HPE Aruba Networking Certified Expert - Campus Access Switching v1.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

You are configuring an SSID that is using PSK as a security mechanism. Why should you use WPA3-Personal with WPA3 Transition Mode disabled?

  • A. WPA3-Personal with Transition Mode disabled is mandatory for 5 GHz-enabled networks.
  • B. WPA3-Personal with Transition Mode disabled is optional for 6 GHz-enabled networks as there is a built-in fallback to 5 GHz mode with WPA2.
  • C. WPA3-Personal with Transition Mode disabled is mandatory for 6 GHz-enabled networks.
  • D. WPA3-Personal with Transition Mode disabled should be used to prevent legacy clients from connecting to the network.


Answer : C

A client uses HPE Aruba Networking Central to manage and monitor wired and wireless networks. What are two advanced options in HPE Aruba Networking Central to troubleshoot wireless performance? (Choose two.)

  • A. AirWave performance dashboard
  • B. live events with packet capture
  • C. spectrum analysis
  • D. ping test
  • E. iPerf tests


Answer : BC

Which statements accurately describe OSPF Graceful Restart considerations? (Choose two.)

  • A. A grace period timer must be configured on the GR helper.
  • B. You must be careful not to set the grace period too long or it may suppress routing updates.
  • C. The GR restarter function is only supported on AOS-CX 6200, CX 6300, CX 6400, and CX 8400 models.
  • D. To initiate GR, the restarter sends out a link-local multicast.
  • E. You must ensure your VSF stack has a secondary member when acting as a GR helper.


Answer : AB

What is the maximum number of interfaces that can be active in the same LACP link on AOS-CX access layer switches?

  • A. 16
  • B. 8
  • C. 2
  • D. 4


Answer : A

A customer wants to deploy IoT security devices that are PoE-powered. Due to its criticality, it is required that those devices remain active, even during a switch software upgrade.
What is a valid solution to meet customer requirements?

  • A. a VSX pair of switches for redundancy
  • B. power-over-ethernet priority
  • C. power-over-ethernet always-on
  • D. power-over-ethernet quick-poe


Answer : C

When using the cable diagnostic feature on an AOS-CX switch to lest a 1000BaseT connection, what is the accuracy of ‘distance to fault’?

  • A. +/- 10m
  • B. +/- 2m
  • C. +/- 5m
  • D. +/- 1m


Answer : B

You are configuring an HPE Aruba Networking Gateway Cluster with AOS-10. What is true about 802.1X functionality in combination with gateways? (Choose two.)

  • A. Users on L3-connected gateways need to perform a full authentication after re-associated on the AP.
  • B. The UDG remains fixed on L2-connected gateways but not on L3-connected gateways.
  • C. Regardless of using gateways, the CoA message is always sent to the APs.
  • D. The gateways are used as a RADIUS proxy, while the AP is the authenticator.
  • E. The gateways act as RADIUS Proxy only in Tunneled and Bridged Mode.


Answer : AD

Acme is having BGP issues with its AOS-CX switch and has asked you to help troubleshoot the issue. You have access to the CLI of the switch.
Which command can you use to begin troubleshooting?

  • A. show run | route destinations
  • B. show debug start
  • C. show offer | debug
  • D. show debug destinations


Answer : D

Two CX 8325 switches are configured as a cluster using VSX for the core role and two CX 6300M in VSF for the aggregation role. When a minor software upgrade is issued on the switches, what is the method to achieve a hitless upgrade with the aggregation switches?

  • A. VSF update-software initiates the software upgrade first on the secondary switch, followed by the primary.
  • B. ISSU update-software initiates the upgrade first on the secondary switch, followed by the primary.
  • C. VSF update-software initiates the software upgrade first on the primary switch, followed by the secondary.
  • D. ISSU update-software initiates the upgrade first on the primary switch, followed, by the secondary.


Answer : A

The client would like to automate the process of troubleshooting issues to have better visibility. Which solution would you recommend for your client?

  • A. HPE Aruba Networking Fabric Composer
  • B. HPE Aruba Networking Switch Multi-Edit Software
  • C. Automate processes with scripting like Python
  • D. AIOps integrated into HPE Aruba Networking Central


Answer : D

Which is a best practice for configuring GBP?

  • A. Configure GBP classes to have a destination role that is different from the associated user role.
  • B. Use static user roles (SUR) to configure GBP.
  • C. Configure GBP classes to have a destination role that is the same as the associated user role.
  • D. Use downloadable user roles (DUR) to configure GBP.


Answer : D

You are about to deploy a gateway that is on factory default. ZTP cannot be used for different reasons, but you are searching for valid alternatives. What are two valid alternatives for ZTP? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use OTP by connecting to port 0/0/0, and use a Web browser to complete provisioning.
  • B. Use OTP by connecting to port 0/0/1, and use a Web browser to complete provisioning.
  • C. Use OTP by connecting to console port, and use terminal software to complete provisioning. “Full-Setup” should be used.
  • D. Use OTP by connecting to console port, and use terminal software provisioning. “Static-Activate” should be used.
  • E. Use OTP by connecting to port 0/0/1 with a static IP, and use a Web browser to complete provisioning.


Answer : AC

Which minimal configurations must be completed for MSTP to work correctly? (Choose two.)

  • A. MSTP region
  • B. bridge priority number
  • C. revision number
  • D. MSTP enabled interfaces
  • E. creating MSTP instances


Answer : AC

Applying the command “ip igmp snooping blocked VLAN 5,6” on port …

  • A. won’t prune multicast on that port on VLAN 5 and 6.
  • B. won’t accept multicast igmp joins on that port on VLAN 5 and 6.
  • C. won’t allow multicast traffic between VLAN 5 and 6.
  • D. won’t allow multicast on that port in VLAN 4 and 6 and disables the port.


Answer : B

A pair of CX 8325 series switches is configured in a VSX cluster. Which function is executed on both VSX members during normal operation?

  • A. replies to ARP requests with the cluster vMAC
  • B. routes PIM and PIM-DR
  • C. relays DHCP requests or servers DHCP offer
  • D. periodically sends gratuitous ARP and broadcast hello packets


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams