HPE Network Switching Professional v1.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 144 questions

An Aruba CX8100 VSX has the following state for LACP:

What can be observed based on the output?

  • A. The local lag253 configuration is set as a custom
  • B. The peer lag253 needs to have a valid AGGR key
  • C. The local lag253 configuration is set as default
  • D. The local lag27 would need to have individual AGGR key


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit:

The current startup configuration on the HPE Aruba Networking CX 6300 switch no longer includes a device profile that was created on the previous day. Based on the exhibit, how can you validate if the configuration was removed without changing the current configuration?

  • A. Use show checkpoint to see the changes created between the available checkpoints.
  • B. Use checkpoint diff to check for differences between the startup-config and available checkpoints.
  • C. Use copy startup-config checkpoint <checkpoint-name> to see the changes created between the available checkpoints.
  • D. Use checkpoint rollback to see the changes created between the available checkpoints.


Answer : B

You have applied the following OSPF configuration but are not seeing any output from the command below. What is the reason for this?

  • A. A loopback interface hasn’t been configured on Agg-2.
  • B. A VRF wasn’t specified in the show command.
  • C. OSPF interfaces are passive by default.
  • D. A different OSPF process ID is used on each switch.


Answer : B

Using the configuration below, you have configured OSPF at a small branch site, which only requires a single default route to reach the Internet and all other sites. When examining the routing table, you still see other OSPF routes besides the default route.

What OSPF area type should you configure?

  • A. Totally Not-So-Stubby Area
  • B. Stub Area
  • C. Totally Stubby Area
  • D. Not-So-Stubby Area


Answer : C

Your customer has an existing gateway cluster that they are using to tunnel traffic from APs and would like to configure the same for their CX switches. Which tunnelling option should you recommend?

  • A. UBT
  • B. GRE
  • C. IPSec
  • D. VNBT


Answer : A

A customer has connected a server to VLAN 100 on a 6300 switch which is streaming video using multicast group 224.0.0.100. This stream would need to be received by the clients in VLANs 200 and 300, routed on the same CX switch.
What needs to be done to enable the requirement?

  • A. The multicast group address needs to be changed to a routable subnet.
  • B. The multicast group address needs to be changed to other 224.0.0x non-overlapping address
  • C. The igmp-snooping needs to be enabled on SVIs 100, 200, and 300
  • D. The igmp needs to be enabled on the SVIs 100, 200, and 300


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibits.

The interface is configured on an HPE Aruba Networking CX 8320 for a VMware server NIC. The server admin complains that the VMware vMotion traffic on VLAN 3903 fails, but the server can ping other peers with a large payload size. What must be done to correct the issue based on the provided interface status and configuration?

  • A. The VLAN 3903 is configured with mtu 9198
  • B. The interface 1/1/35 is configured with mtu 9198
  • C. The VLAN 3903 is configured with jumbo
  • D. That interface 1/1/35 is configured with jumbo


Answer : B

Your customer’s CX switches are managed in HPE Aruba Networking Central. They have recently deployed new cabling to some desks and want to be notified of any physical cabling issues.
Which alerts should you enable? (Choose two.)

  • A. Switch Port Input Errors
  • B. Switch Port Rx Rate
  • C. Switch Hardware Failure
  • D. Switch Uplink Port Usage
  • E. Switch Port Duplex Mode


Answer : AE

A customer would like to use HPE Aruba Networking Central to monitor and configure switch backups, but does not want to be able to make configuration changes. What can you tell them?

  • A. This can be done with the ‘read-only’ device attribute.
  • B. This is possible for AOS-S switches but not AOS-CX switches.
  • C. This is possible for AOS-CX switches but not AOS-S switches.
  • D. This can be done with the ‘Monitoring only’ group option.


Answer : D

When combining Strict Priority (SP) with other queuing types, how can you avoid starvation of lower priority queues?

  • A. Apply multiple queuing profiles to the same interface.
  • B. Configure WFQ DWRR instead of queuing.
  • C. Apply shaping to queue 7.
  • D. Configure a higher weight for lower priority queues.


Answer : C

What are valid NAE agent actions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Generate an SNMP trap.
  • B. Set critical alarm level.
  • C. Start/stop a packet capture.
  • D. Create a new TAC case.
  • E. Log to a remote syslog server.


Answer : AC

You are troubleshooting a complex intermittent BGP issue. You need to collect all relevant data and be made aware of the exact time the problem occurs and the moment it occurs.
Which monitoring tool is best suited for this task?

  • A. Debug destination syslog
  • B. HPE Aruba Networking Central
  • C. SNMP get
  • D. NAE


Answer : D

Your customer has reported a performance issue on one of their access switches. You have decided to troubleshoot using the MultiEdit view config. Which troubleshooting methodology does this exemplify?

  • A. Replace configuration
  • B. Top-down/Bottom-up
  • C. Follow the path
  • D. Spot the difference


Answer : D

Your customer’s network experiencing a severe broadcast storm, which you suspect is caused by a loop somewhere at the network edge. You start by disconnecting all the switch downlinks from the aggregation switch, checking CPU utilization, and then reconnecting the downlinks one at a time.
Which troubleshooting methodology does this exemplify?

  • A. Top-down/Bottom-up
  • B. Replace configuration
  • C. Spot the difference
  • D. Divide and conquer


Answer : D

You must enable HTTPS access to an HPE Aruba Networking CX 8100 for an SVI 100 created after default settings.
How do you meet this requirement?

  • A. Use the command https-server vrf mgmt to allow HTTPS access.
  • B. The HTTPS server is accessible by default.
  • C. The HTTPS server is accessible only from mgmt VRF.
  • D. Use the command https-server vrf default to allow HTTPS access.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 144 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams