Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist (JNCIS-ENT) v11.0

Page:    1 / 38   
Exam contains 563 questions

An administrator finds that traffic from a large file download over an HTTP session is not load-balanced across multiple links in a LAG. What is the possible cause?

  • A. Per-packet load-balancing is not configured.
  • B. The redundant path has a different IGP metric.
  • C. The hash key is not configured in the forwarding-options stanza.
  • D. This is the expected behavior.


Answer : D

When the DF bit is set, which two actions will a router perform by default on a packet that is larger than the MTU of the interface? (Choose two.)

  • A. The router drops the packet.
  • B. The router sends an ICMP MTU exceeded message to the source.
  • C. The router fragments and forwards the packet.
  • D. The router generates a syslog message indicating that a packet was dropped due to the exceeded MTU.


Answer : A,B

What is the default value of the link-state advertisement (LSA) refresh timer in the Junos
OS?

  • A. 10 minutes
  • B. 30 minutes
  • C. 50 minutes
  • D. 60 minutes


Answer : C

Which two statements are true regarding a designated intermediate system (DIS) in an IS-
IS network? (Choose two.)

  • A. It performs a similar role to the designated router (DR) in OSPF.
  • B. It is not allowed to send any PDUs on a designated intermediate system (DIS).
  • C. A backup DIS is not elected.
  • D. DIS selection uses the router's IP address as a tiebreaker.


Answer : A,C


Given the attached exhibit, what will happen to traffic sourced from 192.168.1.100 and destined to 172.16.1.69/32?

  • A. It will use the default route.
  • B. It will be routed to 10.17.0.1.
  • C. It will be routed to 10.32.0.1.
  • D. It will be dropped.


Answer : C

Given that ge-0/1/1 is set up as a trunk port, which command set will NOT successfully set the trunk to carry VLANs 10 and 11?

  • A. set interfaces ge-0/1/1.0 family ethernet-switching vlan members [Vlan10 Vlan11]
  • B. set interfaces ge-0/1/1.0 family ethernet-switching vlan members Vlan10 members Vlan11
  • C. set interfaces ge-0/1/1.0 family ethernet-switching vlan members Vlan10,Vlan11
  • D. set interfaces ge-0/1/1.0 family ethernet-switching vlan members Vlan10set interfaces ge-0/1/1.0 family ethernet-switching vlan members Vlan11


Answer : C

A network with five switches has been configured to run Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
(RSTP) with default settings. How many seconds does it take to detect a failure between two neighboring switches?

  • A. 2 seconds
  • B. 3 seconds
  • C. 6 seconds
  • D. 15 seconds


Answer : C

Reference: Page 3-14 of the JNCIS-ENT Routing Study Guide - "As previously mentioned,
STP uses BPDUs to elect a root bridge, identify root ports for each switch, identify designated ports foreach physical LAN segment, prune specific redundant links to create a loop-free tree topology, and report and acknowledge topology changes. RSTP configuration BPDUs also function as keepalives. All RSTP bridges send configuration
BPDUs every 2 seconds by default. You can alter this value, if necessary."

Which side of the OSPF router initiates the database description exchange?

  • A. the side with the higher IP address
  • B. the side with the higher router ID
  • C. the side with the higher priority
  • D. the side with the higher uptime


Answer : B

Which configuration summarizes external routes in the 172.16.0.0/22 range into a single prefix on an ABR for Area 1?

  • A. protocols { ospf { area 0.0.0.1 { nssa { default-lsa { default-metric 1; metric-type 1; } } area-range 172.16.0.0/22; } } }
  • B. protocols { ospf { area 0.0.0.1 { nssa { area-range 172.16.0.0/22; } } } }
  • C. protocols { ospf { area 0.0.0.1 { stub summaries; } } }
  • D. protocols { ospf { area 0.0.0.1 { nssa; area-range 172.16.0.0/22 restrict; } } }


Answer : B

Which statement about LACP is true?

  • A. LACP is enabled by default on aggregated Ethernet interfaces.
  • B. LACP is enabled by default on redundant trunk groups.
  • C. The default mode of operation of an LACP interface is passive.
  • D. At least one side of an LACP session must be configured as passive.


Answer : C

Which configuration provides connectivity from the test routing instance to the
192.168.3.0/24 subnet in inet.0?

  • A. routing-options { static { rib-group master2test.inet.0; route 192.168.3.0/24 next-hop 10.0.0.2; } rib-groups { master2test.inet.0 { import-rib [ inet.0 test.inet.0 ]; import-policy onlyStatic; } } } policy-options { policy-statement onlyStatic { term 1 { from protocol static; then accept; } term 2 { then reject; } } } routing-instances { test { instance-type forwarding; interface ge-0/0/0.500; } }
  • B. routing-options { static { route 192.168.3.0/24 next-hop 10.0.0.2; } rib-groups { master2test.inet.0 { export-rib inet.0; import-rib [ inet.0 test.inet.0]; import-policy onlyStatic; } } } policy-options { policy-statement onlyStatic { term 1 { from protocol static; then accept; } term 2 { then reject; } } } routing-instances { test { instance-type forwarding; interface ge-0/0/0.500; } }
  • C. routing-options { static { route 192.168.3.0/24 next-hop 10.0.0.2; } } policy-options { policy-statement onlyStatic { term 1 { from { instance master; protocol static; } then accept; } term 2 { then reject; } } } routing-instances { test { instance-type forwarding; interface ge-0/0/0.500; routing-options { instance-import onlyStatic; } } }
  • D. routing-options { static { route 192.168.3.0/24 next-table test.inet.0; } } routing-instances { test { instance-type forwarding; interface ge-0/0/0.500; } }


Answer : A

In the following output, what does the asterisk indicate?


  • A. The interface is configured as a trunk.
  • B. The interface is configured for spanning-tree protocol.
  • C. The interface is active.
  • D. The interface is inactive.


Answer : C

Which command correctly assigns AS 65432 as the local router's autonomous system?

  • A. set protocols bgp local-as 65432
  • B. set routing-options local-as 65432
  • C. set protocols bgp autonomous-system 65432
  • D. set routing-options autonomous-system 65432


Answer : D

Which statement regarding redundant trunk groups (RTGs) is true?

  • A. STP and RTG can be configured on the same interface.
  • B. An aggregated interface can be a member of an RTG.
  • C. Members of an RTG can carry different VLANs.
  • D. An RTG can contain up to 16 member links.


Answer : B

Filter-based forwarding requires a match filter, a routing instance, and which of the following?

  • A. a route map
  • B. a RIB group
  • C. a next hop
  • D. a policy map


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 38   
Exam contains 563 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.