Certification in Control Self-Assessment® (CCSA®) v6.0

Page:    1 / 18   
Total 270 questions Expand All

The ability to take charge and inspire with a compelling vision is known as:

  • A. Directed vision
  • B. Visionary leadership
  • C. Visionary management
  • D. Intended vision


Answer : B

Proficiency in initiating new ideas and leading people in a new direction is called:

  • A. Initiative
  • B. Enterprise change
  • C. Change catalyst
  • D. Change activity


Answer : C

Proficiency at cultivating and maintaining a web of relationships means to establish a:

  • A. Aptitude association
  • B. Competence union
  • C. Connection
  • D. Building bond


Answer : D

Which of the following is Correct?

  • A. Workshops involve gathering information from individuals representing different levels in the press.
  • B. Workshops involve gathering information from work teams representing different levels in the business unit or function.
  • C. Workshops involve gathering information from individuals representing similar levels in the business unit or function.
  • D. Workshops involve gathering information from work teams representing similar levels in the lobby.


Answer : B

In Facilitated team workshops, which is NOT the facilitated team format?

  • A. Objective-based format
  • B. Risk-based format
  • C. Configuration-based format
  • D. process-cased format


Answer : C

Which of the following is correct?

  • A. In control-based format, the facilitator identifies the key risks and their mitigation controls before the beginning of the workshop.
  • B. In process-based format, the facilitator identifies the key risks and their mitigation controls before the beginning of the workshop.
  • C. In control-based format, the facilitator identifies the key risks and their mitigation controls after the beginning of the workshop.
  • D. In risk-based format, the facilitator identifies the key risks and their mitigation controls after the beginning of the workshop.


Answer : A

The aim of the workshop is to evaluate, update, validate, improve and streamline the whole process and its component activities in:

  • A. Procedure-based format
  • B. Process-based format
  • C. Activity-based format
  • D. Process-based format


Answer : D

_________ are preferred if the culture in the organization may hinder open, candid discussions in workshop settings or of management desires to minimize the time spent and cost incurred in gathering the information.

  • A. Interviews
  • B. Surveys
  • C. Dialogues
  • D. Conferences


Answer : B

What is commonly used to produce a quick answer to a specific question or concern about a particular process, activity or procedure?

  • A. Rapid flow analysis
  • B. Immediate respondents
  • C. Management-produces analysis
  • D. Supervision board


Answer : C

An efficient and economical method of storing data so it can be accessed quickly for management decisions using access tools like searches and records is known as:

  • A. Database
  • B. Data dictionary
  • C. Data repository
  • D. Catalog


Answer : A

Good team communication, leadership, environment of trust and respect, good management are all factors of:

  • A. Managerial acts
  • B. Ethical conducts
  • C. Enhanced operational conducts
  • D. Open voting


Answer : D

Which of the following is correct?

  • A. Workshops can be very useful when a number of employees are away from work for a limited period time.
  • B. Workshops can be very expensive when a number of employees are away from work for an extended period time.
  • C. Workshops can be very expensive when there is a good management support among employees.
  • D. Workshops can be very least costly when a number of employees are away from work for an extended period time.


Answer : B

Votes are cast anonymously and all responses are confidential is one of the advantages of:

  • A. Classified voting
  • B. Electronic mailing
  • C. Electronic voting
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

Which following is a classification of Control self-assessment workshop?

  • A. Presentation software
  • B. Electronic mailing
  • C. Project management software
  • D. None of the above


Answer : A

__________ can be used in control self-assessment workshops in conjunction with other interactive programs such as OptionFinder to allow participants to anonymously express their opinions on the information presented.

  • A. Presentation devices
  • B. Seminar software
  • C. Occupational software
  • D. Presentation software


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 18   
Total 270 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us