Juniper Networks Certified Internet Associate, Junos (JNCIA- Junos) v10.0

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 395 questions Expand All

What must you type to enter operational mode from the [email protected]% command prompt?

  • A. exit
  • B. configure
  • C. edit
  • D. cli


Answer : D

Which two Junos platforms provide stateful firewall functionality? (Choose two.)

  • A. MX Series
  • B. EX Series
  • C. SRX Series
  • D. QFX Series


Answer : A,C

-- Exhibit --
{master:0}[edit interfaces]
[email protected]# show
me0 {
disable;
unit 0 {
familyinet {
address 10.1.1.10/24;
-- Exhibit --
Administrators report that they are unable to access the management interface of the EX
Series device shown in the exhibit.
Which command will resolve this problem?

  • A. delete me0 disable
  • B. activate me0
  • C. set me0 unit 0 enable
  • D. deactivate me0


Answer : A

Which two commands are used during the password recovery process? (Choose two.)

  • A. clear system login
  • B. boot -s
  • C. recovery
  • D. delete system root-authentication


Answer : B,C

Which two statements are true about static routes in the Junos OS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Static routes are defined at the [edit routing-instances] hierarchy.
  • B. Static routes must have a next hop defined.
  • C. Static routes remain in the routing table until you remove them or until they become inactive.
  • D. Static routes are learned by neighboring devices and added to their routing tables.


Answer : B,C

In dotted decimal notation, what is the equivalent of 11010101 01000010 01111111
11000010?

  • A. 213.66.127.194
  • B. 214.66.128.195
  • C. 212.64.143.194
  • D. 213.66.111.194


Answer : A

Which process is responsible for the routing protocols on a Junos device?

  • A. rpd
  • B. mgd
  • C. dcd
  • D. chassisd


Answer : A

You are asked to change the cable on interface fe-4/2/3.
Which statement is correct?

  • A. The cable is found on port 4, FPC 2, and slot 3.
  • B. The cable is found on slot 2, port 3, and FPC 4.
  • C. The cable is found on FPC 4, slot 3, and port 2.
  • D. The cable is found on slot 2, FPC 3, and port 4.


Answer : B

Which two statements are correct when you use the reject parameter as the next-hop value for a static route? (Choose two.)

  • A. The packet is dropped and the packet's source is marked with the no-readvertise parameter.
  • B. The system sends the packet back to the source.
  • C. The packet is dropped from the network.
  • D. The system sends an ICMP message back to the source of the packet.


Answer : C,D

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> restart
unknown command.
-- Exhibit --
You are investigating routing problems on a device running the Junos OS. You receive the error shown in the exhibit when you attempt to restart the routing process.
Which statement describes the problem?

  • A. You have typed an invalid command.
  • B. You must be in configuration mode to restart the routing process.
  • C. You do not have permission to restart the routing process.
  • D. You must wait until close of business to restart the routing process, based on user- defined policy.


Answer : C

Which command would you use to view interface usage details in real time?

  • A. show interfaces terse
  • B. show interfaces extensive
  • C. monitor interface traffic
  • D. monitor traffic interface


Answer : C

The IP address 10.1.1.1 belongs to which class of IP address space?

  • A. Class A
  • B. Class B
  • C. Class C
  • D. Class D


Answer : A

Which two statements are true regarding routing tables? (Choose two.)

  • A. The routing table is populated by the forwarding table.
  • B. Devices running the Junos OS can accommodate multiple routing tables.
  • C. Information learned from routing protocols is stored in the routing table.
  • D. The primary routing table for IPv4 unicast routes is inet.4.


Answer : B,C

What are two routing requirements for a device to communicate with another device?
(Choose two.)

  • A. end-to-end communications path
  • B. hosts on the same Layer 2 broadcast domain
  • C. hosts on the same Layer 3 broadcast domain
  • D. routing information on participating Layer 3 devices


Answer : A,D

A user opens a webpage that requires the transmission of packets from the Web server to the client's browser. The packets transmitted from the Web server to the client exceed the smallest MTU value on the communications path.
Which two protocol functions allow this type of communication? (Choose two.)

  • A. packet segmentation
  • B. serialized checking
  • C. packet sequencing
  • D. parallel checking


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 395 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us