IASSC Lean Six Sigma – Black Belt v6.1

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 300 questions

When we gather information for the Voice of the Business we are primarily interested in information concerning the _____________ of the business.

  • A. Advertising budget
  • B. Market share
  • C. Profitability
  • D. Ownership


Answer : C

The relationship between a response variable and one or more independent variables is investigated and modeled by use of __________________.

  • A. X-Y Matrix
  • B. Baldridge Assessment
  • C. Analysis of Variance (ANOVA)
  • D. Critical X's Definition


Answer : C

When doing Hypothesis Testing on Non-normal data Belts will use a ________________ to compare more than two sample proportions to each other.

  • A. Z score Table
  • B. Sakami Table
  • C. Mean-to-Mode Analysis
  • D. Contingency Table


Answer : C

The distance between the Mean of a data set and the Point of Inflection on a Normal curve is called the _______________.

  • A. Curve Spread
  • B. Standard Deviation
  • C. Numerical Average
  • D. Data Breadth


Answer : B

Which statement(s) are incorrect about Fractional Factorial Designs?

  • A. A Half Fractional Design for 5 factors has the same number of experimental runs as a Full Factorial Design for 4 factors assuming no repeats or replicates or Center Points
  • B. Quarter Fractional experiments can exist for those with 4 factors
  • C. Resolution V design is desired while controlling costs of experimentation
  • D. Half Fractional experiments do not exist for those designs with only 2 factors


Answer : C

As a means of measuring the effects on other areas of a process as a result of changes in the primary metric we also define and track ________________.

  • A. Parallel process metrics
  • B. Secondary metrics
  • C. Tertiary metrics
  • D. Industry standards


Answer : B

Kanban establishes a means of monitoring production, conveyance and delivery information such that efficient flow is established. The method used by Kanban is to require a _________ before anything moves.

  • A. Sign-off
  • B. Signal
  • C. Bell to ring
  • D. Work order


Answer : B

For the data set shown here which of these statements is/are true?


  • A. Hypothesis Testing of Means or Medians cannot be done since there are an unequal number of observations for the 3 samples
  • B. A Paired T-test would be applicable for comparing Grade B and Grade A since they follow each other in the data set
  • C. Grade A has the lowest sample Mean of the 3 samples
  • D. Grade A has a higher sample Mean than Grade B


Answer : C

One of the foundations of Lean Six Sigma is the concept that the output of a process (Y) is influenced by the process inputs (Xs) and is commonly shown as which formula?

  • A. Y = Z(X2)
  • B. Y = f(X3)
  • C. Y = f(Xn)
  • D. Y = g(X+ 1.5)


Answer : C

One of the primary deliverables from performing a SIPOC is to begin to understand which inputs have the greatest affect on the ______________ outputs.

  • A. Management’s desired
  • B. Supplier delivered
  • C. Process operator
  • D. Customer most valued


Answer : D

A valid Multiple Linear Regression (MLR) is characterized by all of these except
_______________________.

  • A. It is an assumption that the X’s (inputs) are not correlated to each other
  • B. The X’s (inputs) are assumed to be independent of each other
  • C. MLR is conducted based on a deliberate form of experimentation
  • D. The Residuals from MLR analysis have to be Normally Distributed


Answer : C

When one speaks of 20% of something contributing 80% of the affect they are referring to what is known as the _________________.

  • A. Shewhart Example
  • B. Connection Principle
  • C. Balance Equation
  • D. Pareto Principle


Answer : D

All the data points that represent the total set of information of interest is called the
________________ .

  • A. Population
  • B. Sample
  • C. Frame
  • D. Spread


Answer : A

A Belt working in a supply chain environment has to make a decision to change suppliers of critical raw materials for a new product upgrade. The purchasing manager is depending on the Belts effort requiring that the average cost of an internal critical raw material component be less than or equal to $3,800 in order to stay within budget. Using a sample of 38 first article components, a Mean of the new product upgrade price of $3,680, and a
Standard Deviation of $120 was estimated. In order to increase the Long Term Z value to
5, what is the maximum long term variation in pricing the Belt can accept for his upgraded critical raw material component?

  • A. $6
  • B. $12
  • C. $24
  • D. $48


Answer : C

The most appropriate type of FMEA for a product before going into manufacturing is a

  • A. Design
  • B. Consumer
  • C. Survey
  • D. Test Process


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 300 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.