CompTIA Network+ certification v5.0

Page:    1 / 65   
Exam contains 963 questions

Which of the following is the MOST appropriate to use when routing Internet traffic through multiple ISP connections?

  • A. BGP
  • B. SNAT
  • C. RIP
  • D. GPG


Answer : A

A network technician is troubleshooting a users connectivity problem, and has determined a probable cause. The technician is at which step in the troubleshooting methodology?

  • A. Verify full system functionality
  • B. Identify the problem
  • C. Establish a theory
  • D. Implement the solution


Answer : C

Which of the following is a link state routing protocol?

  • A. RIPv2
  • B. BGP
  • C. IS-IS
  • D. RIP


Answer : C

A web server that provides shopping cart capabilities for external end users will likely function with which of the following protocols?

  • A. HTTPS
  • B. POP3
  • C. SSH
  • D. SMTP


Answer : A

Which of the following subnet masks would allow for 192.168.0.3 and 192.168.0.240 to be in the same subnet?

  • A. 255.255.255.0
  • B. 255.255.255.128
  • C. 255.255.255.192
  • D. 255.255.255.248


Answer : A

Which of the following is used to prevent Layer 2 switching loops within a local area network?

  • A. STP
  • B. MTU
  • C. EGP
  • D. IGP


Answer : A

A user reports they are unable to access a file on a mapped network drive. A technician discovers the server where the file is located did not come back online after last nights power outage and manually powers the server back online. The technician then verifies the user can connect to their file. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician do NEXT?

  • A. Escalate by following change procedures
  • B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
  • C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
  • D. Question the user


Answer : C

A network consultant arrives at a customers site to troubleshoot their email server. The server is running a Linux operating system, but the consultant is only familiar with Windows operating systems. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the consultant take?

  • A. Document findings
  • B. Identify the problem
  • C. Escalate the problem
  • D. Establish a plan of action


Answer : C

Which of the following uses classless subnet masks across a network?

  • A. Subnetting
  • B. CIDR
  • C. Supernetting
  • D. Summarization


Answer : B

Kim, a network technician, is troubleshooting a problem and has just established a plan of action to resolve the problem. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting methodology?

  • A. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.
  • B. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.
  • C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
  • D. Establish a theory of probable cause (e.g. question the obvious).


Answer : B

Frame relay occurs at which of the following layers of the OSI model?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 4
  • D. Layer 6


Answer : B

Hubs are differentiated from switches in that between the two, only hubs have:

  • A. A single collision domain.
  • B. A single broadcast domain.
  • C. Multiple collision domains.
  • D. Multiple broadcast domains.


Answer : A

At which of the following layers of the OSI model does ASCII work?

  • A. Session
  • B. Transport
  • C. Presentation
  • D. Application


Answer : C

Which of the following is the definition of a DNS server?

  • A. Hosts proprietary business applications
  • B. Translates FQDN’s to IP addresses
  • C. Provides network IDS/IPS security
  • D. Assigns IP addresses to network devices


Answer : B

Which of the following DNS record types provides the hostname to IP address mapping?

  • A. A record
  • B. NS record
  • C. CNAME record
  • D. MX record


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 65   
Exam contains 963 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.