CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Exam v7.2

Page:    1 / 27   
Exam contains 402 questions

During which of the following process groups is the preliminary project risk assessment performed?

  • A. Monitoring/Controlling
  • B. Planning
  • C. Initiating
  • D. Executing


Answer : B

During which of the following process groups is the availability of required resources for the project determined?

  • A. Executing
  • B. Monitoring/Controlling
  • C. Initiating
  • D. Planning


Answer : D

Which of the following describes the point in time when resources can be assigned to scheduled tasks?

  • A. When the project statement of work (SOW) has been created
  • B. When the project deliverables have been defined
  • C. When the work breakdown structure (WBS) is decomposed into work packages
  • D. When the project WBS dictionary has been created


Answer : C

In which of the following organization types is it LEAST likely that a conflict regarding competing demands for resources would take place?

  • A. Functional
  • B. Weak Matrix
  • C. Balanced Matrix
  • D. Projectized


Answer : D

Which of the following elements does a project charter contain?

  • A. A project scope statement
  • B. A change management template
  • C. A completed request for proposal (RFP)
  • D. A complete list of the key performance indicators (KPIs)


Answer : A

A project can be defined as which of the following?

  • A. A high level cost estimate
  • B. An ongoing work assignment
  • C. A temporary endeavor with unlimited time or cost for completion
  • D. A temporary endeavor limited by time or cost


Answer : D

Which of the following elements would be needed to prepare an effective project scope document?

  • A. An approved project milestone schedule
  • B. An approved risk assessment document
  • C. An approved project charter
  • D. A responsibility assignment matrix


Answer : C

Which of the following should be created in the project closing documentation? (Select
Two).

  • A. Closure report summarizing costs
  • B. Responsibility assessment matrix
  • C. Lessons learned
  • D. Project timeline
  • E. Statement of Work (SOW)


Answer : A,C

Given the circumstances below, which of the following would be the BEST action for the project manager to take?
1. One of the key stakeholders disagrees with the project.
2. Two of the key staff members refuse to work with each other.
3. The budget for the project has been reduced.
4. The scope of the project has changed.

  • A. The staff members who refuse to work together should be terminated so that the project can proceed on schedule.
  • B. The project should be closed because the scope has changed.
  • C. The project manager should work with the stakeholders to resolve the areas of disagreement.
  • D. The project manager should fast track the schedule because the project budget was reduced.


Answer : C

Two of the stakeholders cannot agree on the project timeline or budget. The project is critical to the success of the company. Which of the following actions should the project manager take NEXT?

  • A. Invite all of the stakeholders to a meeting to discuss project requirements.
  • B. Document the points of agreement and create the timeline and budget based upon the expectations of the majority of the stakeholders.
  • C. Modify the project scope to bring it into alignment with the stakeholders expectations.
  • D. Inform the stakeholders that the project will be cancelled if they cannot agree.


Answer : A

Several managers are sharing a project team member, which is impacting the progress of both projects. Which of the following BEST describes the situation?

  • A. Varying work styles
  • B. Schedule variance
  • C. Scope creep
  • D. Competing resource demands


Answer : D

Which of the following occurs during a project kick-off meeting? (Select Two).

  • A. Work performance information is established.
  • B. Risk analysis is performed.
  • C. Quality metrics are defined.
  • D. Project goals are communicated.
  • E. Roles and responsibilities of the project team are identified.


Answer : D,E

A project manager has failed to obtain the necessary permits from the local building commission. The project has been stopped because of a failure to understand the importance of:

  • A. internal process compliance.
  • B. risk avoidance.
  • C. standards compliance.
  • D. audit trail compliance.


Answer : C

A project budget has been reduced by 10 percent, but the project has a critical deadline.
Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST to complete the project on time?

  • A. Lower the quality standards for the finished product.
  • B. Analyze the impact of the change.
  • C. Eliminate 10 percent of the projects resources.
  • D. Document the approved change request.


Answer : B

Key resources on a project are being shared. The stakeholders are aware of the shared resources and do not expect this to impact the progress of the project. In which of the following should the shared resource be documented?

  • A. Quality management metrics
  • B. Work Breakdown Schedule (WBS)
  • C. Scope statement
  • D. Risk register


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 27   
Exam contains 402 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.