Certified Professional for Requirements Engineering - Foundation Level Examination v7.1

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 45 questions Expand All

A new system for monitoring vital functions of patients is to be developed. The system is to be used in intensive care. The usability of the system is especially critical, primarily because the nursing staff must correctly interpret the information indicated by the system and do sounder great time pressure.
Which two techniques are best suited to identifying the user requirements? (2 Points)

  • A. Questionnaires / interviews
  • B. Apprenticing
  • C. Field surveys
  • D. Role playing
  • E. Brainstorming


Answer : A,D

Requirements elicitation: Your company has received a customer contract to develop a system for the scheduling of the customers delivery vans.
It is your task to identify the requirements for this scheduling system. You have arranged appointments for interviews with three key members of the customers staff, and are now preparing interview questions.
Which of the questions below are appropriate interview questions for the requirements elicitation? (2 Points)

  • A. What are the most important technical terms for the application and how are they defined?
  • B. If the delivery deadline is not met, is a contract penalty to be paid?
  • C. What data quantities / data rates are to be processed?
  • D. When is the installation of the completed system to be started?


Answer : C

You would like to design a requirements document in such a way that it is particularly well suited to the project participants who are to continue working with it. Please select from the following statements the two most appropriate assignments of requirement properties to participants. (1 Point)

  • A. For the tester the requirements must be practicable.
  • B. For the developers the requirements must be easily changeable.
  • C. For all participants the requirements must be consistent.
  • D. For the project manager the requirements must be evaluated.
  • E. For maintenance the requirements must be testable.


Answer : C,D

Sentence-templates can be used to document natural language requirements. You want to introduce such a sentence-template in your project and must convince your project manager of its advantages. Which two arguments do most likely put forward in this discussion? (2 Points)

  • A. High quality requirements are guaranteed already from the initial documentation.
  • B. Requirements that are formulated according to the sentence-template contain no linguistic transformation effects.
  • C. Drafting requirements in accordance with sentence-templates can be learned in a short time.
  • D. The use of a sentence-template basically delivers greater information content.
  • E. A requirement drafted according to a sentence-template satisfies all quality criteria for requirements.


Answer : A,B

As a requirements engineer, you deal with a diverse range of requirements. A template for natural language functional requirements can help you to formulate different forms of system activities in a more precise way. Which two kinds of system activities are among those supported? (1 Point)

  • A. User interaction
  • B. Technical requirement
  • C. Quality requirements
  • D. Independent system activity
  • E. System requirement


Answer : A,D

You are to create a requirements specification for an internet banking software. The system shall perform bank credit transfers and therefore receives from the user, among other information, the bank identification code and the name of the bank. Now things have changed so that only the bank identification code must be entered by the user and the bank name is no longer required. On which part of your documentation do you most likely have to work in order to incorporate this change? (2 Points)

  • A. Nowhere, since this is a detail for the architecture.
  • B. In the chapter in which the statesof the system are described.
  • C. As a change in the goals has been communicated, the goals in the specification must be updated.
  • D. If it is about inputs and outputs of the system, this changehas to be worked into the context diagram.
  • E. You have to adjust the class model and/or the data model, which describe the structure of the systems input and output data.


Answer : C,D

In order to document a door system for a underground railway system, the following activity diagram has been modelled. You reconcile this diagram with your notes. Which two of the following notes were not represented in the diagram? (1 Point)
Your notes:

  • A. Double pressing of the door button countermands the currently running action.
  • B. The tread is pulled in once the door is closed.
  • C. The light-emitting diode is deactivated at the end of the process.
  • D. If the door is open, it is subsequently closed.
  • E. If the door is closed, it is subsequently opened.


Answer : A,C

As input for the system development, the Board of Directors of an automotive manufacturer has specified the following goals:
1. The infotainment system should be easy to operate.
2. The user must be able to operate the system without becoming distracted from the road traffic.
3. The system should function without an additional power source.
4. The system should be configurable for various models of car.
With which two approaches can these goals be detailed and refined best? (2 Points)

  • A. Clear specification of the goals with the help of use casesand the associated activity diagrams.
  • B. Documentation of the goals in a sequence diagram.
  • C. Decomposition of the goals with the help of goaltrees, in order to obtain more concrete goals.
  • D. Formulation of other goals, since the given goals are not feasible.


Answer : A,B

In requirements engineering, the use of model-based documentation is very helpful.
Behaviour, functions and the structures of the entity being considered can be represented with diagrams. Which two of the following diagrams help to represent the structural perspective of the requirements model? (1 Point)

  • A. Entity-relationship diagram
  • B. State diagram
  • C. Deployment diagram
  • D. Class diagram
  • E. Data diagram


Answer : A,D

Requirements documentation can either be natural language or model-based. Which two statements are most applicable? (2 Points)

  • A. If documentation is model-based, natural language documentation can be dispensed with.
  • B. As models are more formal, they offer a higher degree of uniqueness compared to natural language.
  • C. In requirements engineering models are more suitable than textual descriptions to reduce the complexity of the entity being considered.
  • D. When deciding between model-based and natural language documentation, model- based is preferable.


Answer : A,B

One task of the requirements engineer is negotiation of requirements. At this point, conflicts between the stakeholders may be discovered. These must then be resolved. In this process, a differentiation is made between various kinds of conflict. Which two of the listed conflicts are least suitable for handling by the requirements engineer? (1 Point)

  • A. Subject matter conflict
  • B. Value conflict
  • C. Architectural conflict
  • D. Cost conflict
  • E. Structural conflict


Answer : C,D

Reference: http://www.certified-
re.de/fileadmin/IREB/Lehrplaene/IREB_cpre_syllabus_FL_en_v21.pdf (page 26, requirements negotiation)

Validating requirements is one of the main activities of requirements engineering. Which four of the following techniques are suitable for requirements validation? (2 Points)

  • A. Stakeholder analysis
  • B. Walk through
  • C. Ranking
  • D. Monitoring
  • E. Decomposition
  • F. Apprenticing
  • G. Generalization
  • H. Validation by using an interface prototype
  • I. Perspective-based reading
  • J. Inspection K. Visualization


Answer : B,H,I,J

Reference: http://www.certified-
re.de/fileadmin/IREB/Lehrplaene/IREB_cpre_syllabus_FL_en_v21.pdf (page 26, first 6 bulleted points on the page)

Your company uses only text processing as a tool in requirements management. Which two essential tasks for requirements management are least supported by this tool? (1
Point)

  • A. Version management of individual requirements
  • B. Generation of result documents
  • C. Requirements tracing
  • D. Creation of graphic models
  • E. Documentation of requirements and goals


Answer : C,D

Your company works intensively with models in requirements engineering and uses UML for the description of models. Which three capabilities should a modeling tool possess in order to be able to create traceable models in the requirements engineering? (3 Points)

  • A. The model elements can be stored under version control
  • B. The models are checked for conformity with the UML definition
  • C. The model is exported in the XML format
  • D. Every model element must possess an ID
  • E. Model elements can be linked via hyperlinks
  • F. The modeling tool creates reports suitable for management


Answer : A,C,E

Which two statements are correct with regard to the introduction of a requirements engineering tool? (2 Points)

  • A. The introduction of a tool defines the future requirements engineering approach
  • B. Risks associated with the introduction can be identified through a pilot operation
  • C. The requirements engineering processes must be clearly defined before introduction
  • D. The license costs are generally the greatest cost block relating to the introduction of a requirements engineering tool


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 45 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us