HPE Network Switching Associate v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

DRAG DROP -
Match the device stacking/clustering features to the correct device family when selecting an HPE Aruba Networking CX switch series for a use case where a device failure needs to be protected by utilizing HPE Aruba Networking OS capabilities. (Matches may be used more than once.)



Answer :

DRAG DROP -
Match each example to the corresponding security concept.



Answer :

A customer is planning a replacement of their current 2930F switches, which are configured using VSF stacking. The proposed switches are CX 6200 models.
What is the key difference between the stacking features of the current and proposed solutions?

  • A. The VSF feature is disabled by default.
  • B. The primary member always uses ID 1.
  • C. The VSF member count is higher.
  • D. The VSF MAD is enabled by default on each LAG when LACP active is set.


Answer : C

Based on the example below:

What happens to the member status state if member 1 reboots?

  • A. Member 2 becomes Standby
  • B. Member 2 becomes Conductor
  • C. Member 3 becomes Conductor
  • D. Member 3 becomes Standby


Answer : B

DRAG DROP -
Match the SNMP definitions to the correct term.



Answer :

A customer is about to connect a new CX 6200 switch using ports 1/1/47 and 1/1/48 to an existing 5406R in a VSF configuration. The VSF is already configured with the following settings: trunk 1/A24, 2/A24 trk2 trk2 vlan tagged 100,200,300 vlan untagged 50
What needs to be configured on the new CX 6200 switch?

  • A. !
    interface lag 27
    vlan trunk allowed 50,100,200,300
    vlan trunk native 50
    !
  • B. !
    interface lag 27
    lacp mode static
    vlan trunk allowed 50,100,200,300
    vlan trunk native tagged 50
    !
  • C. !
    interface lag 27
    vlan trunk allowed 100,200,300
    vlan trunk native 50
    !
  • D. !
    interface lag 27
    lacp mode static
    vlan trunk allowed 50,100,200,300
    vlan trunk native untagged 50
    !


Answer : A

You are planning a 40Gbps link between two sites 35km apart.
What type of cable will be required?

  • A. ZTP
  • B. Single-mode fiber
  • C. UTP
  • D. Multi-mode fiber


Answer : B

What describes the use of the Network Analytics Engine?

  • A. automatically creates tech support diagnostics in the event of a failure
  • B. schedules automated backups of the switch config
  • C. automates root cause analytics
  • D. creates support events for the HPE Aruba Networking Support Portal


Answer : C

Based on the example below:

How is the VSF integrity verified if the VSF links between members 1 and 3 + 2 and 3 are disconnected?

  • A. The management port is used for multi-active detection.
  • B. The VSF will detect a split when the topology: ring changes to chain .
  • C. The peer-switch-based detection will be used.
  • D. The VSF has been configured with no split, and remains operational on member.


Answer : A

How do you configure an in-band management IP address for the CX 4100i switch?

  • A. interface mgmt
    ip address 10.10.10.10/24
    routing
  • B. interface vlan 1
    ip address 10.10.10.10/24
    routing
  • C. interface vlan 1
    ip address 10.10.10.10/24
  • D. interface mgmt
    ip address 10.10.10.10/24


Answer : B

A customer has a skilled internal DevOps team with extensive Python programming knowledge.
Which HPE Aruba Networking CX switches would you recommend for the customer to support self-made or HPE Aruba Networking-provided scripts for onboard analytics?

  • A. CX 6100
  • B. CX 6200
  • C. CX 4100i
  • D. CX 6000


Answer : B

A customer has configured a CX 6200F VSF stack already in use. You are given the following information on the setup:

What steps are required to add a new member to the solution?

  • A. A link between members 1 and 3 needs to be disconnected.
  • B. The topology of the configuration needs to be set to chain.
  • C. The VSF link 2 on member 1 must be reconfigured to support new members.
  • D. The new member needs to be pre-provisioned as a standby.


Answer : D

You are testing a Captive Portal for wired guest access and are seeing the warning below.
Which statement is true?

  • A. A public CA signed certificate should be deployed.
  • B. HTTPS should be disabled, and HTTP should be used instead.
  • C. The self-signed CA should be imported into the trust store.
  • D. An enterprise CA signed certificate should be deployed.


Answer : A

The HPE Aruba Networking Fabric Composer is being proposed to manage existing CX switches in a customer environment.
Which protocol does the AFC use to communicate with the switches?

  • A. API
  • B. SSH
  • C. Telnet
  • D. SNMPv3


Answer : A

You would like to monitor your CX switches from your existing Network Management System using SNMP and ensure the data is encrypted.
Which version should you enable on the switches?

  • A. SNMP v3
  • B. SNMP v2
  • C. SNMP v2c
  • D. SNMP v4


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams