IT Service Management Foundation based on ISO/IEC 20000 (ITSM20F.EN) v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 78 questions

When improving the IT Service Management system, what needs to be considered to ensure on-going compliance with the service provider's corporate objectives / requirements?

  • A. A competitor's process management system
  • B. Any standards defined by the company itself
  • C. The budget available to Human Resources
  • D. The time to update the process documentation


Answer : B

In many organizations, management tasks or parts of those tasks are performed t>y third parties. Agreements are made with these parties that are expressed in contracts.
What are these contracts called?

  • A. Service Level Agreements (SLAs)
  • B. Operational Level Contracts
  • C. Service Contracts
  • D. Underpinning Contracts


Answer : C

What is an ISO/EC 20000 requirement relating to the service management plan?

  • A. It must be available in at least one hard copy and approved
  • B. It must include the documented procedures specified by the standard
  • C. It must include the scope of the organization's service management plan
  • D. It must never include any know-how of the organization


Answer : D

What is required for an implementation of IT Service Management to be successful?

  • A. A top-down approach whereby the management of the organization strongly and visibly enforces the implementation
  • B. Buy-in specifically from the levels in the organization which will be operationally involved in IT Service Management activities
  • C. The appointment of a specialist department responsible for the development of the process structures
  • D. The involvement and commitment of personnel at all levels in the organization from operational staff to top management


Answer : D

What is a function of processes?

  • A. They express the level of compliance with the requested quality characteristics.
  • B. They represent a complete set of monitoring options.
  • C. They describe vertical and horizontal escalation options.
  • D. They complement descriptions of structural and organizational roles and responsibilities


Answer : B

Which statement with regard to Information Security Management is true?

  • A. Information Security Management to specifically focus on managing Information Security effective within all information systems.
  • B. Management with appropriate authority shall approve an Information Security policy.
  • C. Security Incidents need to be reported and recorded immediately in line with the Problem Management procedure.
  • D. Security Incidents shall only be reported and recorded if they affect more than one user


Answer : B

Who or what should always be informed in case a release is rejected, delayed or cancelled?

  • A. Business relationship management
  • B. Change management
  • C. Incident management
  • D. The senior management representative


Answer : B

Which process has the goal to maintain and improve rr Service quality, through a constant cycle of agreeing, monitoring and reporting upon IT service achievements and the investigation of actions to eradicate poor service?

  • A. Availability Management
  • B. Financial Management for IT Services
  • C. IT Service Continuity Management
  • D. Service Level Management


Answer : D

One of the activities required for effective planning, coordination and evaluation of requested changes is assessing the impact and required resources.
Which process or function is responsible for this activity?

  • A. Change Management
  • B. Configuration Management
  • C. Release Management
  • D. Service Desk


Answer : A

Input from other Service Management processes is required to keep the IT service continuity plan current
Which process has the most to contribute?

  • A. Change management
  • B. Availability management
  • C. Financial management for IT services
  • D. Problem management


Answer : A

When a new service is being planned Service Level Management (SLM) needs to ensure that existing performance levels of other IT services will not be unduly impacted.
From which process will Service Level Management (SLM) require input?

  • A. Availability Management
  • B. Capacity Management Financial
  • C. Management for IT Services
  • D. IT Service Continuity Management


Answer : B

What is the objective of a Management System?

  • A. to define, agree, record and manage levels of services
  • B. to ensure that Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) are defined for all IT services
  • C. to ensure that new services and changes to services will be deliverable and manageable at the agreed cost and services quality
  • D. to provide the policies and the framework that is needed for the effective management and implementation of all IT services


Answer : D

A Release policy needs to be documented and agreed. What must be included in the
Release policy?

  • A. an analysis of the success or failure of
  • B. Releases Requests For Change (RFCs)
  • C. the frequency and type of Releases
  • D. the Release dates


Answer : C

Which process has the objective to ensure that the available supply of processing power matches the business demands, both now and in the future?

  • A. Availability Management
  • B. Capacity Management Financial
  • C. Management for IT Services
  • D. IT Service Continuity Management


Answer : B

An e-mail client software upgrade requires a security patch for the operating system and a memory upgrade.
Which process or function is responsible for rolling out these Changes?

  • A. Change Management
  • B. Release Management
  • C. Security Management
  • D. Service Desk


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 78 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.