HPE Synergy Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

An architect is deciding between recommending an HPE Synergy 620 Gen9 Compute
Module and an HPE Synergy 480 Gen9 Compute Module.
Which customer need should cause the architect to recommend the 620 rather than the
480?

  • A. The customer needs the highest density of compute modules per frame.
  • B. The customer needs a full-height, double-width module that supports up to 10 mezzanine cards.
  • C. The customer needs to host mission critical workloads on the module.
  • D. The customer needs more processors to host CPU-intensive business processing workloads on the module.


Answer : B

What is one way that HPE Synergy helps customers to transform their IT services?

  • A. It provides compute modules that are prepopulated in the planning tool for easy integration in to a customers environment
  • B. Synergy Composer modules help to establish more robust separations of storage, compute, and network connectivity.
  • C. It creates a composable infrastructure that helps deploy hardware as easily as virtual machines
  • D. Synergy 480 Gen9 Compute Modules are purpose-built to support RAS features using EX technology from Intel


Answer : D


A customer has a rack with two Synergy Frames using the interconnect modules shown.
The customer needs to add another Synergy Frame to the same logical fabric The new frame should provide redundant 20Gbps connections for the compute module ports in mezzanine slot 3.
Which interconnect modules should the new frame have?

  • A. one HPE VC SE 40Gb F8 Module and one HPE Synergy 20GbE Interconnect Module
  • B. two HPE 40Gb F8 Switch Modules
  • C. two HPE VC SE 40Gb F8 Modules
  • D. two HPE Synergy 20GbE Interconnect Modules


Answer : D

What is one characteristic that distinguishes a composable infrastructure from a traditional infrastructure?

  • A. A composable infrastructure defines specific silos for storage, compute, and networking while a traditional infrastructure doesn't maintain logical boundaries between these components.
  • B. A composable infrastructure uses software to define infrastructure components and allow provisioning in seconds, while a traditional infrastructure requires complex, lengthy change processes. AC.composable infrastructure supports virtual workloads, while a traditional infrastructure only supports physical workloads.
  • C. A composable infrastructure is optimized for stability, while a traditional infrastructure tends to enable more flexibility and less stability.


Answer : C

An architect is planning a Synergy Frame with four full-height compute modules The compute modules need a pool of 60 HDDs and 20 SSDs. The customer wants to use DAS.
How can the architect meet these needs?

  • A. Plan three D3940 Storage Modules, one that supports SSDs and the other two that support HDDs.
  • B. Plan 30 local HDDs to be installed on two compute modules and 10 local SSDs to be installed on the other two compute modules.
  • C. Plan 15 local HDDs and 5 local SSDs to be installed on each compute module
  • D. Plan two D3940 Storage Modules, each of which can support a mix of HDDs and SSDs


Answer : C

What is one way that HPE Synergy Composer simplifies setup for Synergy solutions?

  • A. Composer connects to satellite modules in order to combine multiple Synergy frames into one logical fabric.
  • B. Composer stores operating systems, which it can install on bare metal servers automatically over a provisioning network
  • C. Composer supports IP address pools, automatically assigning IP addresses from the appropriate pool to resources.
  • D. Composer provides a Marketplace Portal, from which users can order services to install on Synergy compute modules.


Answer : A

An HPE Synergy Frame, labeled Frame 3 as shown, is part of a five-frame logical fabric, as well as a management ring that needs to connect to an uplink management network. The
Synergy fabric uses HPE VC SE 40Gb F8 Modules as its master modules. Synergy Frame
3 has two Frame Link Modules (FLMs). The frame contains both an HPE Synergy
Composer and an HPE Synergy Image Streamer.
How should the architect connect the MGMT ports on the Frame 3 FLMs9

  • A. Connect FLM 1 to one of the VC SE 40Gb F8 Modules and connect FLM 2 to the management network.
  • B. Connect FLM1 to one VC SE 40Gb F8 Module and connect FLM 2 to the otherVCSE 40Gb FSModute.
  • C. Connect FLM 1 to the management network and connect FLM 2 to one of the VC SE 40Gb F8 Modules
  • D. Connect FLM 1 to the management network and connect FLM 2 to the management network.


Answer : A

A customer needs to create a cloud solution that uses Docker containers How does the customer benefit from building the cloud using HPE Synergy?

  • A. The HPE Synergy composable fabric modules provide the 20 Gbps speeds for converged storage traffic that are required for deploying Docker containers in the cloud
  • B. The HPE Composable Infrastructure API and Docker-Machine driver for HPE OneMew allow IT to provision bare metal Synergy compute modules with Docker hosts in a few simple steps
  • C. The HPE Synergy Image Streamer seamlessly deploys Docker containers to Synergy storage modules using template-based policies and secure access controls.
  • D. The HPE Synergy Composer replaces proprietary Docker with an open source solution for deploying workloads in the cloud, protecting the customer from vendor locking


Answer : D

A customer needs an HPE Synergy interconnect module that meets these requirements:
acts as a master module in a multiple frame logical fabric
provides advanced Ethernet switching features and is managed by the network team
supports 10Gbps downlinks to compute modules and 40Gbps uplinks to core switches
Which interconnect module should the architect recommend?

  • A. HPE Synergy 10/40Gb Pass Thru Module
  • B. HPE 40Gb F8 Switch Module
  • C. HPE Synergy 10Gb Interconnect Link Module
  • D. HPE VCSE 40Gb F8 Module


Answer : A

How does Watson/Sales Builder for Windows help architects to create HPE Synergy proposals more easily?

  • A. It links architects to up-to-date information on price quotes and potential discounts
  • B. It automatically generates a proposal with key selling points for the selected compute, storage, and interconnect modules.
  • C. It includes demonstration videos that guide architects through selecting the correct options for particular customer needs.
  • D. It provides Starting Point configurations with some pre-defined options for one-, two-, or three-frame configurations


Answer : B

What is one advantage of linking multiple Synergy frames using master and satellite interconnect modules?

  • A. This design is optimized for the north-south (data center edge-to-core) traffic flow that is most common in modem data centers.
  • B. This design permits multi-chassis link aggregations between compute modules and multiple satellites in different frames.
  • C. This design helps customers to replace top of rack (TOR) switches with fewer end of row (EOR) switches.
  • D. This design enables multiple frames to be managed by the same HPE Synergy Composer modules.


Answer : A

A customer is considering an HPE Synergy solution. The customer needs IT to respond to line of business demands for new services more quickly.
What is one way that Synergy supports this initiative better than a traditional blade server solution?

  • A. Synergy solutions provide several powerful, separate interfaces, each of which is tailored to the specific needs of storage, networking, or server teams .
  • B. Synergy solutions allow IT to compose services from fluid resource pools using an interface or scripts. C. Synergy solutions come pre-configured for specific solutions according to a reference architecture.
  • C. Synergy solutions combine power pooling for some components with dedicated power for other components, permitting scalability and performance.


Answer : C

What is one way that HPE helps customers to handle rapidly increasing amounts of data?

  • A. with servers specialized for object storage
  • B. with servers that have built in reliability, availability, and serviceability (RAS)
  • C. with Converged Systems pre-configured for Citrix solutions
  • D. with scalable data storage applications such as HPE Nonstop Software


Answer : B

An HPE Synergy Frame contains two HPE D3940 Storage Modules in bays 1-4 and eight
HPE Synergy 480 Compute Modules in bays 5-12 The storage modules require redundant connections.
In which bays should the architect install the interconnect modules for connecting the compute modules to the storage modules?

  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 1 and 4
  • C. 2 and 5
  • D. 3 and 6


Answer : C

A customer needs an HPE Synergy compute module to host a SQL database for the customer's business-critical CRM solution
What makes the HPE Synergy 620 Gen9 Compute Module a good choice for this customer?

  • A. It is designed for mission critical workloads and provides of high amount of memory for the SQL database.
  • B. It provides the highest number of mezzanine cards, meeting the SQL database's needs for high bandwidth.
  • C. it is a half-height module, so a Synergy Frame can hold 12 of these modules, meeting the scale out needs of a SQL database.
  • D. It supports a higher density of local HDDs than other Synergy Compute Modules. meeting the storage needs.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.