing the curl http://<host ip address>:8081/analytics/uves/bgp-peers command, you receive the output shown in the exhibit.
What is causing this problem?

  • A. an incorrect peer type
  • B. an incorrect local ID
  • C. an incorrect family
  • D. an incorrect IP address


Answer : C

Explanation:
https://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/contrail3.0/topics/task/troubleshooting/debug-bgp- peering-vnc.html

You areinstalling a Contrail and OpenStack cluster.
What is the correct order of installation steps for this task?

  • A. Unpack the Contrail packages, update testbed.py, upgrade the kernel install Contrail, and setup all.
  • B. Unpack the Contrail packages, update testbed.py, install Contrail, setup all, and upgrade the kernel.
  • C. Unpack the Contrail packages, install Contrail, upgrade the kernel, update testbed.py, and setup all
  • D. Unpack the Contrail packages, update testbed.py, upgrade the kernel, setup all, andinstall Contrail.


Answer : A

What will the /opt/contrail/utils/fab upgrade_kernel_all command do?

  • A. It upgrades ordowngrades the fab scripts of all the nodes listed in the testbed.py file.
  • B. It upgrades or downgrades the kernels of all the nodes listed in the testbed.py file.
  • C. It upgrades or downgrades the kernels of only the OpenStack nodes.
  • D. It upgrades or downgrades the kernels of only the Contrail nodes.


Answer : B

Explanation:
https://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/contrail2.1/topics/task/installation/install-steps- packages2-centos-ubuntu-vnc.html

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us