Enterprise Routing and Switching, Specialist (JNCIS-ENT) v1.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 136 questions

You received an alert from your monitoring system that the master Routing Engine (RE) on an EX4300 switch in a virtual chassis has hardware issues and might need to be replaced. Because the switch already had graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) enabled and configured, you must perform a manual switchover to the backup RE to avoid disruption.
Which command would be used to perform the manual RE switchover?

  • A. Log in to the backup RE and issue the restart chassis-control operation command.
  • B. Log in to the master RE and issue the request chassis routing-engine master switch operation command.
  • C. Log in to the master RE and issue the request chassis routing-engine master acquire operation command.
  • D. Log in to the backup RE and issue the restart iccp-service operation command.


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


You are asked to change the default behavior of your trunk port (ge-0/0/1) to now pass untagged traffic.
Which configuration would accomplish this task?

  • A. set interfaces ge-0/0/1 native-vlan-id 1 set interfaces ge-0/0/1 unit 0 family ethernet-switching interface mode trunk vlan members vlan.1
  • B. set interfaces ge-0/0/1 native-vlan-id 1 set interfaces ge-0/0/1 unit 0 family ethernet-switching interface mode trunk vlan members native
  • C. set interfaces ge-0/0/1 native-vlan-id 1 set interfaces ge-0/0/1 unit 0 family ethernet-switching interface mode trunk vlan members 1
  • D. set interfaces ge-0/0/1 native-vlan-id 1 set interfaces ge-0/0/1 unit 0 family ethernet-switching interface mode trunk vlan members native_v1


Answer : C

You are currently defining a new OSPF area. The area must advertise external routes but should not receive external routes from another area.
In this scenario, which type of area should you define?

  • A. stub
  • B. backbone
  • C. not-so-stubby
  • D. totally stubby


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The device will not form adjacencies with devices in a different area.
  • B. The Level 2 database will be empty.
  • C. The IS-IS protocol is disabled on the device.
  • D. The device will not have a Level 2 database.


Answer : AB

Which static route next-hop value indicated that the packet will be silently dropped?

  • A. resolve
  • B. discard
  • C. reject
  • D. next-table


Answer : B

Explanation:
If the static route has a discard next hop it means that if a packet does not match a more specific route, the packet is rejected and a reject route for this destination is installed in the routing table, but Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) unreachable messages are not sent.

Click the Exhibit button.


You manage the Layer 2 network shown in the exhibit. You experience a failure on the ge-0/0/0 link between Switch-1 and Switch-2.
Which statement is correct about the expected behavior?

  • A. Switch-3"™s ge-0/0/2 port role and state will transition to designated and forwarding.
  • B. Switch-3"™s ge-0/0/2 port role and state will remain as alternate and discarding.
  • C. Switch-3 will become the root bridge for the RSTP topology.
  • D. Switch-3 will remove the ge-0/0/2 interface from the RSTP topology.


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, which statement explains why the route to 192.168.178.0/24 advertised from 192.168.35.90 is hidden?

  • A. The import routing policy rejected the route.
  • B. The AS path contains invalid confederation attributes.
  • C. The next-hop address is a multicast address.
  • D. The AS path contains a zero.


Answer : A

Which two statements describe the BGP Local Preference attribute? (Choose two.)

  • A. The attribute can be altered through a BGP configuration or using a policy.
  • B. The attribute is transmitted across EBGP links.
  • C. The attribute can be given a higher preference by configuring a lower numerical value.
  • D. The attribute can be used to direct all outbound traffic through a specific peer.


Answer : AD

Click the Exhibit button.


You have an existing Virtual Chassis consisting of five member devices. Member 3 fails and must be replaced. You remove the EX Series switch with a Member
ID of 3 and install a replacement switch in its place using identical cabling as shown in the exhibit. The replacement"™s member ID is 6, so the configuration for member ID 3 is not applied to it.
Referring to the exhibit, what should have been done before installing the replacement switch?

  • A. Reactivate the Virtual Chassis.
  • B. Recycle the member ID of the switch being replaced.
  • C. Renumber the member IDs.
  • D. Clear the Virtual Chassis protocol.


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


What would cause the status of interface ge-0/0/8 as shown in the exhibit?

  • A. Interface ge-0/0/8 is physically down and is not forwarding traffic.
  • B. Interface ge-0/0/8 has a firewall filter in place that is blocking traffic.
  • C. Interface ge-0/0/8 is administratively disabled and is not forwarding traffic.
  • D. Interface ge-0/0/8 is connected to the same LAN as one of the other ports.


Answer : D

What are three types of bridge protocol data units? (Choose three.)

  • A. media endpoint discovery
  • B. topology change acknowledgement
  • C. topology change notification
  • D. type length value
  • E. configuration


Answer : BCE

An EX Series switch receives a frame with an unknown destination MAC address.
What is the expected behavior?

  • A. The frame is sent out all ports assigned to all configured VLANs except the ingress port on which the frame was received.
  • B. The frame is sent out all access ports associated with the ingress VLAN regardless of whether a matching MAC address was found in the bridge table.
  • C. The frame is sent out all ports assigned to the associated VLAN except the ingress port on which the frame was received.
  • D. The frame is sent out all trunk ports associated with the ingress VLAN regardless of whether a matching MAC address was found in the bridge table.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


You are establishing a BGP session between R1 and R2. R2 shows 172.24.1.1 as its peer address for R1 instead of 192.168.100.1.
Referring to the exhibit, what must be changed in the configuration?

  • A. A peer-as statement must be added to R1 in the internal group.
  • B. An export policy statement must be added to R1 in the internal group to allow the lo0 address to peer.
  • C. A local interface statement with the lo0 address must be added to R1 in the internal group.
  • D. A local address statement with the lo0 address must be added to R1 in the internal group.


Answer : D

What is considered a requirement for passing traffic through GRE tunnels?

  • A. Tunnel endpoints must have static routes pointing to the remote endpoints.
  • B. You must configure the tunnel on the physical interface connecting to the remote endpoint.
  • C. You must be able to reach the remote endpoint through the tunnel.
  • D. Tunnel endpoints must have a route that directs traffic into the tunnel.


Answer : C

Which two values are used to generate a bridge ID when using STP? (Choose two.)

  • A. system MAC address
  • B. bridge priority
  • C. port identifier
  • D. loopback IP address


Answer : AB

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 136 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.