Aruba Certified Mobility Professional 6.4 v8.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 231 questions

When creating a firewall policy, which of the following parameters are required?

  • A. Destination
  • B. Service
  • C. Source
  • D. Log
  • E. Action


Answer : A,B,C,E

What settings need to be changed on a factory default AP in order for it to use ADP to discover the Aruba Controller?

  • A. DNS of the controller
  • B. Static route
  • C. AP group
  • D. enable multicast
  • E. no changes needed


Answer : E

Explanation:
3-10 - Derivation Rules

Which dual radio access point models support concurrent operations in the 2.4Ghz band as well as the 5Ghz band? (Choose three)

  • A. AP-92
  • B. AP-93
  • C. AP-105
  • D. AP-224
  • E. AP-135


Answer : C,D,E

What is the function of Station Handoff Assist, if enabled?

  • A. Force device to 5Ghz band
  • B. Force device off AP if RSSI is below threshold
  • C. Send message to device to change AP
  • D. Send message to adjoining AP to accept device
  • E. Send message to adjoining AP to initiate association to the device


Answer : B

An Aruba Controller is configured with VLAN 1,5, 200, and 4095. All VLANs have IP addresses assigned. Which is the default management VLAN on the Aruba controller?

  • A. VLAN 5
  • B. VLAN 1
  • C. VLAN 200
  • D. None, it must be defined
  • E. VLAN 4095


Answer : B

A network administrator runs a 'show ap mesh topology' command on an Aruba controller.
Which of the following information would he be able to obtain?

  • A. The number of mesh nodes in the network
  • B. The channel settings of each mesh node
  • C. The parent of each mesh node
  • D. The number of hops each mesh points has to make to reach the mesh portal


Answer : A,C,D

How is an AP redirected to a Local controller after DNS resolution returns the Master's IP address?

  • A. Master looks at the AP-Group and CONTROLLER-IP attributes
  • B. Master looks at the AP-Group and LMS-IP attributes
  • C. In the AP-provisioning screen, the LMS-IP attribute must be set
  • D. The AP must be statically configured to find the local controller
  • E. In the AP-provisioning screen, set the CONTROLLER-IP attribute


Answer : B

By default, how long will an AP scan a single channel when ARM is enabled?

  • A. 80 milliseconds
  • B. 90 milliseconds
  • C. 100 milliseconds
  • D. 110 milliseconds
  • E. 200 milliseconds


Answer : D

Exhibit:


In the diagram provided for this question, four buildings are identified on a college campus.
Most of the wireless LAN traffic will be from students accessing the internet.
According to Aruba best practices, which building is the best location to install the Aruba mobility controller?

  • A. data center
  • B. dormitory
  • C. server farm
  • D. library
  • E. 3rd party site


Answer : A

Which of the following firewall rules allows a user to initiate an ICMP session to other devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. localip any svc-icmp permit
  • B. user any svc-icmp permit
  • C. user user svc-icmp permit
  • D. any any svc-icmp permit
  • E. mswitch any svc-icmp permit


Answer : B,D

A 3200 controller has 32 PEF-NG license, 16 RFProtect license and 32 AP licenses, how many AP's can terminate on the controller?

  • A. 32 Campus APs
  • B. 32 Campus and 32 Remote APs
  • C. 16 Campus APs
  • D. 16 Remote APs


Answer : C

Which of the following charts are available for selection in Spectrum Dashboard for AP
125?

  • A. FFT Duty Cycle
  • B. Channel Quality
  • C. Active Devices by Channel
  • D. Number of Spectrum Monitors


Answer : B,C

When configuring Captive Portal, which protocols are supported when accessing the
Captive Portal? (Choose two.)

  • A. HTTPS
  • B. VPN
  • C. HTTP
  • D. TELNET
  • E. SSH


Answer : A,C

IEEE 802.11r provides support for which of the following:

  • A. radio measurements within a WLAN
  • B. radio measurement within an ESS
  • C. fast roaming within an ESS
  • D. fast roaming within a BSS
  • E. roaming across controllers


Answer : C

As illustrated in the above diagram and screen capture, a wireless hacker injects messages into your network to detach a client from your Aruba AP.


What action should you take to identify and prevent the Intruder from connecting to your system?

  • A. enable Detect disconnect Station Attack
  • B. enable Spoofed Deauth Blacklist
  • C. take no action as there is no protection against this form of attack
  • D. take no action as the Aruba system ignores this attack because it is against the client


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 231 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us