Certified Government Auditing Professional v6.0

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 334 questions

The Standards consist of Attribute Standards, Performance Standards, and Implementation
Standards. The __________ address the characteristics of organizations and parties performing internal audit activities. The _________ describe the nature of internal audit activities and provide quality criteria against which the performance of these services can be evaluated. While the Attribute and Performance Standards apply to all internal audit services, the ________ apply to specific types of engagements.

  • A. Implementation Standards, Attribute Standards, Performance Standards
  • B. Attribute Standards, Implementation Standards, Performance Standards
  • C. Attribute Standards, Performance Standards, Implementation Standards
  • D. Performance Standards, Implementation Standards, Attribute Standards


Answer : C

There is ________ of Attribute and Performance Standards; however, there are _______of
Implementation Standards: a set for each of the major types of internal audit activity. The
__________ have been established for assurance (A) and consulting (C) activities:

  • A. One set, multiple sets, Attribution Standards
  • B. One set, multiple sets, Implementation Standards
  • C. One set, multiple sets, Performance Standards
  • D. One set, multiple sets, Multiple Standards


Answer : B

Assurance services involve the internal auditors objective assessment of evidence to provide an independent opinion or conclusions regarding a process, system, or other subject matter. All of the following are the parties generally involved in assurance services
EXCEPT:

  • A. The team leader
  • B. The person or group making the assessment — the internal auditor
  • C. The person or group directly involved with the process, system, or other subject matter the process owner.
  • D. The person or group using the assessment — the user.


Answer : A

Consulting services are advisory in nature, and are generally performed at the specific request of an engagement client. The nature and scope of the consulting engagement are subject to agreement with the engagement client. All of the following are the parties generally involved in consulting services EXCEPT:

  • A. The person or group using the assessment — the user.
  • B. the person or group offering the advice — the internal auditor
  • C. The person or group directly involved with the process, system, or other subject matter the process owner.
  • D. the person or group seeking and receiving the advice — the engagement client


Answer : B,D

The development and issuance of the Standards is an ongoing process. Which board engages in extensive consultation and discussion prior to the issuance of the Standards?

  • A. Advisory board
  • B. Quasi-Judicial Boards
  • C. The Internal Auditing Standards Board
  • D. The external auditing boards


Answer : C

Although some Practice Advisories may be applicable to all internal auditors, others may be developed to meet the needs of a _______, a __________, or _________, including guidance on topics such as environmental issues, control self assessment, information technology, government auditing, and guidance issued by other standard setting bodies and adopted by ______________.

  • A. Specific audit specialty, Specific geographic area, Specific industry, committees of The IIA
  • B. Specific industry, Specific geographic area, committees of The IIA, Specific audit specialty
  • C. Specific industry, Specific audit specialty, committees of The IIA, Specific geographic area,
  • D. Specific industry, Specific audit specialty, Specific geographic area, committees of The IIA.


Answer : D

Which of the following Advisories are submitted to a formal review process by The IIAs
Professional Issues Committee or other group designated by the Guidance Planning
Committee?

  • A. Hurricane Advisories
  • B. Products & services security Advisories
  • C. Practice Advisories
  • D. Security Advisories


Answer : C

As a part of the development of the Professional Practices Framework, significant portions of the information contained in the __________ Guidelines have been converted to
Practice Advisories. Omnibus Practice Advisories ___________ are based on information previously published in the ________ but have been updated to be consistent with the new
Standards and the Professional Practices Framework:

  • A. “Yellow Book”, 100-1 through 3600-1, “Red Book”
  • B. “Red Book”, 1000-1 through 2600-1, “Red Book”
  • C. “Black Book”, 2000-1 through 2600-1, “Red Book”
  • D. “Blue Book”, 1000-1 through 600-1, “Red Book”


Answer : B

Which institution plays a major role in auditing government accounts and operations and in promoting sound financial management and accountability in their governments?

  • A. International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing (ISPPIA).
  • B. Supreme Audit Institutions (SAIs)
  • C. International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) Standards.
  • D. International Standards on Auditing (ISA).


Answer : B

All of the following are the standards common to auditors and SAIs EXCEPT:

  • A. The auditor and the SAI must not be independent.
  • B. The auditor and the SAI must possess the required competence.
  • C. The auditor and the SAI must be independent.
  • D. The auditor and the SAI must exercise due care and concern in complying with the INTOSAI auditing standards.


Answer : C

The purpose of _________ is to establish the criteria or overall framework for the purposeful, systematic, and balanced steps or actions that the auditor has to follow. And they are related to the general____________, which set out the basic requirements for undertaking the tasks covered by the field standards:

  • A. Control standards, Field standards
  • B. Auditing standards, Field standards
  • C. Field standards, Control standards
  • D. Field standards, Auditing standards


Answer : D

Following are the field standards that are applicable to all types of audits EXCEPT:

  • A. The controller, in determining the extent and scope of the audit, should study and evaluate the reliability of internal control.
  • B. Competent, relevant, and reasonable evidence should be obtained to support the auditors judgment and conclusions regarding the organization, program, activity, or function under audit.
  • C. The auditor should plan the audit in a manner which ensures that an audit of high quality is carried out in an economic, efficient, and effective way and in a timely manner.
  • D. The work of the audit staff at each level and audit phase should be properly supervised during the audit; and documented work should be reviewed by a senior member of the audit staff.


Answer : A

All of the following are the reporting standards in government auditing EXCEPT:

  • A. The auditor should plan the audit in a manner which ensures that an audit of high quality is carried out in an economic, efficient, and effective way and in a timely manner.
  • B. It is for the SAI to which they belong to decide finally on the action to be taken in relation to fraudulent practices or serious irregularities discovered by the auditors.
  • C. At the end of each audit the auditor should prepare a written opinion or report, as appropriate, setting out the findings in an appropriate form; its content should be easy to understand and be independent, objective, fair, and constructive.
  • D. The work of the audit staff at each level and audit phase should be properly supervised during the audit; and documented work should be reviewed by a senior member of the audit staff.


Answer : A,C

With regard to __________, the auditor should prepare a written report, which may either be a part of the report on the ____________ or a separate report on the tests of compliance with applicable laws and regulations. The report should contain a statement of positive assurance on those items tested for compliance and negative assurance on those items not tested:

  • A. Income statements, financial audits
  • B. Financial statements, regularity audits
  • C. Regularity audits, financial statements
  • D. operational audits, financial statements


Answer : C

The _______________ mission is to serve the public interest, strengthen the global accountancy profession, and contribute to the development of strong international economies by establishing and promoting adherence to high-quality professional standards, furthering the international convergence of such standards, and speaking out on public interest issues where the professions expertise is most relevant:

  • A. International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing (ISPPIA).
  • B. The International Federation of Accountants (IFAC)
  • C. International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) Standards.
  • D. International Standards on Auditing (ISA).


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 334 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.