ITIL® Foundation v18.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 292 questions

Which of the following are benefits to the business of implementing service transition?
1. Better reuse and sharing of assets across projects and resources
2. Reduced cost to design new services
3. Result in higher volume of successful changes

  • A. 1 and 2 only
  • B. 2 and 3 only
  • C. 1 and 3 only
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

In which of the following areas would ITIL complementary guidance provide assistance?
1. Adapting best practice for specific industry sectors
2. Integrating ITIL with other operating models

  • A. Both of the above
  • B. Neither of the above
  • C. Option 1 only
  • D. Option 2 only


Answer : A

Service transition contains detailed descriptions of which processes?

  • A. Change management, service asset and configuration management, release and deployment management
  • B. Change management, capacity management event management, service request management
  • C. Service level management, service portfolio management, service asset and configuration management
  • D. Service asset and configuration management, release and deployment management, request fulfilment


Answer : A

Which of the following provide value to the business from service strategy?
1. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful
2. Enabling the service provider to respond quickly and effectively to changes in the business environment
3. Support the creation of a portfolio of quantified services

  • A. All of the above
  • B. 1 and 3 only
  • C. 1 and 2 only
  • D. 2 and 3 only


Answer : A

Which of the following BEST describes service strategies' value to the business?

  • A. Allows higher volumes of successful change
  • B. Reduction in unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages
  • C. Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages
  • D. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT an objective of Continual Service Improvement?

  • A. Review and analyze Service Level Achievement results
  • B. Identify activities to improve the efficiency of service management processes
  • C. Improve the cost effectiveness of IT services without sacrificing customer satisfaction
  • D. Conduct activities to deliver and manage services at agreed levels to business users


Answer : D

Looking for ways to improve process efficiency and cost effectiveness is a purpose of which part of the service lifecycle?

  • A. Service operation
  • B. Service transition
  • C. Continual service improvement
  • D. Service strategy


Answer : C

In which core ITIL publication can you find detailed descriptions of service catalogue management, information security management, and supplier management?

  • A. Service strategy
  • B. Service design
  • C. Service transition
  • D. Service operation


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT an objective of service transition?

  • A. To ensure that a service can be managed, operated and supported
  • B. To provide training and certification in project management
  • C. To provide quality knowledge and information about services and service assets
  • D. To plan and manage the capacity and resource requirements to manage a release


Answer : B

Which one of the following provides the CORRECT list of processes within the service operation stage of the service lifecycle?

  • A. Event management, incident management, problem management, request fulfilment, and access management
  • B. Event management, incident management, change management, and access management
  • C. Incident management, problem management, service desk, request fulfilment, and event management
  • D. Incident management, service desk, request fulfilment, access management, and event management


Answer : A

Which of the following is an objective/are objectives of the service strategy stage of the service lifecycle?
1. Providing an understanding of what strategy is
2. Ensuring a working relationship between the customer and service provider
3. Defining how value is created

A. 1 only -

B. 2 only -

C. 3 only -

D. All of the above -



Answer : D Topic 3, Generic concepts and definitions

What are underpinning contracts used to document?

  • A. The provision of IT services or business services by a service provider
  • B. The provision of goods and services by third party suppliers
  • C. Service levels that have been agreed between the internal service provider and their customer
  • D. Metrics and critical success factors (CSFs) for internal support teams


Answer : B

What type of record should you raise when a problem diagnosis is complete and a workaround is available?

  • A. A service object
  • B. An incident
  • C. A change
  • D. A known error


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT a recognized example of a service provider type within the
ITIL framework?

  • A. Internal
  • B. External
  • C. Service desk
  • D. Shared services unit


Answer : C

The BEST description of an incident is:

  • A. An unplanned disruption of service unless there is a backup to that service
  • B. An unplanned interruption to service or a reduction in the quality of service
  • C. Any disruption to service whether planned or unplanned
  • D. Any disruption to service that is reported to the service desk, regardless of whether the service is impacted or not


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 292 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.