QFabric, Specialist (JNCIS-QF) v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 108 questions

Which three Qfabric system hardware architectures help ensure high availability and minimize downtime? (Choose three.)

  • A. redundant Director devices
  • B. redundant network Node groups
  • C. redundant Interconnect devices
  • D. redundant control plane devices
  • E. redundant Director groups


Answer : A,C,D

What must happen for QFabric system RVIs to become active?

  • A. A network Node group is configured on the RVI VLAN.
  • B. An operational Layer 2 interface is associated with the RVI VLAN.
  • C. A server Node group is configured on the RVI VLAN.
  • D. A Layer 3 interface is configured on the RVI VLAN.


Answer : B

What is the function of an Interconnect device in a QFabric system?

  • A. It connects endpoints such as servers or storage devices to the QFabric system.
  • B. It connects all Node devices in the QFabric system and directs traffic between them.
  • C. It manages, monitors, and maintains all components in the QFabric system.
  • D. It supports the control plane network and facilitates communications between QFabric system devices.


Answer : A

A customer wants to set up a QFX3000-M QFabric system to consolidate existing 1 GbE networks and to provide a low latency and high performance 10 GbE network. Network engineers must consider the licenses required to setup this system.
Which two licenses are required? (Choose two.)

  • A. The license for the FCoE-to-FC gateway.
  • B. The license for the QFX3000-G base QFabric software.
  • C. The license for the QFX3000-M base QFabric software.
  • D. The license for the QFabric Node device feature.


Answer : C,D

You have just configured a QFabric system as a transit FCoE switch between a server and an FCoE gateway device. The server's converged network adapter state is showing as
"Dead".
Which two commands will assist in troubleshooting the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. show dcbx neighbors
  • B. show fip snooping
  • C. show fibre-channel flogi nport
  • D. show hba connections


Answer : A,B

According to Juniper Networks recommendations, specific ports have been reserved on the
EX4200 switches to connect to each of the QFX3000-M QFabric system device types.
Which ports connect to the Interconnect devices?

  • A. ports 0-3
  • B. ports 16-19
  • C. ports 20-23
  • D. uplink port 0 and port 1


Answer : B

You are cabling the data plane of a QFabric system using QFX3008-I Interconnect devices.
You require an uplink capacity of 320 Gbps from each Node device.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. You must explicitly enable ports 4-7 as uplink ports on the Node devices.
  • B. You must use QFX3500 Node devices.
  • C. You must use QFX3600 Node devices.
  • D. You must explicitly enable ports 13-16 as uplink ports on the Node devices.


Answer : A,C

You notice that Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) traffic is dropped in a QFabric system.
What are two reasons why this is happening? (Choose two.)

  • A. The FCoE traffic is not classified correctly at the egress interface.
  • B. The FCoE traffic is not classified correctly at the ingress interface.
  • C. Priority-based flow control (PFC) is not enabled.
  • D. Data center bridging exchange (DCBx) is enabled.


Answer : B,C

-- Exhibit --
On node2:
[email protected]> show ethernet-switching table
Ethernet-switching tablE.119 entries, 104 learned
VLAN MAC address Type Age Interfaces
vlan200 * Flood - N2:All-members

N3:All-members -

N4:All-members -
vlan200 00:00:02:00:00:01 Learn 0 N2:ae0.0
vlan200 00:00:02:00:00:02 Learn 0 N2:ae0.0
vlan200 00:00:02:00:00:03 Learn 0 N2:ae0.0
vlan200 00:00:02:00:00:06 Learn 0 N2:ae0.0
On node5:
[email protected]> show ethernet-switching table
Ethernet-switching tablE.119 entries, 104 learned
VLAN MAC address Type Age Interfaces
vlan200 * Flood - N2:All-members

N3:All-members -

N4:All-members -
vlan200 00:00:05:00:00:01 Learn 0 N5:ae0.0
vlan200 00:00:05:00:00:02 Learn 0 N5:ae0.0
vlan200 00:00:05:00:00:03 Learn 0 N5:ae0.0
vlan200 00:00:05:00:00:06 Learn 0 N5:ae0.0
[email protected]>show route forwarding-table family ethernet-switching vlan vlan200---qfabric
Routing tablE.default.ethernet-switching
Destination Type RtRef Next hop Type Index NhRef Netif
7, * user 0 comp 1676 2
7, * intf 0 rslv 1650 1
7, 00:00:02:00:00:01 user 0 comp 1673 51
7, 00:00:02:00:00:02 user 0 comp 1673 51
7, 00:00:02:00:00:03 user 0 comp 1673 51
7, 00:00:02:00:00:05 user 0 comp 1673 51
7, 00:00:02:00:00:06 user 0 comp 1673 51
[email protected]>show route fabric table default.bridge.0 bridge-route-mac-address
00:00:02:00:00:01
default.bridge.0: 110 destinations, 165 routes (110 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, Host A on Node device node2 and Host B on Node device node5 are on the same VLAN but Host A cannot ping Host B.
Host A's MAC address is 00:00:02:00:00:01.
Host B's MAC address is 00:00:05:00:00:01.
What is causing this problem?

  • A. Host B is not connected to Node device node5.
  • B. The MAC address of Host A is not learned in node2.
  • C. The MAC address of Host A is not in the RPDf table of Node device node5.
  • D. The MAC address of Host B is not learned in node5.


Answer : C

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Server B is attached to the yellow VLAN. Server C is attached to the pink VLAN.
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true about server B?

  • A. Server B can communicate with Server C directly, because both devices are on SNG-1.
  • B. Server B can communicate with Server C through the Director group.
  • C. Server B can communicate with Server C if RVIs for the associated subnets are defined.
  • D. Server B can communicate with Server C through the fabric manager Routing Engine.


Answer : C

You are troubleshooting latency on a Node device on your QFabric system and discover a
Layer 2 loop.
What would cause this behavior?

  • A. STP was disabled on the Interconnect devices.
  • B. A switch was attached to both nodes in a redundant server Node group.
  • C. Data center bridging was disabled on the affected Node device.
  • D. The fabric administrator is unresponsive.


Answer : B

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> show fabric administration inventory
Item Identifier Connection Configuration

Ungrouped Node device -

P4086-C Disconnected -

P4088-C Disconnected -

Node group -

NW-NG-0 Connected Configured -

RSNG-1 Disconnected -

Node-2 P4097-C Disconnected -

Node-3 P3603-C Disconnected -

Interconnect device -

IC-P4840-C Connected Configured -

P4840-C/RE0 Connected -

IC-P4846-C Connected Configured -

P4846-C/RE0 Connected -

Fabric manager -

FM-0 Connected Configured -

Fabric control -

FC-0 Connected Configured -

FC-1 Disconnected -

Diagnostic routing engine -

DRE-0 Connected Configured -
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Which two statements are true for the system shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. The RSNG-1 Node group has not yet received its configuration and is currently waiting for its associated Node devices to join the group.
  • B. The NW-NG-0 Node group will select the first Node device to join the group as the Routing Engine for the group and will designate all others as PFEs.
  • C. The Node devices listed as ungrouped Node devices have been administratively removed from the system's configuration.
  • D. The current state of the FC-1 Routing Engine indicates a problem or a transitioning state caused by improper control plane communications.


Answer : A,D

Which command executed from NW-NG-0 displays the PFE ID for all nodes in the fabric?

  • A. show fabric administration inventory
  • B. show virtual-chassis protocol adjacency fabric
  • C. show oam fabric internal-database device
  • D. show virtual-chassis status fabric


Answer : C

You must determine which FTE interfaces of a Node device named Node-1 are connected to which Interconnect device.
Which operational mode command provides the desired information?

  • A. show interfaces fabric Node-1:fte* extensive
  • B. show fabric administration inventory node-devices Node-1
  • C. show chassis fabric connectivity device Node-1
  • D. show fabric administration inventory interconnect-devices


Answer : C

Which routing table is used to store Layer 2 routing information on system components?

  • A. bgp.bridge.0
  • B. bgp.bridgevpn.0
  • C. bgp.macvpn.0
  • D. bgp.mac.0


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 108 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.