Certified Function Point Specialist v6.2

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 249 questions

Which of the following statements regarding Function Point Analysis (FPA) is true?

  • A. FPA measures software by quantifying the tasks and services (i.e. functionality) that the software provides to the user based primarily on logical design
  • B. FPA measures software by quantifying software functionality based on architectural attributes
  • C. FPA is a standardized method for measuring software development from the developer's point of view
  • D. FPA is a standardized method for measuring software maintenance based on the technology used for implementation


Answer : A

Which GSC describes the degree to which the application communicates directly with the processor?

  • A. Data communications
  • B. Distributed data processing
  • C. Transaction rate
  • D. Online update


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is a characteristic of the GSC - complex processing?

  • A. Development of the application is influenced by how the development was carried out
  • B. Development of the application is influenced by the complexity of data communication
  • C. Development of the application is influenced by the complexity of the processing logic
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

Which transactional function(s) has (have) the primary intent of presenting information to the user and must reference a data function to retrieve data or control information?

  • A. EI
  • B. EO
  • C. EQ
  • D. Both B and C


Answer : C

The primary intent of an EQ is to:

  • A. alter the behavior of the application
  • B. maintain one or more ILFs
  • C. present information to a user
  • D. Both A and C


Answer : C

An External Inquiry is defined as an elementary process that:

  • A. Sends data outside the boundary
  • B. Sends Control Information outside the boundary
  • C. Has a primary intent to present information to a user through retrieval of data or control information
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Which statement(s) is (are) true regarding mandatory processing logic for an EQ?

  • A. Data or control information is maintained
  • B. Conditions are analyzed to determine which are applicable
  • C. At least one ILF or EIF is referenced
  • D. Data or control information entering the boundary of the application is accepted


Answer : C

Which processing logic can be performed by an EQ?

  • A. Equivalent values are converted
  • B. Behavior of the application is altered
  • C. Derived data is created
  • D. Both A and B


Answer : A

The functional complexity of an EQ is based upon the number of:

  • A. RETs
  • B. FTRs
  • C. DETs
  • D. Both B and C


Answer : D

Which of the following forms of processing logic is mandatory that an EO perform at least one (m*)?

  • A. Behavior of the application is altered
  • B. Equivalent values are converted
  • C. At least one ILF or EIF is referenced
  • D. Information is prepared and then presented outside the boundary


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is true regarding EOs?

  • A. An EO is an elementary process that sends data or control information outside the boundary.
  • B. An EO includes additional processing logic beyond that of an EQ.
  • C. An EO always maintains a data function.
  • D. Both A and B


Answer : D

Processing logic is defined as any of the requirements specifically requested by the user to complete an elementary process. Those requirements include which of the following actions?

  • A. Validations
  • B. Algorithms or calculations
  • C. Reading or maintaining a data function
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

An External Output is defined as an elementary process that:

  • A. Includes addition processing beyond an external inquiry
  • B. Sends data outside the boundary
  • C. Has a primary intent to present information to a user though processing logic or in addition to retrieval of data or control information.
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about an External Output are true?

  • A. Processing logic must contain multiple mathematical formulas
  • B. Processing logic must perform at least one mathematical formula
  • C. Processing logic creates derived data
  • D. Processing logic contains derived data


Answer : C

An FTR is be defined as a:

  • A. data function maintained by a base functional component
  • B. data function read and/or maintained by a transactional function
  • C. base functional component maintained by a transactional function
  • D. base functional component read and/or maintained by a transactional function


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 249 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.