ISO / IEC 20000 Foundation v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Which of the following standards was the forerunner to ISO/IEC 20000?

  • A. BS 1968
  • B. BS 7799
  • C. BS 8800
  • D. BS 15000


Answer : D

What is a Configuration Baseline?

  • A. A benchmark of the service provider's capability
  • B. A configuration audit report
  • C. A snapshot of the state of an IT Service or individual Configuration Item (CI) at a point in time
  • D. The change requests allocated to a release


Answer : C

What is the objective of planning and implementing new or changed services?

  • A. To ensure that all Changes are assessed, approved, implemented and reviewed in a controlled manner
  • B. To ensure that approved Changes are implemented in the IT infrastructure with acceptable risks for the current and new IT services
  • C. To ensure that new services and changes to services will be deliverable and manageable at the agreed cost and service quality
  • D. To ensure that standard methods and procedures are used so that Changes can be handled quickly and with the lowest possible negative impact on service quality


Answer : C

Who or what should always be informed in case a Release is rejected, delayed or cancelled?

  • A. Business Relationship Management
  • B. Change Management
  • C. Incident Management
  • D. the Senior Management representative


Answer : B

What is required for an implementation of IT Service Management to be successful?

  • A. A top-down approach whereby the management of the organization strongly and visibly enforces the implementation
  • B. Buy-in specifically from the levels in the organization which will be operationally involved in IT Service Management activities
  • C. The appointment of a specialist department responsible for the development of the process structures
  • D. The involvement and commitment of personnel at all levels in the organization from operational staff to top management


Answer : D

What should not be part of a Service Level Agreement (SLA)?

  • A. Authorization details
  • B. Escalation and notification process
  • C. Impact and priority guidelines
  • D. Lessons learned and improvement actions


Answer : D

The ISO/IEC 20000 standard requires that a minimum set of service reports is produced.

How -
are these service reports used?

  • A. As input to financial management in order to determine charges for the service
  • B. As the basis for making management decisions and taking corrective actions
  • C. To present a professional image of the company
  • D. To compare the performance of the Service Desk with service targets


Answer : B

What are the key contents of an IT Service Management system?

  • A. A documented organizational and operational structure
  • B. A software system for the ticket system
  • C. A software system to monitor the key performance indicators (KPIs)
  • D. Systematic processes for ticket recording and follow-up only


Answer : A

What is the purpose of a Problem review?

  • A. To prevent computer systems from having too limited disk space so that capacity problems will not occur
  • B. To provide expert help on risk assessment for optimization of security procedures
  • C. To restore the service to normal operating conditions as soon as possible
  • D. To seek improvements to the process and to prevent recurrence of Incidents or mistakes


Answer : D

What is part of the policy for Budgeting and Accounting for IT Services?

  • A. Rules governing the handling of variances against budgets
  • B. The charging mechanism
  • C. The costs of the Underpinning Contracts (UCs) over a fixed period
  • D. The percentage of 'hidden' end-user costs


Answer : A

Which of the following calculates the number of defects per million opportunities?

  • A. CobIT TM
  • B. ITIL
  • C. MOF
  • D. Six Sigma


Answer : D

According to ISO/IEC 20000, what is the minimum frequency for the Service Provider and the Customer to attend a service review meeting for discussing changes to the service scope?

  • A. annually
  • B. monthly
  • C. only when there is a business need to change the service
  • D. quarterly


Answer : A

The appointed member of management is only responsible for the co-ordination and management of all services. Can this person perform internal audits for the delivery processes?

  • A. No, because as manager he is not competent enough.
  • B. No, because this person is responsible for all processes and therefore he would audit his own work.
  • C. Yes, because this person is not responsible for the delivery processes.
  • D. Yes, because as manager he should have knowledge of performing internal audits.


Answer : C

What can be improved by achieving quality objectives?

  • A. effectiveness of the service
  • B. personal satisfaction of the Configuration Manager
  • C. relationship with interested suppliers
  • D. relationship with unauthorized parties


Answer : A

What does an IT service definition include?

  • A. the use of IT to support the customers business processes
  • B. the use of IT to support the organizations internal business processes
  • C. the use of IT to support the business processes of suppliers and partners
  • D. the use of IT to improve employee satisfaction within the organization


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.