Intel® Server Specialist Certification Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 218 questions

A customer has had a Intel Server System SR1630BC server in use for six months, with a single processor installed. The customer now wants to add a second processor. Why is it important to run the frusdr update after installing the second processor in the system?
(Select TWO).

  • A. Without running the update, the server will not be able to monitor and issue alerts on any status changes or errors on the second processor
  • B. Without running the update, the server will not have the greatest efficient running speed with the combination of both processors
  • C. Without running the update, the server will not have the correct microcode for the second processor
  • D. Without running the update, the server will not be able to use the second processor
  • E. Without running the update, the server will not be able to monitor the second processors thermal levels


Answer : A,E

Which of the following is the main difference between the Intel® Server Board
S3420GPLC, Intel® Server Board S3420GPLX, Intel® Server Board S3420GPRX and
Intel® Server Board S3420V server boards with regard to server management?

  • A. The Intel Server Board S3420GPRX can use any of its five onboard LAN ports for server management.
  • B. All skus, except the Intel Server Board 3420GPV come with a built-in remote management module.
  • C. All skus, except the Intel Server Board S3420GPLC come with a built-in remote management module.
  • D. The Intel Server Board S3420GPV does not have an iBMC and therefore does not support OOB management.


Answer : D

In which of the following scenarios, would an Intel® Server Specialist typically use the
‘Prepare for Transport’ option on an Intel® Modular Server? (Select TWO).

  • A. This should be used before inserting compute modules into another chassis.
  • B. This should be used before moving all hard drives in the system to another chassis.
  • C. This needs to be used before transporting the whole system to another location.
  • D. This should be used before removing a defective component and then replacing it with a new one.
  • E. This should be used before removing all hard drives and re-inserting them into the same chassis later.


Answer : B,E

Which of the following processors is used on the Intel® Server Board S3420GP?

  • A. Intel® Xeon® 3200 series
  • B. Intel® Xeon® 3400 series
  • C. Intel® Xeon® E3 series
  • D. Intel® Xeon® 5500 series


Answer : B

Which is the LARGEST capacity single UDIMM that is supported in the Intel Server Board
S3420GPV?

  • A. 2GB
  • B. 4GB
  • C. 8GB
  • D. 16GB


Answer : B

Which of the following is the method for using Instant Secure Erase with the Full Disk
Encryption Premium Feature Key?

  • A. A new encryption key is written
  • B. Zeros are written to all sectors of the disk drive
  • C. The on-board encryption key is overwritten
  • D. The disk-drive magnet poles are reversed


Answer : C

When enabling drive security in a RAID web console, with the Full Disk Encryption
Premium Feature Key, which of the following is optional?

  • A. The passphrase
  • B. Solid state disks
  • C. The security key identifier
  • D. The security key


Answer : A

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of point-in-time snapshots that can be made with the Snapshot Premium Feature Key?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16


Answer : B

Which of the following is a requirement when enabling full disk encryption?

  • A. Self-encrypting disks
  • B. An expander backplane
  • C. Minimum of One Xeon® processor
  • D. Minimum of 16GB memory installed


Answer : A

Which of the following is the device that provides the cache when using SSD cache with
Fastpath Premium Feature Key?

  • A. System memory
  • B. A writable DVD-ROM
  • C. Solid state disks
  • D. RAID controller memory


Answer : C

Where are the ‘base volume snapshots’ kept?

  • A. A flash drive
  • B. A writable CD or DVD-ROM
  • C. RAID cache memory
  • D. The snapshot repository


Answer : D

Which of the following documents and tools would help determine the correct parts necessary to build an Intel based server? (Select TWO).

  • A. Product Change Notification (PCN)
  • B. Intel Server Configurator Tool (SCT)
  • C. Quick Start Guide
  • D. Configuration Guide
  • E. Technical Product Specification (TPS)


Answer : B,D

Which of the following are the MAIN advantages of the Intel Modular Server? (Select
THREE).

  • A. Single ‘Virtual Presence’ remote management interface for all system components.
  • B. Lower 2-socket node density than traditional 1U, 2-socket servers.
  • C. Higher 2-socket node density than traditional 1U, 2-socket servers.
  • D. Integrated compute modules, storage and networking.
  • E. Diskless compute modules for higher reliability and greater flexibility.


Answer : A,D,E

Which of the following are key advantages of the Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX, compared to the Intel® Server System SR1630GP?

  • A. Redundant Power Supplies; four onboard Gigabit Ethernet ports, 8 x 2.5” HDDs
  • B. Support for optional SAS or a hardware RAID module; five onboard Gigabit Ethernet ports; redundant power supplies
  • C. Integrated solid state drive; redundant power supplies; short chassis depth
  • D. Support for optional Remote Management Module Lite; five onboard gigabit Ethernet ports


Answer : D

Which of the following are genuine Intel Premium Features that provide enhanced feature sets and/or performance to selected Intel Raid controllers? (Select TWO).

  • A. Intel® Raid Port Multiplexer
  • B. Intel® Raid Drive Encryption Management
  • C. Intel® Raid Performance Booster
  • D. Intel® Raid Rapid Recovery Snapshot
  • E. Intel® Raid SSD Acceleration


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 218 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.