Automation and DevOps, Associate (JNCIA-DevOps) v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Which protocol supports the GET and POST methods?

  • A. HTTP
  • B. XML
  • C. JSON
  • D. YAML


Answer : A

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/information-products/pathway-pages/rest-api/rest-api.pdf

Which two commands would be used to view the interface configuration on a Junos device in JSON format? (Choose two.)



Answer : BC

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/reference/general/junos-xml-protocol-configuration-mapping-to-json.html

The Junos CLI communicates directly with which API?

  • A. REST API
  • B. JET API
  • C. SNMP API
  • D. XML API


Answer : D

Reference: https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=tICPHiJG-RYC&pg=PA46&lpg=PA46&dq=Junos+CLI+communicates+directly+with
+API&source=bl&ots=s3TzxrCmwx&sig=DivGQx_t9S487sz8ncOuEj8wc4c&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwij3a-
I7areAhULzYUKHQ_ACEIQ6AEwBHoECAYQAQ#v=onepage&q=Junos%20CLI%20communicates%20directly%20with%20API&f=false

You are asked to securely copy a software image to a remote device using a Python script.
Which PyEZ module would you use to perform these changes?

  • A. utils
  • B. config
  • C. ftp
  • D. scp


Answer : D

Reference: https://media.readthedocs.org/pdf/junos-pyez/latest/junos-pyez.pdf

What is considered the foundation for DevOps success?

  • A. sharing
  • B. automation
  • C. culture
  • D. measurement


Answer : C

Which two statements are true for Network Reliability Engineering (NRE)? (Choose two.)

  • A. NRE is a proactive process against network failures and monitors every meaningful performance indicator
  • B. NRE focuses on customer satisfaction instead of service functionality
  • C. NRE embraces failure and ensures that the same failure does not happen again
  • D. NRE provides an understanding that the network is separate from its connected systems and applications


Answer : AC

The REST API retrieves data from a connected device in which two formats? (Choose two.)

  • A. XML
  • B. YAML
  • C. binary
  • D. JSON


Answer : AD

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/information-products/pathway-pages/rest-api/rest-api.pdf
(13)

Which statement is correct about automation?

  • A. Automation increases the amount of time it takes to retrieve information from a large number of devices
  • B. Automation reduces the costs of managing a large number of devices
  • C. Automation increases the number of commands in the CLI
  • D. Automation increases the amount of time needed to make changes to large numbers of devices


Answer : B

What is Python?

  • A. Python is a product developed by Juniper to facilitate automation
  • B. Python is the name of a switch that Juniper sells
  • C. Python is the name of a router that Juniper sells
  • D. Python is a programming language


Answer : D

Which statement is correct about Python?

  • A. The Python interpreter is written using the Visual Basic programming language
  • B. Python strictly enforces the use of indentation and white space
  • C. Python requires that you manually delete unused objects from memory
  • D. Python behavior is influenced by the host OS


Answer : D

The REST API uses which two protocols for transport? (Choose two.)

  • A. HTTPS
  • B. HTTP
  • C. TELNET
  • D. SSH


Answer : AD

YAML was designed as a superset of which format?

  • A. XML
  • B. XSD
  • C. Ansible
  • D. JSON


Answer : D

Reference: https://medium.com/@williamhayes/yaml-is-a-superset-of-json-it-is-explained-in-more-detail-here-1d758a069508

Given the <name> username </name> XML code, what is the entire string, including the opening and closing tags, called?

  • A. element node
  • B. name node
  • C. text node
  • D. data node


Answer : A

Ansible code modules are typically written in which language?

  • A. SLAX
  • B. Python
  • C. YAML
  • D. XML


Answer : B

PyEZ is an extension library for which programming tool?

  • A. Ruby
  • B. Puppet
  • C. Chef
  • D. Python


Answer : D

Reference: https://github.com/Juniper/py-junos-eznc

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.