Introduction to Selling HPE Solutions v8.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

What is one benefit of the Aruba Mobile First infrastructure for SMB customers?

  • A. It features only unmanaged switches, which makes deployments faster and less challenging.
  • B. it automatically denies BYOD devices network access, which increases 1 security.
  • C. It uses a single, unified architecture, which improves manageability.
  • D. It provides a catalog of SaaS applications to mobile users, which is ideal for SMBs who need cloud computing.


Answer : D

What are key benefits that servers offer to customers? (Select two.)

  • A. They provide a shared storage pool of RAM for object storage.
  • B. They provide a robust desktop for local logged-on users.
  • C. They provide redundancy in order to recover from failure.
  • D. They share resources on a 24/7 basis for users.
  • E. They provide the fastest and most secure way to route traffic for a network.


Answer : D,E

Which statement is true regarding the Aruba Mobile First platform?

  • A. It is the only SDN-based platform on the market today.
  • B. it is ranked the number one platform for virtual networking.
  • C. It is a cloud-based solution for SMBs looking for more agile solutions.
  • D. It encompasses both wireless and wired solutions.


Answer : A

What is a major factor in influencing many small to medium businesses to require wireless network solutions?

  • A. the growing BYOD movement.
  • B. the need to increase connection speed.
  • C. the need to support legacy devices.
  • D. the need for greater security.


Answer : A

What is one way that HPE stands out in the server market?

  • A. The HPE server portfolio offers many diverse architectures and a management platform designed for each architecture.
  • B. HPE offers the only end-to-end data center management environment.
  • C. The HPE server portfolio is focused on the SMB market.
  • D. HPE products are consistently less expensive then competing servers.


Answer : B

Which value proposition is most likely to resonate with small and medium organizations that are seeking a server solution'?

  • A. HPE BladeSystems can be deployed at remote offices without the need for a server closet.
  • B. HPE servers are efficient as well as simple to deploy and use.
  • C. HPE servers offer many technologies for IT staff to tune and optimize.
  • D. HPE tower servers are designed specifically for the datacenter environment.


Answer : C

Which type of servers are designed according to a standardized measurement system called Us?

  • A. tower
  • B. rack
  • C. blade
  • D. desktop


Answer : B

A customer needs 24x7 support and to have a guarantee that the hardware is operational within six hours after a call is opened. Which support package meets the needs of this customer?

  • A. HPE Foundation Care 24x7.
  • B. HPE Proactive Care 24x7.
  • C. HPE Enhanced Escalation Care.
  • D. HPE Foundation Care Call to Repair 6hr CTR.


Answer : B

Which HPE storage product provides flash-based block storage to the LAN?

  • A. HPE StoreOnce 3000/5000
  • B. HPE StoreEasy 3000
  • C. HPE D6000
  • D. HPE MSA 2042


Answer : B

For which type of business is the Aruba AirWave designed?

  • A. businesses that want to a simple and comprehensive solution for controlling BYOD devices
  • B. businesses that want to own their management infrastructure
  • C. businesses that want the flexibility of a subscription-based management solution
  • D. businesses that want the convenience of a cloud-based management solution


Answer : A

A customer needs a reliable, enterprise class server that can support virtualized workloads.
The customer is more performance-conscious than budget-conscious. Which server best meets the customer needs?

  • A. HPED3000.
  • B. HPE ProLiant ML10v2.
  • C. HPE ProLiant DL120 Gen9.
  • D. HPE ProLiant MicroServer.


Answer : B

What is one secondary storage use case for SMBs?

  • A. providing backend storage for SQL databases.
  • B. archiving data to meet regulatory requirements.
  • C. sharing files used by multiple employees.
  • D. storing images used in workflow operations.


Answer : D

What is a feature of fully managed HPE OfficeConnect Switches?

  • A. They support backplane stacking, so one switch can manage the entire stack.
  • B. They allow full control over all ports and offer multiple configuration options.
  • C. They can be managed by either Aruba Central or Airwave.
  • D. Any one device can manage all others through SNMP management features.


Answer : C

What is one advantage of SSD storage media over HDD storage media?

  • A. SSDs significantly improve I/O performance over HDDs.
  • B. SSDs can be used in a blocK storage solution while HDDs cannot.
  • C. SSDs offer much high capacities than HDDs.
  • D. SSDs offers a much lower price point than HDDs.


Answer : C

How can HPE ProLiant servers help customers to reduce IT costs?

  • A. by providing up to 3 times more compute capacity than competitive systems.
  • B. by including a built-in HPE proprietary virtualization layer that enables customers to virtualize more quickly.
  • C. by supporting cartridges optimized for different workloads that customers can easily replace if their needs change.
  • D. by providing an out-of-the-boy Software as a Service (SaaS) service portal.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.