HPE Network Campus Access Professional v1.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 135 questions

A customer has several hundred wireless IoT devices and is looking for an authentication solution that meets the following requirements:
-The wireless traffic between the IoT devices and the Access Point must be encrypted
-Unique passphrase per device
-Use fingerprint information to perform role-based access
Which solution will address the customer’s requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. MPSK and an internal RADIUS server
  • B. MPSK Local with MAC Authentication
  • C. Local User Derivation Rules
  • D. HPE Aruba Networking ClearPass Policy Manager
  • E. MPSK Local with EAP-TLS


Answer : AD

A large retail client is looking to generate a rich set of contextual data based on the location information of wireless clients in their stores.
Which standard uses Round Trip Time (RTT) and Fine Time Measurements (FTM) to calculate the distance a client is from an AP?

  • A. 802.11mc
  • B. 802.11be
  • C. 802.11v
  • D. 802.11ah


Answer : A

How Multicast Transmission Optimization implemented in an HPE Aruba Networking wireless network?

  • A. When this option is enabled the minimum default rate for multicast traffic is set to 12 Mbps for 5 GHz.
  • B. The optimal rate for sending multicast frames is based on the lowest unicast rate across all associated clients.
  • C. The optimal rate for sending multicast frames is based on the highest broadcast rate across all associated clients.
  • D. The optimal rate for sending multicast frames is based on the lowest broadcast rate across all associated clients.


Answer : D

Which standard supported by some HPE Aruba Networking APs can enable a customer to accurately locate wireless client devices within a few meters?

  • A. 802.11mc
  • B. 802.11ah
  • C. 802.11be
  • D. 802.11v


Answer : A

A customer is using a legacy application that communicates at layer-2. The customer would like to keep this application working to a remote site connected via layer-3. All legacy devices are connected to a dedicated CX 6200 switch at each site.
Which technology on the CX 6200 could be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. Ethernet over IP (EoIP)
  • B. Static VXLAN
  • C. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
  • D. Inclusive Multicast Ethernet Tag (IMET)


Answer : B

Which statements are true regarding a VXLAN implementation on HPE Aruba Networking switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. VNIs encapsulate and decapsulate VXLAN traffic.
  • B. All AOS-CX switches support VXLAN.
  • C. They are only available for datacenter switches (CX, 8k,9k,10k).
  • D. VTEPs encapsulate and decapsulate VXLAN traffic.
  • E. MTU size mute must be increased beyond the default.


Answer : DE

What is one advantage of using OCSP vs CRLs for certificate validation?

  • A. reduces latency between the time a certificate is revoked and validation reflects this status
  • B. higher availability for certificate validation
  • C. supports longer certificate validity periods
  • D. less complex to implement


Answer : A

A customer wants to deploy a Gateway and take advantage of all SD-WAN features. Which persona role option should be selected?

  • A. AOS 10 Wireless
  • B. AOS 10 Mobility
  • C. AOS 10 VPN Concentrator
  • D. AOS 10 Branch


Answer : D

Which feature allows the device to remain operational when a remote link failure occurs between a Gateway cluster and a RADIUS server that is either in the cloud or a datacenter?

  • A. MAC Authentication
  • B. Authentication survivability
  • C. MAC caching
  • D. Opportunistic key caching


Answer : B

A customer wants to enable wired authentication across all their CX switches. One of the requirements is that the switch must be able to authenticate a single computer connected through a VoIP phone.
Which feature should be enabled to support this requirement?

  • A. Device-Based Mode
  • B. Multi-Domain Authentication
  • C. Multi-Auth Mode
  • D. MAC Authentication


Answer : B

A customer is using HPE Aruba Networking Cloud Guest, but visitors keep complaining that the captive portal page keeps coming up after devices go to sleep.
Which solution should be enabled to deal with this issue?

  • A. MAC Caching under the user-role
  • B. MAC Caching under the WLAN
  • C. MAC Caching under the splash page
  • D. Wireless Caching under the splash page


Answer : B

Which component is used by the HPE Aruba Networking Analytics Engine (NAE)?

  • A. Lisp-based agents
  • B. Swift-based scripts
  • C. Python-based agents
  • D. Ruby-based scripts


Answer : C

A network administrator is troubleshooting some issues guest users are having when connecting and authenticating to the network. The access switches are AOS-CX switches.
What command should the administrator use to examine information on which role the guest user has been assigned?

  • A. diag-dump captiveportal client verbose
  • B. show aaa authentication port-access interface all client-status
  • C. show port-access captiveportal profile
  • D. show port-access role


Answer : B

A customer is using a legacy application that communicates at layer-2. The customer would like to keep this application working across the campus, which is connected via layer-3. The legacy devices are connected to CX 6300 switches throughout the campus.
Which technology minimizes flooding so the legacy application can work efficiently?

  • A. Ethernet over IP (EoIP)
  • B. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
  • C. Static VXLAN
  • D. EVPN-VXLAN


Answer : D

Your manufacturing client is deploying twenty headless scanners in their warehouse. These new devices do not support 802.1X authentication.
How does the gateway determine the device’s role and VLAN derivation-rules when using MPSK Local?

  • A. From the device’s Calling-Station-ID in the RADIUS Access-Request.
  • B. From the HPE Aruba Networking ClearPass enforcement policy based on devices MAC OUI.
  • C. It pulls the device roles from HPE Aruba Networking Central during deployment.
  • D. From the Type-Length-Value based on the Aruba-MPSK-Key-Name.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 135 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams