Aruba Certified Clearpass Professional 6.5 v8.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 98 questions

Which licenses are included in the built-in Starter kit for ClearPass?

  • A. 10 ClearPass Guest licenses, 10 ClearPass Onguard licenses and 10 ClearPass Onboard licenses
  • B. 25 ClearPass Profiler licenses
  • C. 25 ClearPass Enterpnse licenses
  • D. 10 ClearPass Enterpnse licenses
  • E. 25 ClearPass Redundancy licenses


Answer : C

Which of following is true for both the persistent and dissolvable versions of OnGuard?
(Choose 2)

  • A. Ability to bounce the endpoint
  • B. Auto-remediation is available
  • C. Gather statement of health information for network authorization
  • D. Supports Windows, Mac OS X devices
  • E. They need to be installed on the client devices.


Answer : C,D

A report is configured as follows:


What type of records will this report display?

  • A. All successful RADIUS authentications through ClearPass.
  • B. All failed RADIUS authentications through ClearPass.
  • C. All successful RADIUS authentications from the 10.8.10.100 NAD device to ClearPass.
  • D. All RADIUS authentications from the 10.8.10.100 NAD device to ClearPass.


Answer : D


Based on the Authentication sources configuration shown, which statement accurately describes the outcome if the user is not found?

  • A. If the user is not found in the remotelab AD, but is present in the local user repository, a reject message is sent back to the NAD.
  • B. if the user is not found in the local user repository but is present in the remotelab AD, a reject message is sent back to the NAD.
  • C. If the user is not found in the local user repository a reject message is sent back to the NAD.
  • D. if the user is not found in the local user repository and remotelab AD, a reject message is sent back to the NAD
  • E. If the user is not found in the local user repository a timeout message is sent back to the NAD.


Answer : D


Based on the information shown, what is the purpose of using [Time Source] for authorization?

  • A. to check whether the MAC address status is unknown in the endpoints table
  • B. to check whether the MAC address is in the MAC Caching repository
  • C. to check how long it has been since the last wed login authentication
  • D. to check whether the MAC address status is known in the endpoints table
  • E. to check whether the guest account expired


Answer : E


An AD users department attribute value is configured as "QA". The user authenticates from a laptop running MAC OS X Which role is assigned to the user in ClearPass?

  • A. HR Local
  • B. Remote Employee
  • C. [Guest]
  • D. Executive
  • E. IOS Device


Answer : C


Based on the configuration for maximum devices' shown, which statement accurately describes its settings?

  • A. The user cannot Onboard any devices
  • B. it limits the total number of devices that can be provisioned by clearPass
  • C. it limits the total number of Onboarded devices connected to the network
  • D. it limits the number of devices that a single user can Onboard
  • E. I it limits the number of devices that a single user can connect to the network


Answer : D


An AD user's department attribute value is configured as "Product Management* The user connects on Monday to a NAD that belongs to the Device Group HQ.
Which role is assigned to the user in CfearPass?

  • A. HR Local
  • B. [Guest]
  • C. [Employee]
  • D. Linux User
  • E. Executive


Answer : E

Refer to the screen capture below:


Based on the above Enforcement Profile configuration, which of the following statements is correct?

  • A. The Enforcement Profile sends an unhealthy role value to the Network Access Device.
  • B. The Enforcement Profile sends a limited access vlan value to the Network Access Device.
  • C. The Enforcement Profile sends a message to the OnGuard Agent on the client device.
  • D. The Enforcement Profile sends a message to the OnGuard Agent on the Controller.
  • E. A RADIUS CoA message is sent to bounce the client.


Answer : C


Winch type of records will the report shown display?

  • A. all RADIUS authentications from the 10.8.10 100 NAD to ClearPass.
  • B. all failed RADIUS authentications through ClearPass.
  • C. only Windows devices that have authenticated through the 10 8 10 100 NAD.
  • D. all successful RADIUS authentications through ClearPass.
  • E. all successful RADIUS authentications from the 10.8.10 1O0 NAD to ClearPass.


Answer : E

What does Authorization allow users to do in a Policy Service?


  • A. use only attributes stored in external databases for Enforcement, but not internal databases
  • B. use attributes stored in databases in role mapping and Enforcement
  • C. use only attributes stored in internal databases for Enforcement, but not external databases
  • D. use attributes stored in databases m role mapping, but not Enforcement
  • E. use attributes, stored in databases in Enforcement, but not role mapping


Answer : B

A Search was performed using Insight and the following is displayed:


What could be a possible reason for the ErrorCode 'Failed to classify request to service' shown above?

  • A. The user failed authentication.
  • B. ClearPass couldn't match the authentication request to a service, but the user passed authentication.
  • C. ClearPass service rules were not configured correctly.
  • D. ClearPass service authentication sources were not configured correctly.
  • E. The NAD device didn't send the authentication request.


Answer : C


Based on the ClearPass and Aruba Controller configuration settings for On boarding shown, which statement accurate describes an employee's new personal device connecting to the Onboarding network? (Select two.)

  • A. Post-Onboarding. the device wit be assigned the BYOQ-Provision firewall role in me Aruba Controller.
  • B. Pre-Onboarding, the device will be redirected to the Onboarding Page' Captive Portal.
  • C. The BYOQ-Provision role is a ClearPass internal role and only exists in ClearPass.
  • D. The device will not be redirected to any Onboarding page.
  • E. Pre-Onboarding, the device will be assigned the BYOD-Provision firewall role m me Aruba Controller.


Answer : C,E


An employee connects a corporate laptop to the network and authenticates for the first time using EAP-TLS Based on the Enforcement Policy configuration shown, which Enforcement
Profile will be sent?

  • A. Onboard Post-Provisioning - Aruba
  • B. Onboard Pre-Provisioning - Aruba
  • C. Deny Access Profile
  • D. Onboard Device Repository


Answer : B

What is the purpose of the Audit Viewer in the Monitoring section of ClearPass Policy
Manager?

  • A. to audit client authentications.
  • B. to display changes made to the ClearPass configuration.
  • C. to display the entire configuration of the ClearPass Poicy Manager.
  • D. to audit the network for PCI compliance.
  • E. to display system events like high CPU usage.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 98 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.