Juniper Networks Certified Design Associate v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Virtual Chassis solutions for large campus networks are designed to eliminate the requirement for which protocol?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. IPv6
  • C. OSPF
  • D. STP


Answer : D

Your customer is engaged in healthcare service support.
What are two considerations when designing their network? (Choose two.)

  • A. number of PoE switch ports
  • B. secure control of access to network components
  • C. support for time stamping of data transfers
  • D. control of access to sensitive information


Answer : B,D

You are consulting on the redesign for a large retail network. The customer has dozens of locations, all connected to a central data center.
Which two requirements would you expect from you customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. resiliency to ensure continuous operation
  • B. WAN aggregation using Internet-based VPN
  • C. very high throughput at every location
  • D. distributed network management


Answer : A,B

You are planning to add equipment into a data center environment.
What are three physical environmentalconsiderations? (Choose three.)

  • A. IP addressing
  • B. floor loading
  • C. rack door positioning
  • D. VLAN assignments
  • E. hot/cold aisle deployment


Answer : B,C,E

What information is included in an RFP issuance?

  • A. design requirements
  • B. product features
  • C. product positioning
  • D. COGS pricing


Answer : A

What is the function of the access tier in a traditional Layer 2 network environment with dispersed VLAN connectivity requirements?

  • A. The access tier provides network connectivity to end-user devices and other hosts, and enforces network access policy.
  • B. The access tier interfaces with lower tier devices and provides a high-speed interconnect with the north-bound WAN edge device.
  • C. The access tier connects to the Internet and with lower tier Layer 2 devices to provide Layer 3 gateway services for the network.
  • D. The access tier relays packets between the lower tier Layer 2 devices and functions as the gateway to the upper tier device.


Answer : A

Which two metrics are important for determining the size and scope of a new network design? (Choose two.)

  • A. implementation time frame
  • B. number of users
  • C. location of users
  • D. training requirements


Answer : B,C

Your corporate campus consists of a single large building with several thousand users.
Employees are located randomly throughout the building. Accounting employees are mixed in with engineers and sales. You want to separate users into functional groups.
Which technology should be used to accomplish this task?

  • A. VLAN
  • B. MPLS
  • C. OSPF
  • D. IPsec


Answer : A

What are two tiers used in a traditional data center design? (Choose two.)

  • A. core
  • B. aggregation
  • C. compute
  • D. user


Answer : A,B

A service provider has requested that you develop a design for a new network deployment focused on a call center customer.
What are two success criteria from the stakeholders point of view with respect to this network deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. easy deployment of the solution by the service provider
  • B. requirement for secure data transmissions
  • C. multicast stream replication must follow MSDP path
  • D. end user demand for low latency voice connections


Answer : B,D

What is the function of the aggregation tier in a traditional three tier Layer 2 network environment?

  • A. The aggregation tier interfaces with lower tier Layer devices and provides a high-speed interconnect with the north-bound WAN edge device.
  • B. The aggregation tier relays packets between the lower tier Layer 2 devices and functions as the gateway to the upper tier Layer 2 device.
  • C. The aggregation tier provides network connectivity to end-user devices and other hosts and enforces network access policy.
  • D. The aggregation tier connects to the Internet and with lower tier Layer 2 devices to provide Layer 3 gateway services for the network.


Answer : B

You want to use standard cabling instead of crossover cabling in an environment without
MDIX.
In which two situations would this apply? (Choose two.)

  • A. server-to-switch
  • B. computer-to-switch
  • C. computer-to-computer
  • D. switch-to-switch


Answer : A,B

What is the maximum number of chassis supported in an SRX Series chassis cluster?

  • A. ten
  • B. twenty
  • C. four
  • D. two


Answer : D

What are three considerations for network capacity planning? (Choose three.)

  • A. number of users
  • B. application behavior
  • C. user locations
  • D. network management platform
  • E. security regulations


Answer : A,B,C

Which three elements would affect user data flows in a customers existing network?
(Choose three.)

  • A. QoS policies
  • B. budget
  • C. log collection
  • D. traffic behavior
  • E. existing applications


Answer : A,D,E

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us