ITIL Foundation (syllabus 2011) v15.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 238 questions

Which of the following statements about standard changes are CORRECT?
1. The approach is pre-authorized
2. The risk is usually low and well understood
3. Details of the change will be recorded
4. Some standard changes will be triggered by the request fulfilment process

  • A. 1 only
  • B. 2 and 3 only
  • C. 1, 2 and 4 only
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

From the perspective of the service provider, what is the person or group who defines or and agrees their service targets known as?

  • A. User
  • B. Customer
  • C. Supplier
  • D. Administrator


Answer : B

Which of the following activities are performed by a service desk?
1. Logging details of incidents and service requests
2. Providing first-line investigation and diagnosis
3. Restoring service
4. Implementing all standard changes

  • A. All of the above
  • B. 1, 2 and 3 only
  • C. 2 and 4 only
  • D. 3 and 4 only


Answer : B

Which one of the following is NOT part of the service design stage of the service lifecycle?

  • A. Designing and maintaining all necessary service transition packages
  • B. Producing quality, secure and resilient designs for new or improved services
  • C. Taking service strategies and ensuring they are reflected in the service design processes and the service designs that are produced
  • D. Measuring the effectiveness and efficiency of service design and the supporting processes


Answer : A

Which one of the following is NOT a valid purpose or objective of problem management?

  • A. To prevent problems and resultant incidents
  • B. To manage problems throughout their lifecycle
  • C. To restore service to a user
  • D. To eliminate recurring incidents


Answer : C

What is the BEST description of an operational level agreement (OLA)?

  • A. An agreement between the service provider and another part of the same organization
  • B. An agreement between the service provider and an external organization
  • C. A document that describes to a customer how services will be operated on a day-to-day basis
  • D. A document that describes business services to operational staff


Answer : A

Which of the following are the MAIN objectives of incident management?
1. To automatically detect service-affecting events
2. To restore normal service operation as quickly as possible
3. To minimize adverse impacts on business operations

  • A. 1 and 2 only
  • B. 2 and 3 only
  • C. 1 and 3 only
  • D. All of the above


Answer : B

Hierarchic escalation is BEST described as?

  • A. Notifying more senior levels of management about an incident
  • B. Passing an incident to people with a greater level of technical skill
  • C. Using more senior specialists than necessary to resolve an Incident to maintain customer satisfaction
  • D. Failing to meet the incident resolution times specified in a service level agreement


Answer : A

Availability management is directly responsible for the availability of which of the following?

  • A. IT services and components
  • B. IT services and business processes
  • C. Components and business processes
  • D. IT services, components and business processes


Answer : A

What are customers of an IT service provider who purchase services in terms of a legally binding contract known as?

  • A. Strategic customers
  • B. External customers
  • C. Valued customers
  • D. Internal customers


Answer : B

Why are public frameworks, such as 1TIL, attractive when compared to proprietary knowledge?

  • A. Proprietary knowledge may be difficult to adopt, replicate or transfer since it is often undocumented
  • B. Public frameworks are always cheaper to adopt
  • C. Public frameworks are prescriptive and tell you exactly what to do
  • D. Proprietary knowledge has been tested in a wide range of environments


Answer : A

Which of the following is the BEST description of a service-based service level agreement
(SLA)?

  • A. The SLA covers one service, for all the customers of that service
  • B. The SLA covers an individual customer group for all services they use
  • C. An SLA that covers all customers for all services
  • D. An SLA for a service with no customers


Answer : A

What are underpinning contracts used to document?

  • A. The provision of IT services or business services by a service provider
  • B. The provision of goods and services by third party suppliers
  • C. Service levels that have been agreed between the internal service provider and their customer
  • D. Metrics and critical success factors (CSFs) for internal support teams


Answer : B

Which of the following BEST describes partners' in the phrase people, processes, products and partners"?

  • A. Suppliers, manufacturers and vendors
  • B. Customers
  • C. Internal departments
  • D. The facilities management function


Answer : A

What is the PRIMARY process for strategic communication with the service provider's customers?

  • A. Service catalogue management
  • B. Service portfolio management
  • C. Service desk
  • D. Business relationship management


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 238 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.