XML Master Professional Database Administrator v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 39 questions

Select which of the following is not a correct description regarding XQuery 1.0 or SOL standards.

  • A. XQuery1.0 defines a method to output data within RDB (relational database) tables in XML format
  • B. XQuery1.0 does not define a method for partially updating XML data
  • C. SQL2003 (ISO/EC 9075) defines a method to output data within RDB (relational database) tables in XML format
  • D. SQL2003 (ISO/EC 9075) does not define a method for partially updating XML data


Answer : A

Assume that a certain XMLDB can perform a validation check using DTD.
Further assume that this XMLDB can create an XDM from the post-validation XML
Information Set (Infoset), store this XDM in the XMLDB, and retrieve the XDM from the
XMLDB.
Consider using the following [example.dtd] to perform a validation check, and inserting the
[XML Document] below into the XMLDB. A validation check is not performed when retrieving XML data from the XMLDB.
In this case, select two statements correctly explaining the XML data retrieved from the
XMLDB.

  • A. The XML data contains a document type declaration
  • B. The XML data does not contain a document type declaration
  • C. The record element does not contain an attribute
  • D. The record element contains a condition attribute


Answer : B,D

Select the correct result of executing the [XQuery] on [example xml] referenced in a separate window.

  • A. <result/>
  • B. <result> <example> <record> <data>80</data> </record> <record> <data>90</data> </record> </example> </result>
  • C. <result> <example> <recorddate="2007-05-15"> <data condition="bad">80</data> </record> <recorddate="2007-05-16"> <data condition="good">90</data> </record> </example> </result>
  • D. There is a mistake in the syntax of the typeswitch expression, which will cause an error


Answer : B

See separate window.
Assume you wish to execute an XQuery on [example.xml] (separate window) to obtain
[Output Result] (separate window). Select the correct XQuery to obtain [Output Result].

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Select the correct result of executing the [XQuery] on [example xml] referenced in a separate window. Do not consider indents (ignorable white space such as line feeds, tabs, etc.) in [example.xml] or the execution results.

  • A. <result> <dept>Sales Department</dept> <name>John Smith</name> <dept>Engineering Department</dept> <name>Harold Jones</name> </result>
  • B. <result> <dept>Sales Department</dept>Sales Department <name>John Smith</name>John Smith <dept>Engineering Department</dept>Engineering Department <name>Harold Jones</name>Harold Jones </result>
  • C. <result> <dept>Sales Department</dept>Sales Department <group/> <title/> <name>John Smith</name>John Smith <dept>Engineering Department</dept>Engineering Department <name>Harold Jones</name>Harold Jones </result>
  • D. <result> <dept>Sales Department</dept>Sales Department <group>Group No1</group> <title>Group Leader</title> <name>John Smith</name>John Smith <dept>Engineering Department</dept>Engineering Department <name>Harold Jones</name>Harold Jones </result>


Answer : D

Assume that a certain XMLDB can store an XML document as a model based on DOM
Level2, and can retrieve the stored XML data via XQuery.
Also assume that you wish to store the following [XML Document] in the XMLDB, and treat the script element content as a CDATA section when retrieving the XML data from the
XMLDB.
Select the most appropriate description regarding the following [Procedure].
Assume that the XMLDB follows the DOM Level2 specification, as well as specifications related to XQuery.
[Procedure]
(1) Store [XML Document] in XMLDB
(2) Retrieve the stored XML data via XQuery (at this stage the XML data has not been serialized as a character string)
(3) Serialize the XML data as a character string

  • A. Under Procedure (1), the script element content will no longer be a CDATA section; accordingly, the script element content must be designated as a CDATA section under Procedure (2)
  • B. Under Procedure (1), the script element content will no longer be a CDATA section; accordingly, the script element content must be designated as a CDATA section under Procedure (3)
  • C. Under Procedure (1), the script element content is a CDATA section; however, under Procedure (2), the script element content will no longer be a CDATA section. Accordingly, the script element content must be designated as a CDATA section under Procedure (3)
  • D. The script element content is a CDATA section through Procedure (1), (2) and (3)


Answer : C

A certain Web application displays user information according to user input via Web browser.
The XML data managing user information is as shown in [example xm I] referenced in a separate window.
The following [XQuery] is executed when the Web application retrieves user information from [example xml].


At this time, the Web application completes the [XQuery] by replacing (1) and (2) with the user input character string, and executes the query.
No character escapes (e.g. convert "<" to "<") are performed for character string input by the user.
Select the query execution result when the user input character string is as follows:
(1) "]/fn:root(),(<a/>)/a[a="
(2) OK

  • A. <result/>
  • B. <result> <example> <data> <userid>id1</userid> <password>pass1</password> <name>name1</name> <address>add1</address> </data> <data> <userid>id2</userid> <password>pass2</password> <name>name2</name> <address>add2</address> </data> </example> </result>
  • C. <result> <example> <data> <userid>id1</userid> <password>pass1</password> <name>name1</name> <address>add1</address> </data> <data> <userid>id2</userid> <password>pass2</password> <name>name2</name> <address>add2</address> </data> </example> <a/> </result>
  • D. an error occurs


Answer : A

Assume that perfect fidelity of a complete XML document is required in a certain XML document. Select the most suitable method for providing perfect XML document fidelity when storing an XML document using the following methods.
Here "perfect XML document fidelity" means that an XML document retrieved from the
XMLDB is exactly the same as the original XML document prior to XMLDB insertion, completely identical when compared using binary, including empty element notations, whitespace locations, etc.

  • A. Store the XML document as a model based on XPath 1.0
  • B. Store the XML document as a model based on XML Information Set (Infoset)
  • C. Store the XML document as a BLOB (Binary Large Object) type with no character encoding method defined
  • D. Store the XML document as an NCLOB (National Character Large Object) type for which UTF-8 has been defined as the character encoding method


Answer : C

Assume that when inserting an XML document, a certain XMLDB can be configured to eliminate whitespace (ignorable white space such as line feeds, tabs, etc.) that is defined as [element content whitespace] in the XML Information Set (Infoset).
Select the correct description regarding the elimination of [Whitespace] when inserting the following [XML Document] under this whitespace elimination configuration.
Assume that a validation check is performed when the XML Document is inserted.

  • A. Whitespaces of both (1) and (2) are removed
  • B. Whitespace of (1) is removed; whitespace of (2) is not removed
  • C. Whitespace of (2) is removed;whitespace of (1) is not removed
  • D. Whitespace of neither (1) nor (2) is removed


Answer : D

Assume that a certain XMLDB has an HTTP listener function, and can receive XML documents via HTTP protocol.
In this case, the XMLDB follows [Procedure] below to identify the character encoding method of the XML document received.
[Procedure]
(1) If the XML document character encoding method can be determined from the HTTP request header, process the XML document character encoding according to the HTTP request header information.
(2) If the XML document character encoding method cannot be determined from the HTTP request header, identify the character encoding from the XML document itself
Select which is correct as the identified character encoding resulting from the procedure above when the XMLDB receives a well-formed XML document according to [Conditions] below. Assume that the XMLDB follows RFC3023.
[Conditions]
The actual character encoding method for XML document is "UTF-16;" however, no XML declaration is specified.
The HTTP request header defines "Content-Type: text/xml." however, the charset parameter is not defined in this Content-Type header field.

  • A. US-ASCII
  • B. UTF-8
  • C. UTF-16
  • D. The character encoding method is determined from system locale, and is therefore undetermined


Answer : A

Consider the structure of XML when storing date information as XML data. You must aggregate data for each calendar year from this XML data.
Assume that statistical values related to the storage and retrieval of date information in a certain XMLDB is as follows:
[Date Information XML Structure A]
<date>2007-04-OK/date>
[Date Information XML Structure B]
<date><y>2QQ7</y><m>4</m><d>1</d></date>
[Statistical Values] (assumed)
The search for one date node (XML structure A) or one y node (XML structure B) takes one microsecond in either case, regardless of search path.
With respect to structure A, two microseconds are required for each date node to determine whether the date element value matches the search year.
With respect to structure B, one microsecond is required for each y node to determine whether they element value is the same as the search year value.
The number of date elements at the initial state is 2000.
The number of date elements will increase with future updates; however, this is not a consideration for this question.
Insertion of a new date element under structure A takes 10 microseconds.
Insertion of a new date element under structure B takes 20 microseconds.
Do not consider any facts or conditions other than those noted above.
When the average number of new date element insertions per month is 20, and the average number of calendar date information searches per month is 10, which is the most effective XML structure in improving overall execution efficiency for insertions and searches?

  • A. XML Structure A
  • B. XML Structure B
  • C. Under these conditions, both are equivalent


Answer : B

Select the correct result of executing the following [XQuery] on [example xml] referenced in a separate window.

  • A. <result> <dept>Sales Department</dept> <group>Group No1</group> </result>
  • B. <result> <group>Group No1</group> <title>Group Leader</title> </result>
  • C. <result> <title>Group Leader</title> <group>Group No1</group> </result>
  • D. <result> <group>Group No1</group> <dept>Sales Department</dept> </result>


Answer : B

Assume that a certain XMLDB can be configured to [Simple Validation Mode] when inserting an XML document.
[Simple Validation Mode] checks for (1) through (4) below, and will not insert any non- conforming XML document into the XMLDB.
[Simple Validation Mode] does not check for anything other than (1) through (4) below.
[Simple Validation Mode]
(1) The XML document is a well-formed XML document
(2) No elements or attributes not declared in the XML Schema are present in the XML document
(3) Elements within the XML document follow the number of occurrences (root element
(document element) must occur once) defined in the XML Schema
(4) Attributes within the XML document follow the allowed occurrences defined in the XML

Schema -
Select the correct result of inserting the following [XML Document] via [Simple Validation
Mode] when using the [XML Schema] referenced in a separate window.

  • A. The XML document can be inserted
  • B. A violation of (2) prevents the XML document from being inserted
  • C. A violation of (3) prevents the XML document from being inserted
  • D. A violation of (4) prevents the XML document from being inserted


Answer : A

Assume that a certain XMLDB can perform a validation check using DTD when inserting an
XML document. Select two of the following that are unsuitable when using the xml:id attribute to manage the uniqueness of XML document elements.
Assume that the XMLDB can properly process the xml:id attribute, and that an error is reported when a violation of the xml:id specification occurs.

  • A. The xml:id attribute can be defined as the ID type using DTD
  • B. Duplication errors in the values of the xml:id attribute cannot be detected unless a validation check is performed
  • C. Duplications may occur in the values of the xml:id attribute when combining two XML documents (neither having errors related to xml:id attributes) into one XML document
  • D. Duplication errors in the values of the xml:id attribute cannot be detected when the XMLDB does not support XML namespaces


Answer : B,D

Select the correct result of executing the following [XQuery] on [example xml] referenced in a separate window.
[XQuery]
<result>
{fn:doc("example.xml")/example/record/data[@condition="good"][2]}
{fn:doc("example.xml")/example/record/data[2][@condition="good"]}
</result>

  • A. <result> <data condition="good">90</data> <data condition="good">90</data> </result>
  • B. <result> <data condition="good"> 150</data> <data condition="good"> 150</data> </result>
  • C. <result> <data condition="good">90</data> <data condition="good"> 150</data> </result>
  • D. <result> <data condition="good">150</data> <data condition="good">90</data> </result>


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 39 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.