ITIL Foundation (syllabus 2011) v21.0

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 521 questions

What would you call the groups of people who have an interest in the activities, targets, resources and deliverables from service management?

  • A. Employers
  • B. Stakeholders
  • C. Regulators
  • D. Accreditors


Answer : B

Consider the following list:
1. Change authority
2. Change manager
3. Change advisory board (CAB)
Which one of the following is the BEST description of the items above?

  • A. Job descriptions
  • B. Functions
  • C. Teams
  • D. Roles, people or groups


Answer : D

Which of the following are objectives of service level management?
1: Defining, documenting and agreeing the level of FT services to be provided
2: Monitoring, measuring and reporting the actual level of services provided
3: Monitoring and improving customer satisfaction
4: Identifying possible future markets that the service provider could operate in

  • A. 1, 2 and 3 only
  • B. 1 and 2 only
  • C. 1, 2 and 4 only
  • D. All of the above


Answer : A

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of access management?

  • A. To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services
  • B. Providesthe rights for users to be able to use a service or group of services
  • C. To prevent problems and resulting Incidents from happening
  • D. To detect security events and make sense of them


Answer : B

Which one of the following is NOT part of the service design stage of the service lifecycle?

  • A. Designing and maintaining all necessary service transition packages
  • B. Producing quality, secure and resilient designs for new or improved services
  • C. Taking service strategies and ensuring they are reflected in the service design processes and the service designs that are produced
  • D. Measuring the effectiveness and efficiency of service design and the supporting processes


Answer : A

Which of the following are the MAIN objectives of incident management?
1. To automatically detect service-affecting events
2. To restore normal service operation as quickly as possible
3. To minimize adverse impacts on business operations

  • A. 1 and 2 only
  • B. 2 and 3 only
  • C. 1 and 3 only
  • D. All of the above


Answer : B

Which two processes will contribute MOST to enabling effective problem detection?

  • A. Incident and financial management
  • B. Change and release and deployment management
  • C. Incident and event management
  • D. Knowledge and service level management


Answer : C

Which one of the following includes four stages called Plan, Do, Check and Act?

  • A. The Deming Cycle
  • B. The continual service improvement approach
  • C. The seven-step improvement process
  • D. The service lifecycle


Answer : A

Hierarchic escalation is BEST described as?

  • A. Notifying more senior levels of management about an incident
  • B. Passing an incident to people with a greater level of technical skill
  • C. Using moresenior specialists than necessary to resolve an Incident to maintain customer satisfaction
  • D. Failing to meet the incident resolution times specified in a service level agreement


Answer : A

What should a service always deliver to customers?

  • A. Applications
  • B. Infrastructure
  • C. Value
  • D. Resources


Answer : C

Which one of the following is the CORRECT set of steps for thecontinual service improvement approach?

  • A. Devise a strategy; Design the solution; Transition into production; Operate the solution; Continually improve
  • B. Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; How do we check we arrived?; How do we keep the momentum going?
  • C. Identify the required business outcomes; Plan how to achieve the outcomes; Implement the plan; Check the plan has been properly implemented; Improve the solution
  • D. What is the vision?; Where are we now?; Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; Did we get there?; How do we keep the momentum going?


Answer : D

Why is it important for service providers to understand patterns of business activity (PBA)?

  • A. PBAare based on organizational roles and responsibilities
  • B. IT service providers CANNOT schedule changes until they understand PBA
  • C. Demand for the services delivered by service providers are directly influenced by PBA
  • D. Understanding PBA is the only way to enable accurate service level reporting


Answer : C

Which of the following BEST describes partners'in the phrase people, processes, products and partners"?

  • A. Suppliers, manufacturers and vendors
  • B. Customers
  • C. Internal departments
  • D. The facilities management function


Answer : A

Within service design, what is the key outputhanded over to service transition?

  • A. Measurement, methods and metrics
  • B. Service design package
  • C. Service portfolio design
  • D. Process definitions


Answer : B

When can a known error record be raised?
1. At any time it would be useful to do so
2. After a workaround has been found

  • A. 2 only
  • B. 1 only
  • C. Neither of theabove
  • D. Both of the above


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 521 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.