ISSAP Information Systems Security Architecture Professional v6.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 237 questions

John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. John notices that the We-are-secure network is vulnerable to a man-in-the-middle attack since the key exchange process of the cryptographic algorithm it is using does not thenticate participants. Which of the following cryptographic algorithms is being used by the We-are-secure server?

  • A. Blowfish
  • B. Twofish
  • C. RSA
  • D. Diffie-Hellman


Answer : D

Which of the following electrical events shows a sudden drop of power source that can cause a wide variety of problems on a PC or a network?

  • A. Blackout
  • B. Power spike
  • C. Power sag
  • D. Power surge


Answer : A

Which of the following is the duration of time and a service level within which a business process must be restored after a disaster in order to avoid unacceptable consequences associated with a break in business continuity?

  • A. RCO
  • B. RTO
  • C. RPO
  • D. RTA


Answer : B

You work as an Incident handler in Mariotrixt.Inc. You have followed the Incident handling process to handle the events and incidents. You identify Denial of Service attack (DOS) from a network linked to your internal enterprise network. Which of the following phases of the Incident handling process should you follow next to handle this incident?

  • A. Containment
  • B. Preparation
  • C. Recovery
  • D. Identification


Answer : A

You have decided to implement video surveillance in your company in order to enhance network security. Which of the following locations must have a camera in order to provide the minimum level of security for the network resources? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Parking lot
  • B. All hallways
  • C. Server Rooms
  • D. All offices
  • E. All entrance doors


Answer : C,E

You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. You want to have secure communication on the company's intranet. You decide to use public key and private key pairs. What will you implement to accomplish this?

  • A. Microsoft Internet Information Server (IIS)
  • B. VPN
  • C. FTP server
  • D. Certificate server


Answer : D

Which of the following protocols is used to compare two values calculated using the
Message Digest (MD5) hashing function?

  • A. CHAP
  • B. PEAP
  • C. EAP
  • D. EAP-TLS


Answer : A

Which of the following is a technique used for modifying messages, providing Information and Cyber security, and reducing the risk of hacking attacks during communications and message passing over the Internet?

  • A. Risk analysis
  • B. OODA loop
  • C. Cryptography
  • D. Firewall security


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. It uses symmetric key pairs.
  • B. It provides security using data encryption and digital signature.
  • C. It uses asymmetric key pairs.
  • D. It is a digital representation of information that identifies users.


Answer : B,C

Which of the following types of halon is found in portable extinguishers and is stored as a liquid?

  • A. Halon-f
  • B. Halon 1301
  • C. Halon 11
  • D. Halon 1211


Answer : D

Mark has been hired by a company to work as a Network Assistant. He is assigned the task to configure a dial-up connection. He is configuring a laptop. Which of the following protocols should he disable to ensure that the password is encrypted during remote access?

  • A. SPAP
  • B. MSCHAP
  • C. PAP
  • D. MSCHAP V2


Answer : C

Which of the following disaster recovery tests includes the operations that shut down at the primary site, and are shifted to the recovery site according to the disaster recovery plan?

  • A. Structured walk-through test
  • B. Simulation test
  • C. Full-interruption test
  • D. Parallel test


Answer : C

In which of the following network topologies does the data travel around a loop in a single direction and pass through each device?

  • A. Ring topology
  • B. Tree topology
  • C. Star topology
  • D. Mesh topology


Answer : A

You are the Network Administrator for a small business. You need a widely used, but highly secure hashing algorithm. Which of the following should you choose?

  • A. AES
  • B. SHA
  • C. EAP
  • D. CRC32


Answer : B

Which of the following can be configured so that when an alarm is activated, all doors lock and the suspect or intruder is caught between the doors in the dead-space?

  • A. Man trap
  • B. Biometric device
  • C. Host Intrusion Detection System (HIDS)
  • D. Network Intrusion Detection System (NIDS)


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 237 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us