Creating HPE Software-defined Networks v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions


Which action will the switch take when it receives this message?

  • A. Delete all flows in table 200. effectively "flushing" the switch's table.
  • B. Check its flow table and remove the flow that matches the request.
  • C. Modify the out port in an existing flow in table 200
  • D. Remove all flows that match source MAC address aa:aa:bb:bb:cc.


Answer : D

A network administrator wants to create a path for forwarding broadcasts to all devices in
VLAN 5 within an OpenFlow domain. The network topology includes redundant links, and broadcast forwarding is fully controlled by OpenFlow. Which action should the administrator specify for a flow entry that matches the broadcast traffic on all the OpenFlow devices?

  • A. flood on VLAN 5
  • B. output on VLAN 5
  • C. output on a group, which is associated with the ports in the path
  • D. output on a spanning tree instance, which is associated with VLAN 5


Answer : C

A single HP VAN SDN Controller is used to control OpenFlow-enabled switches that operate in virtualization mode. An internal application is installed on the controller that redirects classified traffic to a specific VLAN. The connection between the controller and the network is lost. The HP OpenFlow-enabled switches' connection interruption mode is set to standalone mode.
What is the forwarding behavior of the OpenFlow-enabled switches?

  • A. All flow entries are removed, and traffic is forwarded using normal switch processing.
  • B. Based on the timeout values, the flow entries age out. and only OpenFlow traffic is discarded.
  • C. Based on the timeout values, the flow entries are removed from the flow tables, and all traffic is discarded on the switches.
  • D. All flow entries are set not to age out. and the classified traffic is still redirected.


Answer : A

An HP Comware switch is controlled by an HP VAN SDN Controller team. If the switch loses its connection to all controllers in the team, the network administrator wants the switch to forward all traffic using normal switching and routing. How should the administrator configure this behavior?

  • A. Set the switch OpenFlow instance fail-open mode to standalone.
  • B. Set the switch OpenFlow instance connect mode to open.
  • C. Configure the team region to which the switch is assigned in hybrid mode.
  • D. Configure the team as a whole in hybrid mode.


Answer : B


The network administrator is troubleshooting the flow that is circled in the exhibit. The administrator accesses the CLI for the HP Provision switch with these flows. How can the administrator determine whether the switch has established a service insertion tunnel ID
100664146 to the controller?

  • A. View service policies.
  • B. View OpenFlow flows.
  • C. View tunnel interfaces.
  • D. View OpenFlow controllers.


Answer : C



Which switch can process the flows shown in the exhibit?

  • A. Provision switch that supports OpenFlow 1.0 and operates in OpenFlow only mode.
  • B. Pro Vision switch that supports OpenFlow 1.3 and operates in OpenFlow hybrid mode
  • C. Comware switch that supports OpenFlow 10 and operates in OpenFlow hybrid mode
  • D. Comware switch that supports OpenFlow 1.3 and operates in OpenFlow only mode.


Answer : D

A network administrator logs in to the HP VAN SDN Controller, which is configured to use a local Keystone server What happens if the administrator's login credentials are valid?

  • A. The Keystone server sends both the controller and the administrator a token, which the administrator's client includes with each request it sends to the controller
  • B. The Keystone server generates a token and sends the token to the controller which forwards a copy of the token to the administrator's client.
  • C. The Keystone server sends a token to the controller which immediately allows the administrator access.
  • D. The Keystone server notifies the controller that the credentials are valid, and the controller generates a token and sends it to the client.


Answer : B

How do HP VAN SDN Controllers identify OpenFlow switches?

  • A. with a 12-bit identifier
  • B. with a 48-bit identifier
  • C. with a 64-bit identifier
  • D. with a 128-bit identifier


Answer : D

A company has an HP Network Visualizer SDN Application solution. The network administrator wants to send captured traffic to a server that is running its own local application for receiving that traffic How should the administrator configure the HP Network
Visualizer SDN Application to send the traffic to the server?

  • A. Specify the server as the destination IP address for all user capture sessions.
  • B. Add the server as an unmanaged capture destination.
  • C. Add the server as a managed capture destination.
  • D. Specify the server as the destination IP address for all custom capture sessions


Answer : A


A team of HP VAN SDN Controllers has been configured. The three members of the team are:
192.168.56.5
192.168.56.6
19216856.7
What is the state of controller 192.168.56.7 when both the other controllers fail?

  • A. Suspend
  • B. Slave
  • C. Team Leader
  • D. Master


Answer : C


The network administrator is setting up a controller team. The team address is
192.168.100.100, and the three controllers are using 192.168.100.110, 192.168.100.111. and 192.168.100.112. The administrator is configuring a switch with only basic IP connectivity that can reach the controller team. The administrator starts to configure a new
OpenFlow instance by using the commands shown in the exhibit. The instance fails to activate.
How should the administrator change the configuration to enable it to activate?

  • A. Add one or more VLANs to the OpenFlow instance.
  • B. Change the IP address for all controllers to the team address.
  • C. Move to the appropriate VLAN context and add the OpenFlow instance.
  • D. Change the default setting for controller mode from single to team.


Answer : D

What is one trend that puts pressure on existing network infrastructures and drives the need for software-defined networking (SDN)?

  • A. Companies are implementing private clouds, and network administrators must be able to respond to service requests quickly.
  • B. Network infrastructures are allocating too much bandwidth to voice, video, and collaboration traffic, starving out other applications.
  • C. Companies increasingly host fewer functions per hypervisor.
  • D. Network administrators increasingly provision security to permit only company-owned assets to connect to the network.


Answer : A

An organization is deploying an HP SDN solution in its legacy network. The network includes OpenFlow-enabled devices and legacy devices that do not support .OpenFlow.
How does the HP VAN SDN Controller discover multi-hop links that cross non-OpenFlow enabled switches?

  • A. The controller uses ARP to discover all devices on the network and then uses Open Flow to determine whether each device is OpenFlow-enabled.
  • B. The controller broadcasts BDDP packets that pass through legacy switches to OpenFlow-enabled switches, which send them to the controller.
  • C. The controller instructs OpenFlow-enabled switches to broadcast BDDP packets that pass through legacy switches to OpenFlow-enabled switches, which send them to the controller.
  • D. The controller broadcasts LLDP packets to discover whether connected switches are OpenFlow-enabled and uses this information to create an OpenFlow topology.


Answer : C


A network administrator is verifying that an HP switch in region 253 is correctly integrated with this team. The administrator views the OpenFlow instance. What should the administrator see if the switch is correctly integrated and has connectivity to all controllers?

  • A. Three controller IDs; controller 192.168.56.15 has an active connection and the master role; controllers 192.168.56.14 and 192.168.56.16 are disconnected
  • B. Three controller IDs; controller 192.168.56.15 has an active connection and the master role; controllers 192.168.56.14 and 192 168.56.16 have active connections and the slave role
  • C. One controller ID; controller 192.168 56.15 has an active connection and the master role
  • D. One controller ID; controller 192.168.56.14 has an active connection and the equal role


Answer : A

With which overlay-based network virilization controller does the HP VAN SDN Controller federate?

  • A. OpenDaylight
  • B. VMware NSX
  • C. Mininet
  • D. Ethane


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.